Ministry of Home Affairs
Intelligence at Border District
30 NOV 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Section 139 (1) (i) of the BSF Act, 1968 empowers the Central Government to confer powers and duties on members of the force in respect of any Central Acts for the purposes specified therein. The extension of territorial jurisdiction of BSF would result in better and more effective control on trans-border crimes in conjunction and co-operation with the State Police.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سرحدی اضلاع میں انٹلی جنس
30 NOV 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 نومبر/ بی ایس ایف ایکٹ – 1968 کی دفعہ 139 ( 1 ) ( i ) مرکزی حکومت کو اختیار دیتی ہے کہ وہ مخصوص مقاصد کے مرکزی قوانین کے تعلق سے فورس کے ارکان کو مختلف اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں تفویض کر سکتی ہے ۔ بی ایس ایف کے علاقائی دائرۂ اختیار میں توسیع کے نتیجے میں سرحد پار سے ہونے والے جرائم کی موثر روک تھام اور ریاستی پولیس کے ساتھ زیادہ تال میل ممکن ہو سکے گا ۔
مذکورہ معلومات امورِ داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔