ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেভিআইসি আসামে ৭০ জন মহিলা ধূপ প্রস্তুতকারী কারিগরদের জন্য অনন্য ব্যবসায়িক মডেল তৈরি করেছে
02 DEC 2021 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) আসামে মহিলা ধূপ প্রস্তুতকারী কারিগরদের ক্ষমতায়ণে এবং স্থানীয় ধূপশিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একটি অনন্য ব্যবসায়িক মডেল তৈরি করেছে। এতে রাজ্যে কর্মসংস্থান সৃ্ষ্টি হবে। কেভিআইসি আসামের কামরূপ জেলার বীরকুচিতে জনকল্যাণমুখী প্রকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কর্মসূচি (পিএমইজিপি)এর আওতায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত ধূপ উৎপাদন ইউনিটে ৭০ জন আদিবাসী মহিলাকে নিযু্ক্ত করেছে। পাশাপাশি কেভিআইসি এক ব্যবসায়িক সংস্থাকেও এর অংশীদার করেছে। তারা এই ধূপ উৎপাদন ইউনিটে কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ করবে এবং এই ৭০ জন মহিলা উদ্যোক্তার উৎপাদিত সমস্ত ধূপ কিনে নেবে ও পারিশ্রমিক প্রদান করবে। ৭টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলাদের এখানে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
বৃহস্পতিবার কেভিআইসি আসামের রূপনগরে একটি মাল্টি ডিসিপ্লিনারি ট্রেনিং সেন্টার (এমডিটিসি)উদ্বোধন করেছে। এখানে মৌমাছি পালন, মৃৎশিল্প, চামড়ার কারুকাজ ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান মূলক কর্মকান্ডে নতুন উদ্যোক্তাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
এই ধূপ ব্যবসার মডেলটি এক অর্থে অনন্য। মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের তৈরি পণ্য বিক্রি বা বিপণনের সম্পূর্ণ দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার। এমনকি ব্যবসায়িক অংশীদারিত্বের নিয়ম অনুসারে নতুন যন্ত্র কেনার জন্য কোনো মূলধন খরচ করতে হবেনা উদ্যোক্তাদের। এই ধূপবাতি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে ৭০টি যন্ত্র থেকে দৈনিক প্রায় ৫ হাজার ৬০০ কেজি ধূপ তৈরি হবে। কেভিআইসি পিএমইজিপি প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই ইউনিট প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য আসামের গুয়াহাটির গ্রামীণ বিকাশ ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের মোট ৩৫ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাকসেনা জানিয়েছেন এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে মহিলারা ক্রমশই আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে। এমনকি ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ঋণদানে সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। এতে উদ্যোক্তারা নিজে থেকেই স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধূপ তৈরির যন্ত্র, মিক্সচার মেশিন এবং ড্রয়ার মেশিন কিনে নিতে পারবেন। কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান আরও জানান গত কয়েক বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ধূপ শিল্পের উন্নতিসাধনে এবং কারিগড়দের উন্নয়নে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই অনন্য ব্যবসায়িক মডেল দেশের অন্যান্য অংশেও চালু করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। এই মডেল শুধুমাত্র ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তাদের ক্ষমতায়ণে সাহায্যই করবেনা, একইসঙ্গে দেশে ধূপ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rolls Out Unique Business Model to Handhold 70 Women Agarbatti Artisans in Assam
02 DEC 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has created a unique business model to empower women Agarbatti artisans in Assam and strengthen the local Agarbatti industry, which is a major employment creator in the state. KVIC has engaged 70 tribal women with the flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) to set up their own Agarbatti manufacturing units at Birkuchi in Kamrup district of Assam. KVIC has also roped in a business partner, which is a successful local Agarbatti manufacturerof Assam that will provide raw material and take back all the Agarbatti produced by these 70 women entrepreneurs by paying labor charges. These women belong to 7 self-help groups (SHGs).
KVIC, on Thursday, also inaugurated a Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC) at Rupnagar in Assam that will provide training to young entrepreneurs in various self-employment activities like beekeeping, pottery, leather craft, etc.
This Agarbatti business model is unique in the sense that these women entrepreneurs will be free from the hassle of selling or marketing their finished goods. On the other hand, the business partner will enhance his production of Agarbatti without incurring any capital cost on purchasing new machines. KVIC has engaged “Mahabahu Agro Products”, a leading Agarbatti Manufacturing unit, which was earlier set up by KVIC under the PMEGP program, as the business partner. It will also extend all technical support to these women entrepreneurs for manufacturing high quality Agarbatti. These 70 machines will produce a huge quantity of nearly 5600 KG Agarbatti daily that will be purchased by the business partner.
KVIC, under its flagship PMEGP scheme has facilitated a total financial aid of Rs 35 lakh – Rs 5 lakh for each of the 70 units – through Assam Gramin Vikash Bank, Guwahati to these women, to set up the agarbatti manufacturing units. KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on Thursday handed over the sanction letters to these women entrepreneurs at Gauhati. KVIC has given a subsidy of 35%, i.e. Rs 12.25 lakh to support these units. With this bank loan, the entrepreneurs have been provided with automatic agarbatti making machines, mixer machine and dryer machine. These women will get machines soon.
KVIC Chairman said this initiative aims at handholding artisans and supporting the local Agarbatti industry which has received a big boost from the Central government in the last couple of years. “It is a unique initiative to make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti production while creating sustainable employment for women entrepreneurs in a very less investment. KVIC will also explore such business models in other parts of the country that will not empower small entrepreneurs but also increase domestic Agarbatti production substantially,” Saxena said.
The model has been designed in wake of the two major decisions – import restriction on Raw Agarbatti and increase in import duty on Bamboo sticks - taken by the Ministry of Commerce and Ministry of Finance respectively to support the local agarbatti industry. The current consumption of Agarbatti in the country is approximately 1790 MT per day; however, India’s per day production of Agarbatti is just 760 MT. There is a huge gap between the demand and the supply and hence, an immense scope for job creation.