পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা
30 NOV 2021 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পর কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক গ্রামসভাগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। সংবিধান অনুযায়ী গ্রামসভার আয়োজন করা বাধ্যতামূলক। সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন সঠিকভাবে হচ্ছে কি না তা নিয়ে এখানে আলোচনা হয়। তাই গ্রামসভায় উপস্থিতির হার কম এবং সঠিক প্রতিনিধিত্ব না হওয়ার মতো সমস্যাগুলি দুর করতে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘গ্রামসভাকে প্রাণবন্ত করে তোলা’ শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। আলোচনায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আছে নিয়মিতভাবে স্বল্প সময়ের ব্যবধানে গ্রামসভার আয়োজন করা, সভায় যাতে ন্যূনতম উপস্থিতি থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করা, সভার আলোচ্যসূচী তৈরি করা, উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সভায় যোগ দেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক করা, ওয়ার্ডের সদস্যদের ভূমিকাকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের বিভিন্ন সাব কমিটিগুলিকে তৈরি করা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মোরেশ্বর পাতিল।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Strengthening of Gram Panchayats
30 NOV 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken intensive engagement and consultations with the States/Union Territories to revitalize the Gram Sabhas, which are Constitutionally mandated bodies, so that they may be strengthened to overcome poor attendance and poor representation and empowered to oversee implementation of various developmental programmes of the Government. A discussion paper on the subject "Making Gram Sabhas Vibrant" was circulated to all States/Union Territories, which was followed by several consultations through Video Conference meetings with States/Union Territories. During these meetings various aspects of the discussion paper were deliberated upon and valuable suggestions were received from States/Union Territories such as increasing frequency of holding Gram Sabha meetings, ensuring maximum attendance in the Gram Sabha, strengthening the role of Ward Members and formation of standing sub-committees of the Gram Panchayat. In pursuance of the decisions taken in these meetings, advisories were issued in August 2021 to all States/Union Territories emphasizing increase in frequency of Gram Sabhas, ensuring quorum, preparation of schedule of meetings, compulsory participation of senior officers in the Gram Sabha meetings, strengthening the role of Ward Members and formation of standing sub-committees of the Gram Panchayat.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.