ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بجلی گرنے کے واقعات
01 DEC 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسیز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں سایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بجلی گرنے کے واقعات اور لوگوں کے جان گنوانے کی تعداد کی ریاست کے اعتبارسے تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 میں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں:
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے ذریعہ گرج چمک اور اسی طرح کے موسم کی اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لئے پیش گوئی کی ہے اور وارننگ دی ہے ۔متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے جائزے کے تحت متاثرہ کنبوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
حالیہ مشاہدوں کے مطابق پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں بھارت میں بجلی گرنے کے واقعات میں اضافے کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آرہا ہے۔شمال مشرق ، مشرق اور بھارت کے جزیرہ نما کے حصوں میں پچھلی دودہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے میں بجلی گرنے کے واقعات میں تیزی سے اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ اضافہ وسطی بھارت اور ملک کے باقی حصوں میں کم از کم سے اوسط درجے کا ہوا ہے ۔ وزارت کے پاس جنگلوں کی غیر قانونی کٹائی کے تعلق سے کوئی معلومات نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
Annexure-I
State UT-wise Number of Accidental Deaths due to Lightning during 2018-2020
SNo
State/UT
2018
2019
2020
1
Andhra Pradesh
74
109
93
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
3
Assam
36
28
14
4
Bihar
177
400
436
5
Chhattisgarh
213
212
246
6
Goa
0
2
0
7
Gujarat
13
64
78
8
Haryana
6
11
3
9
Himachal Pradesh
8
1
5
10
Jharkhand
235
334
336
11
Karnataka
126
99
75
12
Kerala
25
15
8
13
Madhya Pradesh
381
400
429
14
Maharashtra
149
189
182
15
Manipur
1
0
0
16
Meghalaya
5
7
8
17
Mizoram
1
1
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
1
19
Odisha
299
271
275
20
Punjab
4
7
8
21
Rajasthan
43
88
48
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
82
57
64
24
Telangana
68
96
64
25
Tripura
10
10
5
26
Uttar Pradesh
220
321
304
27
Uttarakhand
2
2
10
28
West Bengal
179
147
170
TOTAL STATE(S)
2357
2871
2862
29
A & N Islands
0
1
0
30
Chandigarh
0
2
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu@ +
0
1
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir @ *
0
1
0
34
Ladakh @
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
TOTAL UT(S)
0
5
0
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
2357
2876
2862
جرائم کے قومی ریکارڈ بیورو این سی آر بی کے ذریعہ مذکورہ اعدادوشمار فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Lightning Incidents
01 DEC 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise details of lightning strikes and the number of people who have lost their lives are provided in the Annexure-1.
Ministry of Earth Sciences, through India Meteorological Department (IMD), issues forecast and warnings for thunderstorms and associated weather phenomena five days in advance with regular updates. The assistance to the affected families is coming under the purview of the respective State Governments.
As per recent studies, lightning activity have shown increasing trend over India in past two decades. North-East, East and parts of peninsular India have registered a sharp increase of lighting over the past 2 decades. The increase is minimal over Central India and moderate over rest of the country. The information pertain to the illegal cutting of forests is not available with the ministry.
Annexure-I
State UT-wise Number of Accidental Deaths due to Lightning during 2018-2020
SNo
State/UT
2018
2019
2020
1
Andhra Pradesh
74
109
93
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
3
Assam
36
28
14
4
Bihar
177
400
436
5
Chhattisgarh
213
212
246
6
Goa
0
2
0
7
Gujarat
13
64
78
8
Haryana
6
11
3
9
Himachal Pradesh
8
1
5
10
Jharkhand
235
334
336
11
Karnataka
126
99
75
12
Kerala
25
15
8
13
Madhya Pradesh
381
400
429
14
Maharashtra
149
189
182
15
Manipur
1
0
0
16
Meghalaya
5
7
8
17
Mizoram
1
1
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
1
19
Odisha
299
271
275
20
Punjab
4
7
8
21
Rajasthan
43
88
48
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
82
57
64
24
Telangana
68
96
64
25
Tripura
10
10
5
26
Uttar Pradesh
220
321
304
27
Uttarakhand
2
2
10
28
West Bengal
179
147
170
TOTAL STATE(S)
2357
2871
2862
29
A & N Islands
0
1
0
30
Chandigarh
0
2
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu@ +
0
1
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir @ *
0
1
0
34
Ladakh @
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
TOTAL UT(S)
0
5
0
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
2357
2876
2862
As per data provided by states/UTs
‘+’ Combined data of erstwhile D & N HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU UT during 2016-2019
‘*’ Data of erstwhile JAMMU & KASHMIR State Including LADAKH during 2016-2019
‘@’ Data of newly created Union territory
The above data is provided by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.