Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Fruits and Vegetables
30 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, India is the second largest producer of Fruits, as well as Vegetables, in the world in the year 2019.
The quantum of production of Fruits and Vegetables in the Country during 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Third Advance Estimates), and the average quantum of production of these three years, is as under: -
Production of Fruits and Vegetables
(in Million Tonne)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
(3rd Adv. Est.)
Average
Fruits
97.97
102.08
103.03
101.02
Vegetables
183.17
188.28
197.23
189.56
Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu are the major Fruits producing States, whereas Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Odisha are the major Vegetables producing States of the country (in order of production, as per the Third Advance Estimates of 2020-21).
The countries to which most of the Fruits and Vegetables produce are exported and the quantum of such export,as reported by Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), is at the Annexure I and II respectively.
The Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is being implemented w.e.f. 2014-15, for holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. All States (including Assam) and UTs are covered under MIDH.
The Mission envisages production and productivity improvement of horticulture crops including fruits and vegetables through various interventions. Under MIDH, assistance is provided for activities such as production of planting material, vegetable seed production, coverage of area with improved cultivars, rejuvenation of senile orchards, protected cultivation, creation of water resources, adoption of Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Integrated Nutrient Management (INM), organic farming, including insitu generation of organic inputs are taken up for development of fruits and vegetables. Capacity buildings of farmers and technicians are also provided for adopting improved technologies. The Scheme also envisages creation of Post Harvest Management (PHM) and marketing for better price realization of produce.
Country-wise Export of Fresh Fruits from India
Quantity in '000 Tonne
S.No
Country
2020-21
2021-22 Qty (upto September)
1
BANGLADESH
270.65
55.17
2
NEPAL
142.78
108.73
3
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
134.92
71.49
4
NETHERLAND
70.56
12.21
5
IRAN
66.33
40.76
6
OMAN
40.27
20.06
7
SAUDI ARABIA
32.41
10.31
8
UNITED KINGDOM
26.50
8.67
9
RUSSIA
25.44
4.92
10
IRAQ
25.07
11.22
11
QATAR
21.04
11.72
12
AFGHANISTAN
17.05
18.42
13
MALAYSIA
11.57
2.05
14
GERMANY
9.35
1.82
15
MALDIVES
7.30
5.07
16
BAHARAIN
7.16
3.28
17
KUWAIT
7.05
4.32
18
SRI LANKA
4.48
2.33
19
CANADA
4.29
1.11
20
HONG KONG
3.48
1.00
21
SINGAPORE
3.33
1.96
22
THAILAND
3.29
1.06
23
VIETNAM
3.16
0.94
24
UKRAINE
2.63
1.06
25
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2.60
1.11
26
TURKEY
2.11
0.39
27
POLAND
1.87
0.57
28
CHINA
1.71
0.67
Country-wise Export of Fresh Vegetables from India
Quantity in '000 Tonne
S.No
Country
2020-21 Qty
2021-22 Qty (upto September)
1
BANGLADESH
648.36
353.70
2
NEPAL
448.57
286.13
3
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
250.21
137.95
4
MALAYSIA
216.32
126.31
5
SRI LANKA
157.03
110.17
6
SAUDI ARABIA
84.88
28.04
7
INDONESIA
82.57
36.80
8
OMAN
75.73
35.51
9
QATAR
73.14
38.68
10
KUWAIT
56.85
32.73
11
SINGAPORE
30.46
15.60
12
VIETNAM
29.52
11.07
13
MALDIVES
23.63
11.97
14
BAHARAIN IS
22.65
13.89
15
UNITED KINGDOM
20.87
11.36
16
HONG KONG
12.12
23.54
17
RUSSIA
11.66
6.76
18
MAURITIUS
11.24
11.66
19
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
9.06
4.07
20
THAILAND
7.89
3.78
21
PHILIPPINES
7.10
3.65
22
BHUTAN
7.09
6.61
23
REUNION
6.28
3.82
24
CANADA
5.87
3.35
25
IRAQ
4.26
0.00
26
ITALY
4.12
0.25
27
SOMALIA
3.05
0.06
28
AUSTRALIA
2.93
1.31
29
BRUNEI
2.78
1.74
30
GREECE
2.43
0.39
31
SEYCHELLES
2.40
1.43
32
MAYOTTE
2.09
0.42
33
GERMANY
2.05
0.76
34
SPAIN
1.42
0.41
35
SOUTH AFRICA
1.18
0.23
36
NETHERLAND
1.04
0.40
37
JAPAN
1.03
0.62
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیدا وار
30 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحد ہ کے خوراک اور زراعت سے متعلق ادارے ایف اے او کی جانب سے دی گئی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت 2019 میں دنیا میں پھلوں اور سبزیاں پیدا کرنے والا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے ۔
19-2018 ،20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے دوران ملک میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار کی مقدار (تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ ) اور ان تین سالوں کی پیداوار کی اوسط مقدار نیچے دی گئی ہے ۔
پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیدا وار
( ملین ٹن میں )
سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
(تیسرےپیشگی تخمینہ)
اوسط
پھلوں
97.97
102.08
103.03
101.02
سبزیوں
183.17
188.28
197.23
189.56
آندھر پردیش ، مہاراشڑ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات، کرناٹک، اور تمل ناڈو ، ان بڑی ریاستوں میں شمار ہوتی ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ پھل پیدا کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ جبکہ سبزیوں کی پیدا وار کے لحاظ سے اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریاستیں ہیں ۔ ایسا 21-2020 کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینوں میں بتایا گیا ہے ۔
ایسے ممالک جو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی اپنی پیداوار کو بر آمد کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح کی برآمدات با لترتیب ضمیمہ 1 اور 2 میں بتائی گئی ہیں ۔
پھلوں ، سبزیوں ، روٹ( جڑ) اور ٹیوبر فصلوں ، مشروم ، مسالوں ، پھولوں ، ایرومیٹک پلانٹس ، کوکونٹ ، کاجو اور کوکو کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے باغبانی سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے مرکز کی امداد سے چلنے والی ایک اسکیم ، باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن 15-2014 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آسام سمیت سبھی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا اس اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
Country-wise Export of Fresh Fruits from India
Quantity in '000 Tonne
S.No
Country
2020-21
2021-22 Qty (upto September)
1
BANGLADESH
270.65
55.17
2
NEPAL
142.78
108.73
3
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
134.92
71.49
4
NETHERLAND
70.56
12.21
5
IRAN
66.33
40.76
6
OMAN
40.27
20.06
7
SAUDI ARABIA
32.41
10.31
8
UNITED KINGDOM
26.50
8.67
9
RUSSIA
25.44
4.92
10
IRAQ
25.07
11.22
11
QATAR
21.04
11.72
12
AFGHANISTAN
17.05
18.42
13
MALAYSIA
11.57
2.05
14
GERMANY
9.35
1.82
15
MALDIVES
7.30
5.07
16
BAHARAIN
7.16
3.28
17
KUWAIT
7.05
4.32
18
SRI LANKA
4.48
2.33
19
CANADA
4.29
1.11
20
HONG KONG
3.48
1.00
21
SINGAPORE
3.33
1.96
22
THAILAND
3.29
1.06
23
VIETNAM
3.16
0.94
24
UKRAINE
2.63
1.06
25
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2.60
1.11
26
TURKEY
2.11
0.39
27
POLAND
1.87
0.57
28
CHINA
1.71
0.67
Country-wise Export of Fresh Vegetables from India
Quantity in '000 Tonne
S.No
Country
2020-21 Qty
2021-22 Qty (upto September)
1
BANGLADESH
648.36
353.70
2
NEPAL
448.57
286.13
3
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
250.21
137.95
4
MALAYSIA
216.32
126.31
5
SRI LANKA
157.03
110.17
6
SAUDI ARABIA
84.88
28.04
7
INDONESIA
82.57
36.80
8
OMAN
75.73
35.51
9
QATAR
73.14
38.68
10
KUWAIT
56.85
32.73
11
SINGAPORE
30.46
15.60
12
VIETNAM
29.52
11.07
13
MALDIVES
23.63
11.97
14
BAHARAIN IS
22.65
13.89
15
UNITED KINGDOM
20.87
11.36
16
HONG KONG
12.12
23.54
17
RUSSIA
11.66
6.76
18
MAURITIUS
11.24
11.66
19
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
9.06
4.07
20
THAILAND
7.89
3.78
21
PHILIPPINES
7.10
3.65
22
BHUTAN
7.09
6.61
23
REUNION
6.28
3.82
24
CANADA
5.87
3.35
25
IRAQ
4.26
0.00
26
ITALY
4.12
0.25
27
SOMALIA
3.05
0.06
28
AUSTRALIA
2.93
1.31
29
BRUNEI
2.78
1.74
30
GREECE
2.43
0.39
31
SEYCHELLES
2.40
1.43
32
MAYOTTE
2.09
0.42
33
GERMANY
2.05
0.76
34
SPAIN
1.42
0.41
35
SOUTH AFRICA
1.18
0.23
36
NETHERLAND
1.04
0.40
37
JAPAN
1.03
0.62
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ۔