اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
01 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم دسمبر 2021
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فولاد ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور وزارت کا رول ایک سہولت کار کا ہے۔ فولاد کو نصب اور اس کو استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے سے متعلق فیصلہ،انفرادی کمپنی (پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری سیکٹر دونوں) کے ذریعہ ٹیکنو کمرشیل غور وخوض کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ البتہ حکومت نے ملک میں فولاد کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
• ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے فولاد کی خریدار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے گھریلو تیار کردہ آئرن اور اسٹیل پروڈکٹس (ڈی ایم آئی اور ایس پی) پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
• ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے کباڑے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اسٹیل اسکریب رسائیکلنگ کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
• غیر معیاری اسٹیل کی درآمد اور مینوفیکچرنگ روکنے کے لئے اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرس کا جاری کیا جانا۔
• فولاد کی درآمدات کی پیشگی اندراج کے لئے اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس)
• 6322 کروڑ روپے کے خاکہ کے ساتھ مخصوص فولاد کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم۔
• مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے متعلقہ محکموں اور وزارتوں کی جانب سے اپنے مسائل حل کرنے کے لئے گھریلو فولاد صنعت کے سربراہوں اور صنعتوں کی انجمنوں سمیت مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ مصروفیات۔
• ملک میں اسٹیل کی مجموعی مانگ اور اسٹیل کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے ریلوے، دفاع، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، مکانات، شہری ہوا بازی، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہیں، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے سیکٹروں سمیت موجودہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وابستگی۔
• اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لئے وزارت میں پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل کا قیام۔

Ministry of Steel
Steps taken to Enhance Steel Production
01 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the role of the Ministry is that of a facilitator. Decision regarding the increase of the installed capacity of steel and its utilization is taken by individual company (both private and public sector) based on techno-commercial considerations. However, the Government has taken the following steps to enhance steel production in the country:-
(i) Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel.
(ii) Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
(iii) Issuance of Steel Quality Control Orders to stop manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel.
(iv) Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for advanced registration of steel imports.
(v) Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of ₹6,322 crores.
(vi) Engagement with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of domestic steel industry to address their issues by the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments.
(vii) Engagement with relevant stakeholders including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage and overall demand for steel in the country.
(viii) Establishment of Project Development Cell in the Ministry to attract and facilitate investment in the steel sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.