جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی
29 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اپنے زیر زمین واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ پروگرام اور متعدد سائنسی مطالعات کے جزو کے طور پر علاقائی سطح پر ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کی کوالٹی سے متعلق اعداد وشمار تیار کرتا ہے۔ یہ مطالعات متعدد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہارا شٹر، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے علیحدہ علیحدہ پاکٹس میں انسانوں کے استعمال کے لئے اجازت شدہ حد (بی آئی ایس کے مطابق ) سے زیادہ پانی کو آلودہ کرنے والی اشیاء جیسے لوہا ، کھارا پن اور نائیٹریٹ کی موجودگی کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں زیر زمین پانی کی کھارے پن، لوہا اور نائیٹریٹ سے آلودگی سے جزوی طور پر متاثرہ اضلاع کی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمہ - 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
مزید بر آں مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ملک کے متعدد حصوں میں واقع مقامات کے توسط سے ملک میں دریاؤں کے تناظر میں سطح زمین پر پانی کی کوالٹی سے متعلق اطلاعات تیار کرتا ہے۔ اگست 2018 سے دسمبر 2020 کی مدت کے تعلق سے دستیاب اطلاعات کے مطابق راجستھان، جھار کھنڈ، آسام، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، تری پورہ، تمل نا ڈو، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر ، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، اترا کھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، ارونا چل پردیش، میگھالیہ، گجرات، منی پور، دہلی، تلنگانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور سکم ریاستوں میں کچھ ندیوں کے طاس میں واقع 414 مقامات پر (بی آئی ایس کے مطابق) پینے کے پانی کے لئے طے شدہ معیار سے زیادہ لوہا پایا گیا۔ مزید بر آں آبی سال یکم جون 2019 سے 31 مئی 2020 میں 588 جگہوں میں سے 8 جگہوں پر (بی آئی ایس کے مطابق) پینے کے پانی کے لئے مقررہ حد سے زیادہ نائیٹریٹ پایا گیا۔ اس سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ -11 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ریاست موضوع ہونے کے سبب آبی بندوبست سے متعلق اقدامات ، جس میں پانی کا معیار بھی شامل ہے، کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے۔ تاہم ملک میں پانی کی آلودگی کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈوں / آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (ایس پی سی بی / پی سی سی) کے اشتراک سے آبی (انسداد و کنٹرول) قانون 1974 اور ماحولیات (تحفظ) قانون 1986 کے التزامات کا نفاذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ پانی کی آلودگی کو روکا جاسکے اور اسے قابو میں کیا جاسکے۔
آبی وسائل ، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے نے زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے عمل کو کنٹرول اور منضبط کرنے سے متعلق رہنما ہدا یات جاری کی ہیں۔ 24 ستمبر 2020 کو جار کی گئیں ان ہدایات کا اطلاق پورے ملک پر ہوگا۔
ضمیمہ- 1
S.
No.
State/ UT
Salinity (EC above 3000 micro mhos/ cm) (EC: Electrical Conductivity)
Nitrate
(Above 45 mg/l)
Iron
(Above 1mg/l)
1
Andhra Pradesh
12
13
7
2
Telangana
8
10
8
3
Assam
18
4
Arunachal Pradesh
4
5
Bihar
10
19
6
Chhattisgarh
1
12
17
7
Delhi
7
8
8
Goa
2
9
Gujarat
21
24
10
10
Haryana
18
21
17
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6
9
13
Jharkhand
11
6
14
Karnataka
29
29
22
15
Kerala
4
11
14
16
Madhya Pradesh
18
51
41
17
Maharashtra
25
30
20
18
Manipur
4
19
Meghalaya
6
20
Nagaland
1
21
Odisha
17
28
30
22
Punjab
10
21
9
23
Rajasthan
30
33
33
24
Tamil Nadu
27
29
2
25
Tripura
4
26
Uttar Pradesh
13
59
15
27
Uttarakhand
4
5
28
West Bengal
6
5
16
29
Andaman& Nicobar
1
2
30
Daman & Diu
1
1
31
Puducherry
1
Total
Parts of 248 districts in 18 states & UTs
Parts of 423
districts in 23
states & UTs
Parts of 341 districts in 27 states & UTs
ضمیمہ-2
Sr. No
Water Quality Sites
River
Year
Month
Nitrate (above 45 mg/l)
1
Amgaon
Chulband
2019
November
62.925
2
Bhakari
Wainganga
2019
November
45.1
Bhakari
Wainganga
2019
September
45.45
3
Kollegal
Cauvery
2019
June
81.26
4
Lodhikheda
Jam
2019
November
47.60
5
Mungoli
Penganga
2019
September
47.55
6
T.Bekuppe
Arkavathy
2019
November
51.70
T.Bekuppe
Arkavathy
2019
November
45.17
7
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
August
75.64
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
June
48.8
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
October
97.6
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
September
107.54
8
Thimmanahalli
Yagachi
2019
June
78.06

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Contamination of Groundwater
29 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data of the country on a regional scale as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies. These studies indicate the occurrence of contaminants such as Iron, Salinity and Nitrate beyond permissible limits (as per BIS) for human consumption in isolated pockets in various States / UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. The details of State-wise Number of Partly Affected Districts with Salinity, Iron and Nitrate Contaminants in Ground Water of India are given in Annexure I.
Further, Central Water Commission (CWC) generates surface water quality information with respect to rivers in the country through various sites located in various parts of the country. As per the information for the period August, 2018 to December, 2020, iron parameter were found to have values more than the prescribed standard for drinking water (as per BIS) at 414 sites located in certain river basins falling in the States of Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Gujarat, Manipur, Delhi, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim. In addition, the value of Nitrates were found beyond prescribed limits for drinking water (as per BIS) at 8 sites out of 588 sites for water year 1st June, 2019 to 31st May, 2020. Details in this regard are given at Annexure II.
Water being a State subject, initiatives on water management, including its quality is primarily States’s responsibility; however, various steps have been taken by the Central Government for controlling water contamination in the country.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees (SPCBs/PCCs) is implementing the provisions of the Water (Prevention & Control) Act, 1974 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to prevent and control pollution in water. CPCB has made a comprehensive programme on water pollution for controlling point sources by developing industry specific standards and general standards for discharge of effluents notified under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for enforcement by SPCBs/PCCs. As per the directives of CPCB, Online Continuous Effluent Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) are installed by the industrial units in the country for getting real time information on the effluent quality and non-complying units are identified for follow-up inspections and actions.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has issued guidelines for control and regulation of groundwater extraction with pan-India applicability notified on 24 September 2020. The guidelines include suitable provisions on measures to be adopted to ensure groundwater free from pollution.
The water pollution also owe its origin to contamination of surface water sources for which various efforts have been made in the country by installing Sewage Treatment Plants, Effluent Treatment Plants and better system of sewage networks etc. However, the adverse effects of the water pollution can be addressed to a large extent if safe water is made available to public. With this aim, central Government in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply of prescribed quality to every rural household in the country by 2024.
In addition, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of the States/ UTs through its programmes and policies. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is one of such programmes, which was launched on June 25, 2015, in selected 500 cities and towns across the country. The Mission focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure in the AMRUT cities, such as water supply, sewerage & septage management, storm water drainage, green spaces & parks, and non-motorized urban transport.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Annexure-I
States wise number of partly affected Districts with different Contaminants in Ground Water of India.
S.
No.
State/ UT
Salinity (EC above 3000 micro mhos/ cm) (EC: Electrical Conductivity)
Nitrate
(Above 45 mg/l)
Iron
(Above 1mg/l)
1
Andhra Pradesh
12
13
7
2
Telangana
8
10
8
3
Assam
18
4
Arunachal Pradesh
4
5
Bihar
10
19
6
Chhattisgarh
1
12
17
7
Delhi
7
8
8
Goa
2
9
Gujarat
21
24
10
10
Haryana
18
21
17
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6
9
13
Jharkhand
11
6
14
Karnataka
29
29
22
15
Kerala
4
11
14
16
Madhya Pradesh
18
51
41
17
Maharashtra
25
30
20
18
Manipur
4
19
Meghalaya
6
20
Nagaland
1
21
Odisha
17
28
30
22
Punjab
10
21
9
23
Rajasthan
30
33
33
24
Tamil Nadu
27
29
2
25
Tripura
4
26
Uttar Pradesh
13
59
15
27
Uttarakhand
4
5
28
West Bengal
6
5
16
29
Andaman& Nicobar
1
2
30
Daman & Diu
1
1
31
Puducherry
1
Total
Parts of 248 districts in 18 states & UTs
Parts of 423
districts in 23
states & UTs
Parts of 341 districts in 27 states & UTs
Annexure – II
Sr. No
Water Quality Sites
River
Year
Month
Nitrate (above 45 mg/l)
1
Amgaon
Chulband
2019
November
62.925
2
Bhakari
Wainganga
2019
November
45.1
Bhakari
Wainganga
2019
September
45.45
3
Kollegal
Cauvery
2019
June
81.26
4
Lodhikheda
Jam
2019
November
47.60
5
Mungoli
Penganga
2019
September
47.55
6
T.Bekuppe
Arkavathy
2019
November
51.70
T.Bekuppe
Arkavathy
2019
November
45.17
7
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
August
75.64
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
June
48.8
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
October
97.6
Tandi
Bhaga
2019
September
107.54
8
Thimmanahalli
Yagachi
2019
June
78.06
Study Period (2019-20)