Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Maharashtra and Odisha have a lot of commonalities, state dignitaries in an Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Webinar
01 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Bhubaneswar, December 01, 2021
From long coastlines to large forest areas with a thriving wildlife population, two unique cultures that can boost of indigenous arts, dance-forms, music, architectural wonders - Maharashtra and Odisha have a lot of commonalities. This has been expressed by dignitaries from both the states in a webinar on "Socio-cultural bond between Odisha and Maharashtra" on Tuesday. Dr. Bipin Bihari Mishra, President of World Odisha Society (India Chapter) iterates the same view when he says, "The brotherhood between the people of Maharashtra and the people of Odisha is unique". "Culturally and traditionally both Maharashtra and Odisha are deeply connected", added Dr. Mishra in the hour-long discussions on both the states. Notably, Maharashtra and Odisha are paired states in the 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' programme, which is being run by the Central Government to enhance interaction & promote mutual understanding between people of different states/UTs through the concept of state/UT pairing.
In his opening remarks, Shri Rajinder Chaudhury, Additional Director General of PIB in Odisha said, "India is the perfect example of Unity and Diversity. In every 50kms, we have seen change in language & culture but yet we are one". Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is a beautiful initiative in realising and reiterating the cultural and traditional bonding between each and every Indian, said Shri Chaudhury.
The whole concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat needs to be taken to everyone, feels all the dignitaries. In this programme, the states carry out activities to promote a sustained and structured cultural connect in the areas of language learning, culture, traditions & music, tourism & cuisine, sports and sharing of best practices, etc.
The idea of a sustained and structured cultural connect between people of different regions was mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October, 2015, to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.Prime Minister propounded that cultural diversity is a joy that ought to be celebrated through mutual interaction & reciprocity between people of different States and UTs so that a common spirit of understanding resonates throughout the country. Every State and UT in the country would be paired with another State/UT for a time period, during which they would carry out a structured engagement with one another in the spheres of language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, tourism etc.
The webinar has been jointly organized by the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) offices in Odisha and Maharashtra. These media units come under the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Dignitaries who participated in the webinar also include Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Director of ROB in Bhubaneswar and Dr. Rahul Tidke, Deputy Director of PIB in Maharashtra.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा यांच्यात अनेक बाबतीत समानता, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत वेबिनारमध्ये विविध मान्यवरांची भावना
01 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Bhubaneswar, December 01, 2021
दूरवर पसरलेल्या विस्तीर्ण समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांपासून विविध प्रकारच्या वन्यजीवांचे वसतिस्थान असलेली दाट जंगले,भारतीय कला, नृत्यप्रकार, संगीत, आश्चर्यकारक स्थापत्यरचना यांना चालना देणाऱ्या दोन वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संस्कृती अशा बऱ्याच प्रकारच्या समानता महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा या दोन राज्यांमध्ये असल्याची भावना ‘ओदिशा आणि महाराष्ट्रादरम्यानचे सामाजिक- सांस्कृतिक बंध’ या विषयावर मंगळवारी आयोजित केलेल्या वेबिनारमध्ये दोन्ही राज्यांच्या मान्यवरांनी व्यक्त केली. महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा या राज्यांच्या जनतेमध्ये असलेला बंधुभाव अतिशय वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे, सांस्कृतिक आणि परंपराच्या दृष्टीकोनातून महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा यांच्यात अतिशय घनिष्ठ संबंध असल्याचे सांगत वर्ल्ड ओदिशा सोसायटी( इंडिया चॅप्टर)चे अध्यक्ष . बिपिन बिहारी मिश्रा यांनी सुमारे एक तास चाललेल्या या चर्चासत्रात हीच बाब अधोरेखित केली. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्यात जोडी या संकल्पनेच्या माध्यमातून परस्परांच्या जनतेदरम्यानच्या संवादात वाढ करण्यासाठी, एकमेकांच्या हितसंबंधांना विचारात घेऊन देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या कार्यक्रमात महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा या राज्यांची जोडी असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात करताना ओदिशामधील पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक श्री राजिदंर चौधरी म्हणाले, एकता आणि विविधता यांचे भारत हे एक आदर्श उदाहरण आहे. दर 50 किलोमीटरवर आपल्याला भाषा आणि संस्कृतीत बदल झालेला पाहायला मिळतो, पण तरीही आपण एक आहोत. प्रत्येक भारतीयामध्ये एकमेकांच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि पारंपरिक बंधांची जाणीव निर्माण करणारा आणि जिव्हाळा निर्माण करणारा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत हा एक अतिशय सुंदर उपक्रम आहे असे चौधरी म्हणाले.
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत ही संकल्पना प्रत्येक भारतीयापर्यंत पोहोचली पाहिजे, असा सूर सर्व मान्यवरांकडून या वेबिनारमध्ये व्यक्त करण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमात राज्यांकडून परस्परांमध्ये सांस्कृतिक आणि इतर देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी विविध प्रकारच्या उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येते. भाषांचे अध्ययन, संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि संगीत, पर्यटन आणि पाककला, क्रीडा आणि सर्वोत्तम रितीरिवाजांची ओळख इत्यादींचा त्यात समावेश असतो. विविध भागातील जनतेमध्ये शाश्वत आणि संरचनात्मक संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्याची संकल्पना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2015 रोजी राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस कार्यक्रमात सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांची जयंती साजरी करताना मांडली होती. सांस्कृतिक विविधता हा एक आनंद असून विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्यातील परस्पर संवादामधून आणि देवाणघेवाणीमधून हा आनंद साजरा केला पाहिजे, जेणेकरून परस्परांना समजून घेण्याची एक सामाईक भावना वाढीला लागेल, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले होते. एका विशिष्ट काळासाठी प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाची जोडी बनवण्यात येईल. या काळात या दोन राज्यांमध्ये भाषा, संस्कृती, खाद्यपदार्थ, उत्सव, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, पर्यटन या विषयांवर विविध प्रकारच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून देवाणघेवाण सुरू ठेवण्यात येईल. ओदिशा आणि महाराष्ट्राची पत्र सूचना कार्यालये(पीआयबी) आणि प्रादेशिक लोकसंपर्क विभाग(आरओबी) यांनी संयुक्तपणे या वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयांतर्गत या प्रसारमाध्यम विभागांचा समावेश होतो. या वेबिनारमध्ये भुवनेश्वर आरओबीचे संचालक अखिल कुमार मिश्रा आणि महाराष्ट्रातील पीआयबीचे उपसंचालक डॉ. राहुल तिडके हे देखील सहभागी झाले होते.