Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Covid-19 Vaccination for Children
30 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Interim Phase II/III clinical trial data of COVAXIN on Healthy Volunteers aged 2 to 18 years submitted by M/s Bharat Biotech was deliberated in the meeting of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) on 26.08.2021 & 11.10.2021. The committee recommended for grant of market authorization for age group of 2 to 18 years for Restricted Use in Emergency Situation subject to various conditions. This recommendation is being examined and additional information has been requested at the level of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).
CDSCO has also approved COVID-19 vaccine (ZyCoV-D) of M/s Cadila Healthcare for restricted use in emergency situation in the age group 12 years andabove.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بچوں کے لئے کووڈ۔ 19 ٹیکہ کاری
30 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ میسرز بھارت بایو ٹیک کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے دو سال 18 سال تک کے صحت مند رضا کاروں سے متعلق کو ویکسین کے عبوری مرحلے سیکنڈ / تھرڈ کے کلینیکل جانچ کے اعداد و شمار پر 26 اگست 2021 اور 11 اکتوبر 2021 کو سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی ( ایس ای سی) کی میٹنگ میں غور کیا گیا۔ کمیٹی نے مختلف حالات کے پیش نظر ایمرجنسی حالات میں محدود استعمال کے لئے دو سے 18 سال تک کی عمر والوں کے لئے مارکیٹ اتھارائزیشن منظور کئے جانے کی سفارش کی۔ اس سفارش کی سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی سطح پر جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور اضافی معلومات کی درخواست دی گئی ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او نے 12 سال سے زیادہ عمر والوں کے لئے ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کے لئے میسرز کیڈیلا ہیلتھ کیئر کی کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین (زائکو وی۔ ڈی)کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔