Ministry of Minority Affairs
Computerization and Digitization of Wakf Records
06 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry implements Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) under which financial assistance to State Waqf Boards (SWBs) towards computerization and digitization of Waqf records. Under the scheme the Ministry also supports the SWBs for deployment of manpower viz. Assistant Programmer, Survey Assistant, Accountant and Legal Assistant, setting up of Video Conferencing Facility, Centralized Computing Facility (CCF) & Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution for better administration of SWBs.
A dedicated online portal called WAMSI (Waqf Assets Management System of India) has been developed by this Ministry for computerization & digitization of records of waqf properties and Geographic Information System (GIS) Mapping of waqf properties to prevent encroachment under Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS). Since inception of QWBTS, an amount of Rs.5660 lakh has been released by the Ministry to SWBs. The Ministry has engaged prominent institutes; IIT Roorke and AMU, Aligarh for executing GIS/GPS mapping of Waqf properties. Details of Grant in Aid and funds utilized by SWBs under the scheme are available on the website of Central Waqf Council (CWC) www.centralwaqfcouncil.gov.in.
The expected progress has been made under the scheme. CWC regularly monitors through the review meetings with State Waqf Board on the progress of registration, digitization and GIS/GPS mapping of the Waqf properties. So far records of 7,75,172 (Seven Lakh Seventy Five Thousand One Hundred and Seventy Two) immovable waqf properties have been registered in WAMSI Registration Module. GIS Mapping of 2,19,230 (Two Lakh Nineteen Thousand Two Hundred and Thirty) waqf properties have also been done. For the first time 3,32,344 (Three Lakh Thirty Two Thousand Three Hundred and Forty Four) records of waqf estates have been digitized. The work of registration, digitization and GIS/GPS mapping of Waqf properties is being done on war-footing level. SWBs-wise progress made under the scheme is available on www.wamsi.nic.in.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وقف ریکارڈز کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن
06 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
وزارت نے قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) نافذ کی ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستی وقف بورڈوں (ایس ڈبلیو بی) کو وقف ریکارڈز کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت، ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کو افرادی قوت جیسے کہ معاون پروگرامر، سروے اسسٹنٹ، اکاؤنٹینٹ اور قانونی معاون کی تعیناتی کرنے اور ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کی بہتر انتظامیہ کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت، سنٹرلائزڈ کمپیوٹنگ فیسلیٹی (سی سی ایف) کے قیام اور انٹرپرائز رِسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) سالیوشن کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس وزارت نے قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) کے تحت، وقف جائیدادوں کے ریکارڈز کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) پیمائش کے لیے ’وامسی‘ (ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی، یعنی ہندوستان کے وقف اثاثوں کے انتظام کا نظام) نام سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک، وزارت کی جانب سے ریاستی بورڈوں کو 5660 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزارت نے وقف جائیدادوں کی جی آئی ایس/ جی پی ایس پیمائش کے لیے معروف اداروں: آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی (اے ایم یو)، علی گڑھ کو ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کے ذریعے استعمال کی گئی امدادی رقم کی تفصیلات سنٹرل وقف کونسل (سی ڈبلیو سی) کی ویب سائٹ: www.centralwaqfcouncil.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت متوقع پیش رفت درج کی گئی ہے۔ وقف جائیدادوں کے رجسٹریشن، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور جی آئی ایس/ جی پی ایس پیمائش میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی باضابطہ نگرانی کرنے کے لیے سنٹرل وقف کونسل، ریاستی وقف بورڈ کے ساتھ تجزیاتی میٹنگ کرتی رہتی ہے۔ ’وامسی‘ رجسٹریشن ماڈیول میں اب تک 775172 (سات لاکھ پچھتر ہزار ایک سو بہتر) منقولہ وقف جائیدادوں کے ریکارڈز کا رجسٹریشن ہو چکا ہے۔219230 (دو لاکھ انیس ہزار دو سو تیس) وقف جائیدادوں کی جی آئی ایس پیمائش بھی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ پہلی بار، وقف املاک کے 332344 (تین لاکھ بتیس ہزار تین سو چوالیس) ریکارڈز کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔ وقف جائیدادوں کے رجسٹریشن، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور جی آئی ایس/جی پی ایس پیمائش کا کام جنگی پیمانے پر چل رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ہر ریاستی وقت بورڈ کے حساب سے ہونے والی پیش رفت www.wamsi.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔