کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت میں خام سونے کےذخیرے
01 DEC 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم دسمبر، 2021/معدنیاتی کے قومی ذخیرے کے مطابق ملک میں بنیادی خام سونے کے کل وسائل 01.04.2015 کو تقریباً 501.83 ملین ٹن تھے جس میں 654.74 ٹن سونا تھا ، بہار میں 222.885 ملین ٹن (44 فیصد) معدنیات ہیں جو 37.6 ٹن دھات پر مشتمل ہیں۔ بہار میں سونے کی یہ وسائل اقوام متحدہ کے لائحہ عمل کے کلاسی فکیشن (یو این ایف سی) کوڈ – 333 (128.885 ملین ٹن جو 21.6 ٹن دھات پر مشتمل ہے) اور یو این ایف سی کوڈ -334 (94 ملین ٹن جو 16 ٹن دھات پر مشتمل ہے) کے تحت زمرہ بند ہیں۔ بہار میں خام سونے کے پورے ذخائر جموئی ضلعے کے سونو علاقے میں واقع ہیں۔
پچھے پانچ سال کے دوران بھارت کے ارضیاتی سروے کے محکمے (جی ایس آئی) نے جو کانکنی کی وزارت کے دفتر سے منسلک ہے ، مغربی چمپارن ضلعے اور بہار کے گیا ضلعے میں ابتدائی تلاش کے جی 3 مرحلے کے تحت جی 4 مرحلے کا سروے کیا۔ یہ سروے یو این ایف سی کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق کیا گیا۔ مغربی چمپارن ضلعے میں جی 4 اسٹیج تلاش کا کام سیوالک ہمالیاز کے ذیلی علاقوں میں سونے کی تلاش کے لیے کیا گیا۔ لیکن اس علاقے میں اوسط سونا (0.0061 پی پی ایم سے 1.96 پی پی ایم ) سے کم ہے اور اندازہ لگایا گیا کہ یہاں کوئی وسیلہ موجود نہیں ہیں۔
دھات کی تلاش یا جائزے کا کام ایک مستقل عمل ہے اور جی ایس آئی ، تلاش اور تحقیق سے متعلق ایٹمی دھاتوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ ، جیولوجی اور کانکنی کے ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور پرائیویٹ شعبے کی کمپنیوں جیسی بہت سی تلاش ایجنسیاں ملک میں معدنیاتی ذخائر کی تلاش میں سرگرم ہیں۔ ملک میں معدنیاتی جائزے کے لیے جی ایس آئی ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جو مختلف ایجنسیوں کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے پروگرام تشکیل دیتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کوئلے ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Mines
Gold Ore Reserves in India
01 DEC 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Mineral Inventory, the total resources of primary gold ore in the country as on 1.4.2015 are estimated at 501.83 million tonnes with 654.74 tonnes of gold metal and out of this, Bihar is endowed with 222.885 million tonnes (44%) of ore containing 37.6 tonnes of metal. These resources of gold in Bihar are categorized underUnited Nations Framework Classification[UNFC] code-333 (128.885 million tonnes containing 21.6 tonnes metal) and UNFC code-334 (94 million tonnes containing 16 tonnes metal). The entire resource of gold ore in Bihar is located in Sono area of Jamui district.
During the last five years, Geological Survey of India [GSI], an attached office of Ministry of Mines, has carried G4 stage ‘reconnaissance survey' for gold in parts of West Champaran district and G3 stage ‘preliminary exploration’ in Gaya district of Bihar following the guidelines of UNFC. In West Champaran district, G4 stage exploration was carried out for placer gold in foothills of Siwalik Himalayas, but the average concentration of placer gold in this area is low (0.0061ppm to 1.96 ppm) and no resource has been estimated.
Mineral exploration/ assessment is a continuous process and a number of exploration agencies like GSI, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration & Research, State Directorates of Geology and Mining, State/Central Undertakings and private sector companies are engaged in exploration of mineral deposits in the country. For mineral surveys in the country, GSI is the nodal agency to formulate mineral exploration programmes of various agencies through its Central Geological Programming Board.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in LokSabha today.