Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Out of Pocket Expenditure for Covid-19 Treatment
30 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Authority has been providing necessary support to States/UTs for ensuring free COVID-19 testing and treatment to all eligible beneficiaries under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY).Public Health being a State subject, response to COVID-19 pandemic is primarily directed by State Governments.
When COVID-19 pandemic started, initially existing treatment packages were used for providing COVID related treatment. Later, special packages for treatment and testing of COVID-19 were introduced. Many State Governments decided to make COVID-19 testing & treatment free for all residents. While some of them used Ayushman Bharat PMJAY ecosystem including the NHA’s IT platform, others used their own IT systems. Therefore, COVID-19 treatments have been captured in both general and COVID-19 specific packages of AB-PMJAY.
As of 15th November 2021, with respect to transactions recorded on NHA IT platform as well as the information shared by the States/UTs using their own IT systems, approximately 8.3 Lakh hospital admissions have been authorized for the treatment of COVID-19. Out of these 8.3 Lakh hospital admissions, approximately 4.7 Lakh have been authorized in empanelled private hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY).
10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families identified on the basis of SECC 2011 data are entitled to receive free treatment under AB-PMJAY. However, treatment is free for all in public hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوویڈ-19 علاج کے لیے حقیقی اخراجات
30 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
30 نومبر 2021:
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت تمام اہل مستفیدین کو مفت کوویڈ-19 جانچ اور علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ صحت عامہ ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے کوویڈ-19 وبا کا رسپانس بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دیا جاتا ہے۔
جب کوویڈ-19 وبا شروع ہوئی تو ابتدائی طور پر موجود علاج پیکجز کو کوویڈ کا علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں کوویڈ-19 کے علاج اور جانچ کے لیے خصوصی پیکج متعارف کرائے گئے۔ بہت سی ریاستی حکومتوں نے کوویڈ-19 ٹیسٹنگ اور تمام لوگوں کے لیے علاج مفت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ جہاں ان میں سے کچھ نے این ایچ اے کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم سمیت آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے ای ایکو سسٹم کا استعمال کیا وہیں دیگر نے اپنے آئی ٹی سسٹم کا استعمال کیا۔ چناں چہ کوویڈ-19 کے علاج کے مصارف کے ریکارڈ اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کے عمومی اور کوویڈ-19 کے مخصوص پیکجز دونوں میں شامل ہیں۔
15 نومبر 2021 تک این ایچ اے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر ریکارڈ کیے گئے لین دین کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنے آئی ٹی سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شیئر کی گئی معلومات کے حوالے سے کوویڈ-19 کے علاج کے لیے تقریباً 8.3 لاکھ اسپتالوں میں داخلے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ ان 8.3 لاکھ اسپتالوں میں داخلوں میں سے تقریباً 4.7 لاکھ کو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت پینل میں شامل نجی اسپتالوں میں مجاز کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس ای سی سی 2011 کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر شناخت کردہ 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور کم زور خاندان اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت مفت علاج حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ تاہم سرکاری اسپتالوں میں سب کے لیے علاج مفت ہے۔
یہ اطلاع صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔