Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Bio-Jet Fuel Technology Receives Formal Military Certification
29 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-IIP Dehradun’s home-grown technology to produce bio-jet fuel has beenformally approved for use on military aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF). The provisional clearance (PC) certificate was handed over by Shri R.Kamalakannan,Group Director(AT&FOL), Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC) to Mr Saleem Akhtar Farooqui, Principal ScientistfromCSIR-IIP in the presence of Group Captain Asheesh Shrivastava and Wing Commander A Sachan of the IAF and Mr R Shanumgavel of CEMILAC.This certification represents India’s growing confidence in aviation biofuel sector and another step towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The technology, developed by the Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, has undergone evaluation tests and trials overthe last three years. The testing of airborne items is a complex and meticulous process involving intricate checks while ensuring the highest levels of flight safety. International aviation standards define the scope of these rigorous assessments. Fuel being the lifeline of aircraft requires thorough analysis before being filled into manned flying machines. The certification received by the lab today is an acknowledgment of the satisfactory results obtained from various ground and inflight tests performed on the indigenous bio-jet fuel by various test agencies supported by the IAF.
Earlier on 26 Jan 19, an AN-32 aircraft, filled with blended bio-jet fuel, had flown over Raj Path at New Delhi during the Republic Day celebrations. Thereafter, the performance and reliability of the Indian technology were also tested when the Russian military aircraft safely landed and tookoff from Leh airport on 30 Jan 20 at high altitudes under severe winter conditions. The fuel was also used on a civil, commercial demonstration flight operated by SpiceJet on 27 Aug 18 from Dehradun to Delhi. These test flights with green fuel underscored the capabilities and commitment of Indian scientists and airmanship of IAF to serve a national cause.
Today’s approval by CEMILAC is a culmination of many years of intensive research and active support of many agencies, including the test facilities of Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) Panipat Refinery and Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL). This clearance will enable Indian armed forces to use bio-jet fuel produced using indigenous technology across all its operational aircraft. This will also enable early commercialization of the technology and its mass production. Indian bio-jet fuel can be produced from used cooking oil, tree-borne oils, short gestation oilseed crops grown off-season by farmers, and waste extracts from edible oil processing units. It will reduce air pollution by virtue of its ultralow sulphur content compared with conventional jet fuel and contribute to India’s Net-Zero greenhouse gas emissions targets. It will also enhance the livelihoodsof farmers and tribals engaged in producing, collecting, and extracting non-edible oils.
An-32 transport aircraft using bio-jet fuel developed by CSIR-IIP on 26th January 26, 2019, at the Republic Day flypast
AN-32 aircraft powered with a 10% blend of Indian bio-jet fuel developed by CSIR-IIP took-off from KushokBakulaRimpochee Airport, Leh. This is the first time that both engines of the aircraft were powered by bio-jet indigenous fuel.
Team related to Bioejet project with the Engine test facility at Chandigarh

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय जैव-जेट ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी को औपचारिक सैन्य प्रमाणन प्राप्त
29 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी देहरादून के जैव-जेट ईंधन के उत्पादन की घरेलू तकनीक को भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के सैन्य विमानों में उपयोग के लिये औपचारिक रूप से मंजूरी दे दी गयी है। श्री आर. कमलकन्नन, समूह निदेशक (एटी एंड एफओएल), सेना उड़नयोग्यता और प्रमाणीकरण केन्द्र (सीईएमआईएलएसी) के द्वारा भारतीय वायु सेना के ग्रुप कैप्टन आशीष श्रीवास्तव एवं विंग कमांडर ए सचान और सीईएमआईएलएसी के श्री आर शनमुगावेल की उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक श्री सलीम अख्तर फारूकी को प्रोविजनल क्लीयरेंस (पीसी) प्रमाणपत्र सौंपा गया। यह प्रमाणन विमानन जैव-ईंधन क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते विश्वास और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में एक और कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला, भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी का पिछले तीन वर्षों में मूल्यांकन, जांच और परीक्षण किया गया है। हवाई जहाजों का परीक्षण एक जटिल और बेहद सावधानीपूर्वक की जाने वाली प्रक्रिया है जिसमें उड़ान सुरक्षा के उच्चतम स्तर को सुनिश्चित करते हुए गहन जांच शामिल है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन मानक इन कठोर आकलनों के दायरे को परिभाषित करते हैं। विमान की जीवन रेखा होने के कारण ईंधन को मानवयुक्त उड़ान मशीनों में इस्तेमाल से पहले गहन विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रयोगशाला द्वारा आज प्राप्त प्रमाणीकरण भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा समर्थित विभिन्न परीक्षण एजेंसियों द्वारा स्वदेशी जैव-जेट ईंधन पर किये गये विभिन्न जमीनी और उड़ान परीक्षणों से प्राप्त संतोषजनक परिणामों की स्वीकृति है।
इससे पहले 26 जनवरी 2019 को, मिश्रित जैव-जेट ईंधन के साथ एक एएन-32 विमान गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के दौरान नई दिल्ली में राज पथ के ऊपर से उड़ा था। इसके बाद, 30 जनवरी 2020 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रदर्शन और विश्वसनीयता का तब भी परीक्षण हुआ जब बेहद ऊंचे क्षेत्र में सर्दियों की कड़ी परिस्थितियों के बीच रूसी सैन्य विमान लेह हवाई अड्डे पर सुरक्षित उतरा और वहां से सफलता पूर्वक उड़ान भरी। 27 अगस्त 2018 को देहरादून से दिल्ली के लिए स्पाइसजेट द्वारा संचालित एक नागरिक व्यवसायिक प्रदर्शन उड़ान में भी इस ईंधन का उपयोग किया गया था। हरित ईंधन के साथ ये परीक्षण उड़ानें एक राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिये भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमताओं एवं प्रतिबद्धता और भारतीय वायुसेना की सैन्यभावना को रेखांकित करती हैं।
सीईएमआईएलएसी के द्वारा आज दी गयी स्वीकृति इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन (आईओसीएल), पानीपत रिफाइनरी और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) की परीक्षण सुविधाओं सहित कई एजेंसियों के कई वर्षों के गहन शोध और सक्रिय समर्थन की पराकाष्ठा है। यह मंजूरी भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को अपने सभी इस्तेमाल हो रहे विमानों में स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके उत्पादित जैव-जेट ईंधन का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। यह प्रौद्योगिकी के जल्द व्यावसायीकरण और इसके बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन को भी सक्षम करेगा। भारतीय जैव-जेट ईंधन का उत्पादन इस्तेमाल किये गये खाना पकाने के तेल, पेड़ से उत्पन्न तेल, किसानों द्वारा गैर मौसमी और कम समय में तैयार होने वाली तिलहन फसलों और खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों से निकले अपशिष्ट से किया जा सकता है। यह पारंपरिक जेट ईंधन की तुलना में अपने बेहद निचले स्तर के सल्फर तत्व के कारण वायु प्रदूषण को कम करेगा और भारत के शुद्ध-शून्य ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों में योगदान देगा। यह अखाद्य तेलों के उत्पादन, संग्रह और तेल निकालने में लगे किसानों और आदिवासियों की आजीविका को भी बढ़ाएगा।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी द्वारा विकसित जैव-जेट ईंधन का उपयोग कर 26 जनवरी, 2019 को गणतंत्र दिवस के फ्लाईपास्ट में शामिल एएन-32 परिवहन विमान
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी द्वारा विकसित 10% मिश्रण के भारतीय जैव-जेट ईंधन के साथ संचालित एएन-32 विमान ने लेह के कुशोक बकुला रिम्पोचे हवाई अड्डे से उड़ान भरी। यह पहली बार है कि विमान के दोनों इंजनों को स्वदेशी जैव-जेट ईंधन से चलाया गया था।
चंडीगढ़ में इंजन परीक्षण सुविधा के साथ जैव-जेट परियोजना से संबंधित टीम