بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کارگو پورٹس کا قیام
03 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 دسمبر 2021:
حکومت ہند نے, کمپنیوں کے قانون2013 کے تحت، جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ کے سرکردہ شراکت دارکے طور پر، اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کی شمولیت کے ذریعے، مہاراشٹر کے شہر ودھاون میں بڑی بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے، اصولی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ غیر اہم بندرگاہ، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز/ ریاستی حکومت کے تابع ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے، گجرات میں نئے کارگو پروجیکٹس کے لیے کوئی سروے نہیں کیا ہے۔ تاہم، وادھاون میں بڑی بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے 2018 میں سروے کیا گیا تھاجس میں ٹریفک سروے، سمندری سروے، ٹپوگرافی سروے، سمندر اور زمین کے لیے حیاتیاتی تحقیق، بائیو ڈائیورسٹی سروے اور ماہی گیری کا سروے شامل ہیں۔ وادھاون بندرگاہ کے سروے کے کام کا خرچ تقریباً 5 کروڑروپے کا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت نے، آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو کے قانون 2014 کے تحت مذکور دگیراجوپٹنم بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے بدلے، رامایاپٹنم بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے، مالی مدد مانگی تھی۔ تاہم، ریاستی حکومت نے 20 فروری 2020 کو رامایاپٹنم کی بندرگاہ کی حدود کو غیر اہم بندرگاہ کے طور پرنوٹیفائی کیا تھا جو کہ متعلقہ ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز/ریاستی حکومتوں کے تابع ہے۔
یہ معلومات، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Setting Up of Cargo Ports
03 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has accorded in-principle approval for development of Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 with Jawaharlal Nehru Port as lead partner. The Non-Major port is subject of State Maritime Boards/ State Government.
Government of India has not conducted any survey for new cargo projects in Gujarat. However, survey for development of Major Port at Vadhavan has been conducted in 2018 which includes Traffic survey, Marine survey, Land survey, Topography survey, Geotechnical Investigation for Marine & Land, Biodiversity survey and Fisheries survey. The expenditure for survey work of Vadhavan Port is approx. Rs. 5 crores.
Government of Andhra Pradesh had sought financial assistance for development of Ramayapatnam Port in lieu of development of Duggirajupatnam Port mentioned under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014. However, State Government notified the port limits of Ramayapatnam as a Non-Major Port on 20.02.2020, which is subject of respective State Maritime Boards/ State Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.