Election Commission
CEC addresses virtual seminar on “Story of World’s Largest Democracy’s Election”
01 DEC 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India in association with the High Commission of India, Pretoria; Consulate General of India, Johannesburg and Electoral Commission of South Africa, participated in an international virtual seminar on “Story of World’s Largest Democracy’s Election” in India on 30th November 2021. The Webinar was attended by over 50 participants from the Indian diaspora, academicians and students from different universities in South Africa.
In his keynote Address, Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner of India stated that conducting elections in India is a mammoth task with over 937 million registered electors in the country by now. He added that ECI sets up polling booths within walking distance of every village, hamlet and habitation with the aim of ‘No Voter to be Left Behind’. While sharing the experience of conducting elections in six states amidst the COVID pandemic, Shri Chandra mentioned several initiatives adapted to ensure smooth conduct of elections despite challenges posed. He highlighted steps like curtailing the maximum number of voters at a polling station from 1500 to 1000 and extending polling hours by an hour in order to decongest polling spaces; postal ballot facility for 80+ senior citizens, PwDs and COVID affected individuals where ECI literally brought the polling station to their doorstep. Shri Sushil Chandra also gave an insight into the participation of women in Indian elections, which has seen remarkable increase over the years.
Shri Chandra also pointed out ECI’s efforts at digitization & use of technology, citing example of Electronic Voting Machines, VVPATs and mobile apps like c-vIGIL app for citizens to report violation of Model Code of Conduct; the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System facility for service voters and those posted at our missions abroad.
Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General, ECI made a presentation on the Webinar’s theme on conduct of elections in India. He gave an overview of the different facets of election management to ensure inclusive, participative, and accessible elections. He showcased the targeted interventions to reach out to electors and other stakeholders with a 360 degree communication plan to handle elections of this magnitude.
In his opening remarks, Mr Jaideep Sarkar, High Commissioner of India to South Africa stressed upon the Indo- South Africa cooperation over the years and the shared history. Mr. V G Mashinini, Chairman, Election Commission of South Africa spoke about the importance of strengthening democracy and exchange of information as also about the pivotal roles played by the Election Commission in both India & South Africa.
ECI is presently the Chair of Association of World Election Bodies where EC of South Africa is the Vice Chair of AWEB. The Election Commission of India and Electoral Commission of South Africa enjoy warm and friendly relations. Both the institutions signed a Memorandum of Understanding in October 2011 for mutual cooperation in the field of Electoral Management and Administration. Under this framework, both the EMBs have exchanged good practices from time to time in different fields of Electoral Management.
A short film titled ‘Making of Indian Constitution’ to commemorate the Constitution Day was also screened during the webinar.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मुख्‍य चुनाव आयुक्‍त ने ‘‘विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के चुनाव की कहानी’’ विषय पर आयोजित वर्चुअल सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
01 DEC 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग, भारतीय उच्चायोग, प्रिटोरिया, भारत के काउंसुलेट जनरल जोहान्सबर्ग और दक्षिण अफ्रीका का चुनाव आयोग ‘‘विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के चुनाव की कहानी’’ पर 30 नवम्‍बर, 2021 को भारत में आयोजित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल सेमिनार में शामिल हुए। इस वेबिनार में भारतीय प्रवासियों, शिक्षाविदों और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों समेत 50 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त, श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि भारत में चुनाव कराना बहुत भारी काम है क्‍योंकि देश में अब 937 मिलियन से अधिक पंजीकृत मतदाता हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूटेके उद्देश्य के साथ हर गांव, बस्ती और निवास स्‍थानों के नजदीक मतदान केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित करता है। उन्‍होंने कोविड महामारी में छह राज्यों में चुनाव आयोजित कराने के अनुभव को साझा करते हुए, चुनौतियों के बावजूद चुनाव को सुचारू रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए अपनाई गई कई पहलों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर मतदाताओं की अधिकतम संख्या को 1500 से घटाकर 1000 करने और मतदान स्थलों पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए मतदान की अवधि एक घंटे बढ़ाने जैसे उठाए गए कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्‍यांगों और कोविड से प्रभावित व्‍यक्तियों के लिए डाक मतपत्र की सुविधा प्रदान की गई और ऐसे मामलों में भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग सचमुच मतदान केन्‍द्र को ऐसे लोगों के दरवाजे तक ले आया। श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने भारतीय चुनावों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।
श्री चंद्रा ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन, वीवीपीएटी और आदर्श आचार संहिता के उल्लंघन की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए नागरिकों के लिए सी-वीआईजीआईएल ऐप जैसे मोबाइल ऐप्‍स का उदाहरण देते हुए भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग के डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के प्रयासों की ओर इशारा किया। उन्‍होंने सेवारत मतदाताओं और विदेशों में हमारे मिशन में तैनात लोगों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रेषित डाक मतपत्र प्रणाली की सुविधा का भी जिक्र किया।
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग के महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने भारत में चुनाव के आयोजन के बारे में वेबिनार के विषय पर एक प्रस्‍तु‍ति दी। उन्होंने समावेशी, सहभागी और सहज चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चुनाव प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस परिमाण के चुनाव को संभालने के लिए समावेशी संचार योजना के साथ मतदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों तक पहुंचने के लिए लक्षित उपायों का भी प्रदर्शन किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, दक्षिण अफ्रीका में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त श्री जयदीप सरकार ने वर्षों से भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहयोग और साझा इतिहास पर जोर दिया। दक्षिण अफ्रीका के निर्वाचन आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री वी.जी. माशिनीनी ने लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व के साथ-साथ भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका दोनों में ही चुनाव आयोग द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग वर्तमान में एसोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज (एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी) का अध्यक्ष है, जहां दक्षिण अफ्रीका उपाध्‍यक्ष है। भारत के चुनाव आयोग और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के चुनाव आयोग के बीच बहुत मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। दोनों संस्थानों ने चुनावी प्रबंधन और प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में परस्‍पर सहयोग के लिए अक्टूबर 2011 में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस ढांचे के तहत, दोनों ईएमबी ने चुनावी प्रबंधन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समय-समय पर अच्छी प्रक्रियाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया है।
इस वेबिनार के दौरान संविधान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय संविधान का निर्माण' नामक एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।