Election Commission
CEC addresses virtual seminar on “Story of World’s Largest Democracy’s Election”
01 DEC 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India in association with the High Commission of India, Pretoria; Consulate General of India, Johannesburg and Electoral Commission of South Africa, participated in an international virtual seminar on “Story of World’s Largest Democracy’s Election” in India on 30th November 2021. The Webinar was attended by over 50 participants from the Indian diaspora, academicians and students from different universities in South Africa.
In his keynote Address, Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner of India stated that conducting elections in India is a mammoth task with over 937 million registered electors in the country by now. He added that ECI sets up polling booths within walking distance of every village, hamlet and habitation with the aim of ‘No Voter to be Left Behind’. While sharing the experience of conducting elections in six states amidst the COVID pandemic, Shri Chandra mentioned several initiatives adapted to ensure smooth conduct of elections despite challenges posed. He highlighted steps like curtailing the maximum number of voters at a polling station from 1500 to 1000 and extending polling hours by an hour in order to decongest polling spaces; postal ballot facility for 80+ senior citizens, PwDs and COVID affected individuals where ECI literally brought the polling station to their doorstep. Shri Sushil Chandra also gave an insight into the participation of women in Indian elections, which has seen remarkable increase over the years.
Shri Chandra also pointed out ECI’s efforts at digitization & use of technology, citing example of Electronic Voting Machines, VVPATs and mobile apps like c-vIGIL app for citizens to report violation of Model Code of Conduct; the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System facility for service voters and those posted at our missions abroad.
Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General, ECI made a presentation on the Webinar’s theme on conduct of elections in India. He gave an overview of the different facets of election management to ensure inclusive, participative, and accessible elections. He showcased the targeted interventions to reach out to electors and other stakeholders with a 360 degree communication plan to handle elections of this magnitude.
In his opening remarks, Mr Jaideep Sarkar, High Commissioner of India to South Africa stressed upon the Indo- South Africa cooperation over the years and the shared history. Mr. V G Mashinini, Chairman, Election Commission of South Africa spoke about the importance of strengthening democracy and exchange of information as also about the pivotal roles played by the Election Commission in both India & South Africa.
ECI is presently the Chair of Association of World Election Bodies where EC of South Africa is the Vice Chair of AWEB. The Election Commission of India and Electoral Commission of South Africa enjoy warm and friendly relations. Both the institutions signed a Memorandum of Understanding in October 2011 for mutual cooperation in the field of Electoral Management and Administration. Under this framework, both the EMBs have exchanged good practices from time to time in different fields of Electoral Management.
A short film titled ‘Making of Indian Constitution’ to commemorate the Constitution Day was also screened during the webinar.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے ‘‘دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے الیکشن کی کہانی ’’ موضوع پر ورچوئل سمینار سے خطاب کیا
01 DEC 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر/ ہندستانی الیکشن کمیشن نے پریٹوریا میں ہندستان کےہائی کمیشن ،جوہانسبرگ کے ہندستانی قونصل جنرل اور جنوبی افریقہ کے الیکٹورل کمیشن کے ساتھ 30 نومبر 2021 کو ‘‘دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے الیکشن کی کہانی’’ موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی ورچوئل سمینار میں شرکت کی۔ اس ویبنار میں جنوبی افریقہ کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں میں موجود ہندستانی نژاد لوگوں، درس و تدریس سے وابستہ افراد اور طلبا نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں ہندستان کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ ہندستان میں انتخابات کرانا ایک بہت بڑا کام ہے کیونکہ اس وقت ملک میں 937 ملین سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ووٹرس ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندستانی الیکشن کمیشن اس مقصد کے تحت کہ‘کوئی بھی ووٹر چھوٹ نہ جائے’ ہر گاؤں ،بستی اور رہائش گاہ سے پیدل قدم کی دوری پر پولنگ بوتھ بناتا ہے۔ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران 6 ریاستوں میں انتخابات کرانے سے متعلق اپنے تجربات بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ اس وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجز کے باوجود آسانی سے انتخابات منعقد کرانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ مثال کے طو رپر کسی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر لوگوں کی زیادہ بھیڑ جمع نہ ہوجائے ، اس کے لئے وہاں پر ووٹ دینے والوں کی حد 1500 سے گھٹا کر 1 ہزار کردی گئی تھی اور ووٹ ڈالنے کے وقت میں بھی ایک گھنٹے کی توسیع کی گئی۔ اس کےعلاوہ 80 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں ، جسمانی طور سے معذور افراد اور کووڈ سے متاثر افراد کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا جس کے تحت ہندستانی الیکشن کمیشن نے ان کے دروازہ تک پولنگ اسٹیشن پہنچایا۔ جناب سشیل چندرا نے ہندستانی انتخابات میں خواتین کی شرکت پر بھی تفصیل سے گفتگو کی اور کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں خواتین ووٹروں کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب چند را نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندستانی الیکشن کمیشن نے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال بھی بھرپور طریقے سے کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں انہوں نے الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین ، وی وی پیٹ اور رہنما ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی کی رپورٹ کرنے کے لئے شہریوں کو فراہم کی گئی سی-ویجل جیسی موبائل ایپس ، سرکاری ملازمین اور بیرونی ممالک کے مشن میں موجود ووٹرس کے لئے ٹرانسمیٹڈ پوسٹل بیلٹ سسٹم کی سہولیات کا ذکر کیا۔
ہندستانی الیکشن کمیشن کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اومیش سنہا نے ہندستان میں انتخابات کرانے سے متعلق ویبنار کی تھیم پر تفصیل سے بات کی ۔ انہوں نے شمولیتی ،شراکتی اور قابل رساانتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن کے مختلف گوشوں کا مجموعی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر انتخابات منعقد کرانے کے سلسلہ میں ووٹروں اور دیگر متعلقین تک پہنچنے کے طور طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جنوبی افریقہ میں ہندستانی ہائی کمشنر جناب جے دیپ سرکار نے اپنے ابتدائی خطبے میں گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان تعاون اور دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جنوبی افریقہ کے الیکشن کمیشن کے چیرمین جناب وی جی ماشی نینی نے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت اور اطلاعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے دونوں ممالک کے الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے رول کے بارے میں بات کی۔
ہندستانی الیکشن کمیشن اس وقت عالمی انتخابی اداروں کی تنظیم کا صدر ہے، جبکہ جنوبی افریقہ کا الیکشن کمیشن اس کا نائب صدر ہے۔ ہندستانی الیکشن کمشن اور جنوبی افریقہ کے الیکٹورل کمیشن کے درمیان گرمجوشی پر مبنی دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔دونوں اداروں نے انتخاب کے مینجمنٹ اور انتظامات کے شعبےمیں باہمی تعاون کے لئے اکتوبر 2011 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت دونوں الیکشن کمیشن انتخابی مینجمنٹ کے مختلف شعبوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً بہترین طور طریقوں کا لین دین کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
ویبنار میں یوم آئین کی یاد میں ‘ہندستان کی آئین سازی ’ نام کی ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
ش ح۔ق ت- ج
Uno13543