Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shia Schools and Colleges
06 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 2 (f) of the National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions (NCMEI) Act, 2004 Minority means a community notified as such by the Central Government. The Central Government under the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Act, 1992 has notified six religious minority communities namely Christian, Sikh, Buddhist, Muslim, Parsi and Jain. The NCMEI grants Minority Status Certificate to the eligible minority educational institutions which are established and administered by the notified religious minorities.
As on 31.10.2021, the NCMEI has granted Minority Status Certificate to 13,602 Minority Educational Institutions, out of which a total of 5,153 educational institutions are run by the management belonging to the Muslim community, 300 by Sikh, 7550 by Christian, 63 by Buddhist, 522 by Jains and 14 by Parsi community. Further, as per All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE), 2019 by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, the enrolment of minority students in higher education in last five years has increased from 22,96,671 in 2015-16 to 29,88,610 in 2019-20. As per AISHE, 2019-20 (based on actual response), total number of teachers belonging to minority communities in the higher educational institutions is 2,18,491.
Further, as per the UDISE+ 2019-20 data of Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, out of 50,536 minority schools (including linguistic minorities), 27,259 schools are run by the management belonging to Muslims, 600 by Sikh, 1140 by Jain, 15808 by Christian, 126 by Parsi, 720 by Buddhist and 4883 by Linguistic Minorities & others. UDISE+ does not maintain data separately for Shia, Ahmadia, etc. Further, as per UDISE+, the total enrolment of minority students in schools has increased from 4,44,61,346 in 2018-19 to 4,75,43,853 in 2019-20. Data on religion of teachers is not maintained.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
شیعہ اسکول اور کالج
06 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی تعلیمی ادارے (این سی ایم ای آئی) ایکٹ، 2004 کے سیکشن 2 (ایف) کے مطابق، ’اقلیت‘ کا مطلب مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کی گئی اس قسم کی برادری ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیت (این سی ایم) ایکٹ، 1992 کے تحت چھ مذہبی اقلیتی برادریوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جن کے نام ہیں عیسائی، سکھ، بودھ، مسلم، پارسی اور جین۔ این سی ایم ای آئی، نوٹیفائی کی گئی مذہبی اقلیتوں کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اور ان کے زیر انتظام اہل اقلیتی تعلیمی اداروں کو ’اقلیتی درجہ‘ کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
این سی ایم ای آئی نے 31.10.2021 تک 13602 اقلیتی تعلیمی اداروں کو ’اقلیتی درجہ‘ کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کیا ہے، جن میں سے 5153 تعلیمی ادارے مسلم کمیونٹی کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے، 300 سکھ برادری کے ذریعے، 7550 عیسائیوں کے ذریعے، 63 بودھ کمیونٹی کے ذریعے، 522 جین برادری کے ذریعے اور 14 ادارے پارسی کمیونٹی کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ذریعے سال 2019 میں کیے گئے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے کل ہند سروے (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) کے مطابق، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں اقلیتی طلباء کا اندراج سال 2015 کے 2296671 سے بڑھ کر سال 20-2019 میں 2988610 ہو چکا ہے۔ اے آئی ایس ایچ ای، 20-2019 کے مطابق (حقیقی جواب کی بنیاد پر)، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اساتذہ کی کل تعداد 218491 ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+ 20-2019 کے مطابق، 50536 اقلیتی اسکولوں (لسانی اقلیتوں سمیت) میں سے 27259 اسکول مسلمانوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں، 600 اسکول سکھ کمیونٹی کے ذریعے، 1140 جین برادری کے ذریعے، 15808 عیسائی برادری کے ذریعے، 126 پارسی کمیونٹی کے ذریعے، 720 بودھ کمیونٹی کے ذریعے اور 4883 اسکول لسانی اقلیتوں اور دیگر کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+ کے پاس شیعہ، احمدیہ وغیرہ کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ ڈیٹا موجود نہیں ہے۔ مزید برآں، یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+ کے مطابق، اسکولوں میں اقلیتی طلباء کا اندراج سال 19-2018 کے 44461346 سے بڑھ کر 20-2019 میں 47543853 ہو چکا ہے۔ اساتذہ کے مذہب کا کوئی ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔