زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصل بیمہ اسکیم میں، ریاستوں کی حصہ داری
30 NOV 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم ایف بی وائی ) ایک رضاکارانہ اسکیم ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت بولی کے ذریعہ پریمئیم طے کیا جاتا ہے البتہ کسانوں کو خریف کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ دوفیصد ،ربیع خوراک اور تلہن کی فصلوں کے لئے 1.5 فیصد ، کمرشیل / باغبانی فصلوں کے لئے 5فیصد اد ا کرنا ہوگا جبکہ اسکیم کی تجاویز کے مطابق اصل کا بقایہ ، بولی لگائی پریمئیم کی رقم میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے حصص کا تناسب 50-50 کی بنیاد پر طے ہوتاہے اور خریف 2020 کے سیزن سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں یہ حصہ داری 10-90 کی ہوتی ہے ۔ فصلوں کی پریمئیم کی قیمت ان کے ساتھ م وابستہ جوکھم پر مبنی ہوتی ہے اور ریاست کی پوری ذمہ داری ،بولی لگائی گئی ، پریمئیم کی اصل رقم ، فصلوں کی بیمہ کی گئی رقم ، ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کی گئی فصلوں کی تعداد پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے کچھ مخصوص سیزن کے لئے پریمئیم سبسڈی کی اپنی حصہ داری کو ظاہر نہیں کیا ہے ،البتہ ایسا نہ کرنے کی انہوں نے کوئی خاص وجہ نہیں بتائی ہے ۔مزید یہ کہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں آنے والے سیکٹروں میں سیکٹر کے حساب سے بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔
اب جبکہ ریاستیں اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کررہی ہیں ، پریمیئم سبسڈی کی حصہ داری مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کو 50-50 کی بنیاد پر دی جاتا ہے اور جبکہ اسکیم کی شقوں کے مطابق شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو یہ خریف سیزن 2020 سے 10-90 کے حساب سے دی گئی ہے ۔
State-Wise Status of Pending State Subsidy* under PMFBY from Kharif 2018 till Rabi 2020-21 as on 24.11.2021
(RS. IN CRORE)
Season
State
Total State Subsidy
Total State Subsidy Paid
State Subsidy Pending
2018-19
Jharkhand
228.13
77.86
150.27
Rajasthan
1,502.12
1,489.25
12.87
Tamil Nadu
707.93
702.96
4.97
Telangana
194.77
44.36
150.41
Uttar Pradesh
509.50
495.99
13.51
2018-19 Total
321.96
2019-20
Assam
61.11
40.01
21.10
Gujarat
1,573.51
714.79
858.72
Jharkhand
212.23
-
212.23
Madhya Pradesh
1,627.71
1,566.15
61.57
Odisha
938.40
912.91
25.49
Rajasthan
2,162.68
2,158.12
4.56
Tamil Nadu
890.06
856.10
33.96
Telangana
320.64
-
320.64
Uttar Pradesh
469.42
450.63
18.79
2019-20 Total
1,558.28
2020-21
Assam
182.03
-
182.03
Chhattisgarh
642.80
636.29
6.51
Himachal Pradesh
42.89
13.92
28.97
Kerala
38.31
26.79
11.51
Madhya Pradesh
2,783.45
2,709.94
73.51
Maharashtra
3,008.03
1,662.17
1,345.86
Odisha
639.69
623.82
15.88
Puducherry
2.23
0.98
1.26
Rajasthan
2,822.67
2,576.14
246.53
Tamil Nadu
1,824.24
945.23
879.01
Tripura
4.84
2.70
2.14
Uttar Pradesh
641.18
590.45
50.73
Uttarakhand
65.56
47.30
18.27
2020-21 Total
2,863.79
Grand Total
4,744.04

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Share of states in Crop Insurance Scheme
30 NOV 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a voluntary Scheme. The premium under the scheme is determined through biding however, farmers have to pay maximum 2% for Kharif, 1.5% for Rabi food and oilseed crops and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops and the balance of actuarial/bidded premium is shared by the Central and State Government on 50:50 basis and 90:10 in case of North Eastern States from Kharif 2020 season as per provisions of the scheme. The premium rate of crops depends on the risk associated with them and total liability of the State depends on actuarial/bidded premium rate, sum insured of crops, area insured and number of crops notified by the States. Some States have not released their share of premium subsidies for certain seasons, however, any specific reasons for such default have not been communicated. Further, the sector-wise budget allocation by the State Governments falls within their domain.
As the States have major role in implementation of the scheme the premium subsidy is shared by the Central and State Government on 50 : 50 basis and for North-Eastern States sharing pattern has been made 90 : 10 from Kharif 2020 season as per provisions of the scheme.
State-Wise Status of Pending State Subsidy* under PMFBY from Kharif 2018 till Rabi 2020-21 as on 24.11.2021
(RS. IN CRORE)
Season
State
Total State Subsidy
Total State Subsidy Paid
State Subsidy Pending
2018-19
Jharkhand
228.13
77.86
150.27
Rajasthan
1,502.12
1,489.25
12.87
Tamil Nadu
707.93
702.96
4.97
Telangana
194.77
44.36
150.41
Uttar Pradesh
509.50
495.99
13.51
2018-19 Total
321.96
2019-20
Assam
61.11
40.01
21.10
Gujarat
1,573.51
714.79
858.72
Jharkhand
212.23
-
212.23
Madhya Pradesh
1,627.71
1,566.15
61.57
Odisha
938.40
912.91
25.49
Rajasthan
2,162.68
2,158.12
4.56
Tamil Nadu
890.06
856.10
33.96
Telangana
320.64
-
320.64
Uttar Pradesh
469.42
450.63
18.79
2019-20 Total
1,558.28
2020-21
Assam
182.03
-
182.03
Chhattisgarh
642.80
636.29
6.51
Himachal Pradesh
42.89
13.92
28.97
Kerala
38.31
26.79
11.51
Madhya Pradesh
2,783.45
2,709.94
73.51
Maharashtra
3,008.03
1,662.17
1,345.86
Odisha
639.69
623.82
15.88
Puducherry
2.23
0.98
1.26
Rajasthan
2,822.67
2,576.14
246.53
Tamil Nadu
1,824.24
945.23
879.01
Tripura
4.84
2.70
2.14
Uttar Pradesh
641.18
590.45
50.73
Uttarakhand
65.56
47.30
18.27
2020-21 Total
2,863.79
Grand Total
4,744.04
*Cases of Pending State Subsidy of less than ₹1 crore due to final reconciliation have not been reported.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.