Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister Sh G. Kishan Reddy hands over cheques/sanction letters to first lot of tourism stakeholders under LGSCATSS
Prime Minister has stressed upon financial support to Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Tourist Transport Operators, local guides among others sothat they can sustain themselves: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
Government is working to provide exclusive connectivity for tourist destinations and developing infrastructure with international standards: Union Tourism Minister
02 DEC 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• As commercial flight operations ramp up to pre-COVID levels, I urge the citizens of the country to strictly follow Covid protocol to stay safe and healthy: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture &DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy handed over cheques/ sanction letters to the first lot of stakeholders who have been granted the loan/ in-principle approval under the LGSCATSS at an event today in New Delhi. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh, DG Tourism Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, ADG Tourism Smt. Rupinder Brar and senior officers from the Ministry of Tourism and the participating banks were also present in the event.
Later, the Union Minister addressed the gathering and acknowledged the efforts of stakeholders of the travel trade sector, senior officers from the Ministry and the Banks and granted the loan / in-principle approval for loan under the Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID Affected Tourism Sector Services (LGSCATSS). The Minister acknowledged that the Tourism sector was one of the most affected service sectors and those dependent on the tourism sector faced a significant depletion in incomes.
Shri G kishan Reddy said, “The Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi desired that sectors such as Tourism be extended financial support so that Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Tourist Transport Operators, Regional level Tourist and the local guides can sustain themselves in the time of change”
LGSCATSS provides support to approved Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Tourist Transport Operators, Regional level Tourist and local guides by the State governments and Union Territories in the form of credit under the Credit Guarantee Scheme at concessional rates. The purpose of extending financial support/relief to the tourism stakeholders and service providers was to mitigate their hardships due to the Covid-19 pandemic and to help them revive their business and livelihood.
The Union Minister said “currently there is a discussion on the impact of the third wave, but I believe that strict adherence to COVID protocol will help overcome the situation. I urge the citizens of the country to strictly follow the Covid protocol to stay safe and healthy”. He said that under the leadership of Sri Narendra Modi, the scientists have developed the vaccine indigenously, and the Government has already administered around 125 crore doses. He also recognised the effort of Indian scientists and entrepreneurs and said that it was a proud moment for India as even developed countries are queuing up for India-made vaccines.
The Minister also encouraged families to visit at least two tourism destinations each year and this will help future generations to know about our rich heritage. Various circuits are being developed and connected to make it accessible for tourists. The Minister also stated that the Ministry of Railways is running specialised trains by leveraging skilled professionals to connect the Buddhist destinations and Ramayan circuit.
Since 2014, approximately Rs. 5,500 crores has been sanctioned towards development of infrastructure in tourism destinations chosen by states through SWADESH darshan scheme with the aim of developing these destinations to international standards. More than Rs. 1,200 crores has also been sanctioned towards pilgrimage rejuvenation and spiritual heritage augmentation through PRASHAD scheme. As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 75 destinations will be declared by the government and the destinations will be developed in coordination with the other ministries for facilitating the tourists. The destinations will be made accessible to the International tourists with infrastructure which includes International airports.
The Minister also spoke about various initiatives and interventions made during COVID-19 to develop tourism. Around 5 lakh visas will be issued to the foreign tourists without any charges and 170 countries are now a part of the e-visa approval facility. The Government of India has also appointed exclusive officers to promote the country’s tourism in 20 missions abroad in countries such as Canada, United States, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Singapore, Korea, Japan.
The Minister also stated that the Ministry is working with other Ministries to collaborate on various tourist themes such as Wildlife Tourism, cruise and aqua tourism, eco and rural tourism projects. “In a short span with the coordination of various departments and ministries we are working towards the development of the sector”, the Minister added. The Minister also stated that the Northeast region is unexplored and has a great potential for tourism, tourists from the various parts of the country and world should explore the beautiful destinations.
The operators in the tourism sector and also prospective investors can have confidence in the country’s potential growth of the sector, the Minister added.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एलजीएससीएटीएसएस के तहत पहले पर्यटन हितधारकों को चेक/स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे
प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्‍य लोगों के अलावा टूर ऑपरेटरों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों, पर्यटक परिवहन ऑपरेटरों, स्थानीय गाइडों को वित्तीय सहायता पर जोर दिया ताकि वे खुद को जीवित रख सकें: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
सरकार पर्यटन स्थलों को विशेष कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए काम कर रही है: केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री
02 DEC 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• वाणिज्यिक उड़ान संचालन पूर्व-सीओवीआईडी ​​​​स्तर तक पहुंच गया है, मैं देश के नागरिकों से सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करने का आग्रह करता हूं: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डीओएनईआर मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम में एलजीएससीएटीएसएस के तहत ऋण/सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने वाले पहले हितधारकों को चेक/स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे। सचिव पर्यटन श्री अरविंद सिंह, महानिदेशक पर्यटन श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव, एडीजी पर्यटन श्रीमती। रूपिंदर बराड़ और पर्यटन मंत्रालय और भाग लेने वाले बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित किया और यात्रा व्यापार क्षेत्र के हितधारकों, मंत्रालय और बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया और कोविड प्रभावित पर्यटन क्षेत्र सेवाओं के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत ऋण के लिए ऋण/सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्रदान की। (एलजीएससीएटीएसएस)। मंत्री ने स्वीकार किया कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र सबसे अधिक प्रभावित सेवा क्षेत्रों में से एक था और पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर निर्भर लोगों को आय में उल्लेखनीय कमी का सामना करना पड़ा।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी चाहते थे कि पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाए ताकि टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट, टूरिस्ट ट्रांसपोर्ट ऑपरेटर, क्षेत्रीय स्तर के पर्यटक और स्थानीय गाइड बदलाव के समय में खुद को बनाए रख सकें। "
एलजीएससीएटीएसएस रियायती दरों पर क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के तहत क्रेडिट के रूप में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अनुमोदित टूर ऑपरेटरों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों, पर्यटक परिवहन ऑपरेटरों, क्षेत्रीय स्तर के पर्यटक और स्थानीय गाइड को सहायता प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन हितधारकों और सेवा प्रदाताओं को वित्तीय सहायता/राहत देने का उद्देश्य कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण उनकी कठिनाइयों को कम करना और उनके व्यवसाय और आजीविका को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद करना था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "वर्तमान में तीसरी लहर के प्रभाव पर चर्चा हो रही है, लेकिन मेरा मानना है कि कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करने से स्थिति पर काबू पाने में मदद मिलेगी। मैं देश के नागरिकों से सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करने का आग्रह करता हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों ने स्वदेशी रूप से टीका विकसित किया है और सरकार पहले ही लगभग 125 करोड़ खुराक दे चुकी है। उन्होंने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों के प्रयास को भी पहचाना और कहा कि यह भारत के लिए गर्व का क्षण है क्योंकि विकसित देश भी भारत निर्मित टीकों के लिए कतार में हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने परिवारों को हर साल कम से कम दो पर्यटन स्थलों का दौरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को हमारी समृद्ध विरासत के बारे में जानने में मदद मिलेगी। इसे पर्यटकों के लिए सुलभ बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सर्किट विकसित और जोड़े जा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि रेल मंत्रालय बौद्ध स्थलों और रामायण सर्किट को जोड़ने के लिए कुशल पेशेवरों का लाभ उठाकर विशेष ट्रेनें चला रहा है।
2014 से अब तक लगभग इन गंतव्यों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के माध्यम से राज्यों द्वारा चुने गए पर्यटन स्थलों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 5,500 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। प्रसाद योजना के माध्यम से तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत वृद्धि के लिए 1,200 करोड़ रुपये भी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार द्वारा 75 गंतव्यों की घोषणा की जाएगी और पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों के समन्वय से गंतव्यों का विकास किया जाएगा। गंतव्यों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ सुलभ बनाया जाएगा जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने पर्यटन को विकसित करने के लिए कोविड-19 के दौरान की गई विभिन्न पहलों और हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में भी बताया। विदेशी पर्यटकों को बिना किसी शुल्क के लगभग 5 लाख वीजा जारी किए जाएंगे और 170 देश अब ई-वीजा अनुमोदन सुविधा का हिस्सा हैं। भारत सरकार ने कनाडा, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, सिंगापुर, कोरिया, जापान जैसे देशों में विदेशों में 20 मिशनों में देश के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अधिकारियों को भी नियुक्त किया है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय विभिन्न पर्यटन विषयों जैसे वन्यजीव पर्यटन, क्रूज और एक्वा पर्यटन, पर्यावरण और ग्रामीण पर्यटन परियोजनाओं पर सहयोग करने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ काम कर रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा, "विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों के समन्वय से हम बहुत कम समय में इस क्षेत्र के विकास की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।" मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र अछूता है और इसमें पर्यटन की काफी संभावनाएं हैं, देश और दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के पर्यटकों को सुंदर स्थलों का पता लगाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र के संचालकों और संभावित निवेशकों को भी इस क्षेत्र के देश के संभावित विकास पर भरोसा हो सकता है।