وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان کی ترقی پذیر معیشت کے لیے بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کی اسکیم
06 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے ہندوستان کی ترقی پذیر معیشت کے لیے بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کی اسکیم (اسٹرائڈ) شروع کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط https://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/2089255_STRIDE_FINAL_BOOK.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یو جی سی نے بتایا ہے کہ اسٹرائڈ اسکیم کا پہلا جزو تحقیق کی صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوان صلاحیت کی شناخت کرنا اور مختلف پروگراموں میں تحقیق کی صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کی نگرانی، آبیاری اور امداد مہیا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ مقامی، علاقائی، قومی اور عالمی مسائل کے اختراعی حل تلاش کر سکیں۔ یہ جزو ادارہ جاتی موڈ کے تحت تمام پروگراموں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت، ادارہ کو اساتذہ اور طلباء کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے رقم مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔ سال 2019 کی آخری سہ ماہی میں، اسٹرائڈ کے تحت جزو-1 کے لیے کل 25 اداروں کو منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
اسٹرائڈ اسکیم کالج اور یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیق کے ماحول اور اختراع کو مضبوط کرے گی اور باہم معاون تحقیق کی مدد سے ہندوستان کی ترقی پذیر معیشت میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے طلباء کی مدد کرے گی۔
مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران منتخب یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو پہلی قسط کے طور پر جزو-1 کے لیے 11.50 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص اور جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ منتخب کیے گئے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی فہرست https://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/1493134_LSPQ-No-3056-Annexure-I.pdf پر دستیاب ہے۔
یو جی سی نے مزید بتایا ہے کہ جزو-1 کی مدت 03 سال ہے اور منتخب ادارے تین سال کی مدت مکمل ہو جانے کے بعد ایک رپورٹ جمع کرائیں گے۔ کام کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ہر ایک ادارہ کی ایک کمیٹی بنا دی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy
06 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has launched the Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy (STRIDE). The guidelines of the scheme are available at https://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/2089255_STRIDE_FINAL_BOOK.pdf . The UGC has informed that the First component of the STRIDE Scheme provides for research capacity building. It aims to identify young talent and providing research capacity building in diverse disciplines by mentoring, nurturing and supporting young talents to innovate solutions for local, regional, national and global problems. This component is open to all disciplines under Institutional mode. Under this component, the funds are provided to the Institution for the capacity building of faculty and students. During the last quarter of 2019, a total 35 institutions were selected for Component-1 under STRIDE.
STRIDE Scheme will strengthen research culture and innovation in colleges and universities and help students to contribute towards India's developing economy with the help of collaborative research.
Funds to the tune of Rs. 11.50 crores were allocated for the Component-1 and released as the first instalment to the selected universities and colleges during the financial year 2019-20. The list of the selected Higher Educational Institutions is available athttps://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/1493134_LSPQ-No-3056-Annexure-I.pdf .
The UGC has further informed that the duration of the Component-1 is for 03 years and the Selected Institutions will submit a Report after completion of the period of three years. In addition, a Committee for each institution has been constituted for monitoring progress of the work.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. SubhasSarkar in a written reply in the LokSabha today.