Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers
01 DEC 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The provision of employment as manual scavengers and their rehabilitation rules 2013”provides that there shall be no restriction regarding the caste for being identified as manual scavengers. However, surveys have been carried out as per the provisions of MS Act, 2013 for identification of manual scavengers. During these surveys 58098 manual scavengers have been identified as per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the information provided by the identified manual scavengers, caste related data is available in respect of 43,797 manual scavengers. Category-wise break-up of number of manual scavengers is as follows:-
Category
No. of Manual Scavengers
Scheduled Castes
42,594
Scheduled Tribes
421
Other Backwards Classes
431
Others
351
Government is implementing a Central Sector Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS). The scheme have following main provisions for providing assistance to the identified manual scavengers for their rehabilitations:-
i. One Time Cash Assistance of Rs. 40,00/- to one identified manual scavenger in the family
ii. Skill Development Training of manual scavengers and their dependants upto two years with stipend @ Rs. 3,000/- per month during the training period.
iii. Capital Subsidy upto Rs. 5.00 lakh for those who availed loans for Self Employment Projects including sanitation related projects.
iv. Health insurance under Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to the families of all the identified manual scavengers.
The following are the achievements of coverage of manual scavengers and their dependants under the Scheme:-
S. No.
Provision
Coverage
1.
One Time Cash Assistance of Rs. 40,000
58098
2.
Skill Development Training
18,199
3.
Capital Subsidy for Self Employment projects
1562
Manual scavenging as defined under Section 2(1) (g) of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” is prohibited with effect from 6.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from the above date. Any person or agency who engages any person for manual scavenging in violation of the provisions of the MS Act, 2013 is punishable under Section 8 of the above Act, with imprisonment upto 2 years of fine upto Rs. One Lakh or both.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri. Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్స్ పునరావాసం
01 DEC 2021 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్స్ చట్టం 2013లోని నియమాలు’ మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లకు (యంత్రాలతో కాకుండా చేతులతో మానవవ్యర్థాలను తొలగించే సఫాయి కార్మికులు) ఉపాధిని, పునరావాసాన్ని కల్పించే విషయంలో కులానికి సంబంధించి ఎటువంటి పరిమితి ఉండరాదని పేర్కొన్నాయి. అయితే వీరి గుర్తింపు కోసం మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్ చట్టం, 2013 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సర్వేలు జరిగాయి. ఈ సర్వే సమయంలో పై చట్టం ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించిన ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా 58098 మంది మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లను గుర్తించారు. ఈ కార్మికులు అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 43,797 మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లకు సంబంధించి కుల సంబంధిత సమాచారం అందుబాటులో ఉంది. మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్ల సంఖ్య కేటగిరీల వారీగా విభజించబడింది:-
వర్గం మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్స్ సంఖ్య
షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు 42,594
షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు 421
ఇతర వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు 431
ఇతరులు 351
మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్స్ (ఎస్ఆర్ మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్) పునరావాసం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం స్వయం ఉపాధి పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. గుర్తింపు పొందిన మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లకు పునరావాసం కోసం సహాయం అందించడానికి రూపొందించిన పథకం కింద వాళ్లు ఇక్కడ పేర్కొన్న ప్రయోజనాలను పొందుతారు.
1.ఒకేసారి నగదు సహాయం రూ.నాలుగువేలను మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్‌ కుటుంబానికి చెల్లిస్తారు.
2. మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లు, వారిపై ఆధారపడిన వారికి రెండు సంవత్సరాల వరకు రూ.మూడు వేల చొప్పున స్టైపెండ్ చెల్లిస్తూ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు.
3. స్వయం ఉపాధి పొందడానికి రూ.ఐదు లక్షల వరకు మూలధన సబ్సిడీ ఇస్తారు. ఈ మొత్తాన్ని పారిశుద్ధ్య సంబంధిత ప్రాజెక్టులకు కూడా ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.
4. గుర్తింపుపొందిన మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్ల కుటుంబాలకు ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్, ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీపీఎంజేఏవై) కింద ఆరోగ్య బీమా సదుపాయం కల్పిస్తారు.
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనాలు పొందిన మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లు , వారిపై ఆధారపడిన వారి వివరాలు:
క్రమసంఖ్య ప్రొవిజన్ కవరేజ్
1. వన్ టైమ్ క్యాష్ సెటిల్మెంట్ రూ. 40,000 58098
2. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ 18,199
3.స్వయం ఉపాధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు మూలధన రాయితీ 1562
ఎంఎస్ యాక్ట్, 2013 (మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్ చట్టం, 2013)లోని సెక్షన్ 2(1) (జీ) మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్ను నిర్వచించింది. వారి ఉపాధిని నిషేధించడం, పునరావాసం గురించి వివరించింది. దీని ప్రకారం మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్పై నిషేధం 6.12.2013 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ తేదీ నుండి మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్ కోసం ఏ వ్యక్తిని నియమించడం కుదరదు. ఏదైనా ఏజెన్సీని కూడా నియమించుకోవడమూ సాధ్యం కాదు. మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజింగ్ చట్టం, 2013లోని నిబంధనలను ఉల్లంఘించి ఇలాంటి పనుల ఎవరైనా వ్యక్తిని లేదా ఏజెన్సీని వాడుకుంటే, పై చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 8 ప్రకారం రెండు సంవత్సరాల వరకు జైలు శిక్ష రూ. లక్ష జరిమానా లేదా రెండూ విధిస్తారు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రి రాందాస్ అథవాలే ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు.