Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare of Senior Citizens in Maharashtra
07 DEC 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing an Umbrella scheme namely Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY) for welfare of Senior Citizens across the country including Maharashtra. This has the following components, namely:
(i) Scheme of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC);
(ii) State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC);
(iii) Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY);
(iv) (a) Livelihood and Skilling Initiatives for Senior Citizens - Senior Able Citizens for Re-Employment in Dignity (SACRED); (b) Action Groups Aimed at Social Reconstruction (AGRASR Groups):Elderly Self Help groups;
(v) Promoting silver economy;
(vi) Channelizing CSR funds for Elderly care;
(vii) Scheme for Awareness Generation and Capacity Building for welfare of Senior Citizens – Training, Awareness, Sensitization, Setting up of National Helpline for Senior Citizens.
Details of the funds in respect of IPSrC, SAPSrC and RVY for the year 2018-19, and 2019-2020 are placed at Annexure.
Annexure
Details of funds released under the umbrella Scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) during 2018-19 to 2019-20 in respect of Maharashtra:-
(Rs. in Lakh)
Sl. No.
Scheme
F.Y. : 2018-19
F. Y. : 2019-20
1
Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC)
833.75
1304.05
2
State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC)
-
150.00
3
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
1699.00
0.00
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम
07 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभाग महाराष्ट्रासह देशभरातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एव्हीवायएआय) नावाची एकछत्री योजना राबवत आहे. यात खालील घटकांचा समावेश आहे, ते म्हणजे:
(i)ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी एकात्मिक कार्यक्रमाची योजना (आयपीएसआरसी);
(ii)ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी राज्य कृती योजना (एसएपीएसआरसी);
(iii)राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरव्हीआय);
(iv) (अ) ज्येष्ठ सक्षम नागरिकांना सन्मानाने पुन्हा रोजगार मिळावा याअनुषंगाने ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी उपजीविका आणि कौशल्य उपक्रम (एसएसीआरईडी ) ;
(ब ) सामाजिक पुनर्रचनेच्या उद्देशाने कृती गट (एजीआरएएसआर गट):जेष्ठ नागरिक बचत गट;
(v)जेष्ठांचा सहभाग असलेल्या रुपेरी अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना;
(vi)वृद्धांच्या काळजीसाठी उद्योकांकडून प्राप्त होणाऱ्या सामाजिक दायित्व निधीचे योग्य प्रकारे वितरण ;
(vii) ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी जागरूकता निर्माण आणि क्षमता बांधणी योजना– प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता, संवेदनशीलता, ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइनची स्थापना.
वर्ष 2018-19, आणि 2019-2020 साठी आयपीएसआरसी, एसएपीएसआरसी आणि आरव्हीआयच्या संदर्भात निधीचे तपशील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत.
परिशिष्ट
महाराष्ट्रासाठी 2018-19 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीत अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एव्हीवायएआय) या एकछत्री योजनेअंतर्गत जारी केलेल्या निधीचा तपशील:-
(Rs. in Lakh)
Sl. No.
Scheme
F.Y. : 2018-19
F. Y. : 2019-20
1
Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC)
833.75
1304.05
2
State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC)
-
150.00
3
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
1699.00
0.00
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.