صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 علاج
30 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عوامی صحت ریاست کا معاملہ ہے۔ اس لئے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کے لئے بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتیں ہی ہدایات جاری کرتی ہیں۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی آیوشمان بھارت۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو مفت کووڈ۔ 19 کی جانچ اور علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرارہی ہے۔
جب کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا شروع ہوئی تھی تو کووڈ سے متعلق علاج فراہم کرانے کے لئے ابتدائی طور پر موجودہ علاج کے پیکج استعمال کئے گئے تھے۔ بعد میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے علاج اور جانچ کے لئے خصوصی پیکج شروع کئے گئے کئی ریاستی حکومتوں نے تمام باشندوں کو مفت کووڈ۔ 19 جانچ اور علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ ریاستوں نے این ایچ اے کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم سمیت آیوشمان بھارت۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی ایکو سسٹم کو استعمال کیا۔ جبکہ دوسروں نے اپنے آئی ٹی سسٹم کو استعمال کیا۔
گزشتہ دو برسوں میں آیوشمان بھارت۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 کے علاج کے لئے تقریباً 8.3 لاکھ اسپتالوں میں داخلوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کے فائدے ملک میں کہیں بھی حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں یعنی ایک استفادہ کنندہ (دیہی/ شہری) مفت علاج حاصل کرنے کے لئے بھارت میں پینل میں شامل کسی بھی سرکاری یا پرائیویٹ اسپتال میں جاسکتا ہے۔
اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت علاج کے پیکج میں علاج کے تمام پہلو کور کئے گئے ہیں مثلاً ڈرگس ، ادویات، آکسیجن ، مرض کے لئے مخصوص تشخیص شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو یہ سہولت بھی دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے علاج کے لئے علاقائی ضرورتوں کے مطابق پیکجز میں تبدیلی کرلیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 treatment under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
30 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Public Health being a State subject, response to COVID-19 pandemic is primarily directed by State Governments. National Health Authority has been providing necessary support to States/UTs for ensuring free COVID-19 testing and treatment to all eligible beneficiaries under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
When COVID-19 pandemic started, initially existing treatment packages were used for providing COVID related treatment. Later, special packages for treatment and testing of COVID-19 were introduced. Many State Governments decided to make COVID-19 testing & treatment free for all residents. While some of them used Ayushman Bharat PMJAY ecosystem including the NHA’s IT platform, others used their own IT systems. Therefore, COVID-19 treatments have been captured in both general and COVID-19 specific packages of AB-PMJAY.
In the past two years, approximately 8.3 Lakh hospital admissions have been authorized for the treatment of COVID-19 under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). This is with respect to transactions recorded on the NHA IT platform as well as the information shared by States, using their own IT systems.
Benefits of the scheme are portable across the country i.e. a beneficiary (rural/urban) can visit any empanelled public or private hospital in India to avail cashless treatment. Therefore, urban-rural bifurcation is not maintained for the beneficiaries, who have availed COVID-19 treatment under AB-PMJAY.
Under AB-PMJAY, treatment packages are bundled and cover all aspects of treatment such as drugs, medicines, oxygen, diagnostics specific to the disease which is treated under the scheme. Further, States/UTs have been provided flexibility to customize the packages as per local requirements especially for treatment of COVID-19.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.