ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پیکیجنگ کے قاعدوں کے مطابق اناج کی مجموعی پیداوار کا 100 فیصد اور چینی کی مجموعی پیداوار کا 20 فیصد جوٹ کی پیکیجنگ میٹیریل میں پیکیجنگ کرنی ہوگی
01 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 10 نومبر 2021 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں جوٹ کے سال 22۔2021 کے دوران بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والے خام جوٹ سے بھارت میں تیار ہونے والے جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹیریل میں اناج کی مجموعی پیداوار کےکم از کم 100 فیصد اور چینی کی مجموعی پیداوار کے 20 فیصد پیکیجنگ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران اناج کی پیکنگ کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ حاصل کئی گئیں جوٹ کی بوریوں کی تعداد / لاگت کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال
جوٹ کے بوروں (گٹھوں) کی تعداد
جوٹ کے بوروں کی لاگت (روپے کروڑ میں)
2018-19
29,61,688
7,529.44
2019-20
34,75,004
9,664.58
2020-21
25,08,572
7,889.48
جوٹ کے کسانوں، ورکرز اور اس صنعت میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے جوٹ کے بوروں کی مکمل خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہر سال خام جوٹ اور میسٹا کے لئے ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے جوٹ مصنوعات درآمد کرنے پر 5 جنوری 2017 سے اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی بھی لگائی ہے۔

Ministry of Textiles
Packaging norms provide for 100% of the total production of food grains and 20% of the total production of sugar for packaging in Jute packaging material
01 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs in its meeting held on 10.11.2021 has approved minimum percentage as 100% of the total production of food grains and 20% of the total production of sugar for packaging in Jute packaging material manufactured in India from raw jute produced in India during Jute Year 2021-22.
The details of quantity / cost of jute sacking bags procured by the Government for packing food grains during the last three years are as below:
Financial Year
Quantity of jute bags (Bales)
Cost of jute bags (Rs. in Crore)
2018-19
29,61,688
7,529.44
2019-20
34,75,004
9,664.58
2020-21
25,08,572
7,889.48
To ensure the complete off-take of sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of jute farmers, workers and person engaged in the industry, the Government announces MSP for raw jute and mesta every year. Also, the Government has imposed Anti-Dumping Duty w.e.f. 05.01.2017 on the import of jute products.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.