Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that lakhs of people visited “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan where sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place which has encouraged artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
Artisans and craftsmen have received orders worth crores of rupees from national as well as international buyers: Shri Naqvi.
“Hunar Haat” receives the prestigious India International Trade Fair, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.
27 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that while on one hand lakhs of people visited “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on the other hand sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place at the “Hunar Haat” which encouraged artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
Talking to reporters on the conclusion of “Hunar Haat” in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that while people purchased indigenous exquisite handmade products worth crores of rupees at the “Hunar Haat”, the artisans and craftsmen have also received orders worth crores of rupees from national as well as international buyers.
Over 550 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States/Union Territories participated in the 33rd “Hunar Haat”, organised at India International Trade Fair, IITF at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14th to 27th November 2021.
“Hunar Haat” organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs received the prestigious IITF, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, visitors made large-scale purchase of indigenous traditional products from every corner of the country at “Hunar Haat”, on the other hand, renowned artists of the country mesmerised the audience through their various cultural and musical programmes.
He said that the visitors also enjoyed “Circus” at “Hunar Haat”, where the Indian Circus artists performed spectacular diverse traditional entertainment shows. Visitors also enthusiastically took selfie at splendid Selfie Points at the “Hunar Haat”.
The Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “mantra” of “Vocal for Local” and “Swadeshi to Swavlamban” has encouraged and promoted India's traditional and ancestral legacy of handloom-handicraft.
With 300 stalls, this was the largest participation by the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs in IITF this year. Canara Bank had set up a stall in the “Hunar Haat” to provide easy loans to artisans and craftsmen for employment and self-employment.
Renowned artists such as Annu Kapoor, Vinod Rathore, Sudesh Bhosale, Roop Kumar Rathore and Sonali Rathore, Suresh Wadekar and Padma Wadekar, Amit Kumar, Mohit Khanna, Prem Bhatia, Osman Mir, Rekha Raaj, Vivek Mishra, Ankita Pathak, Priya Mallick, Bhupendra Singh Bhuppi, Mirza Sisters, Posh James and others made memorable spectacular performances every evening at the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal, better marketing linkages, new designs, better packaging, training & credit linkages have opened enormous opportunities for economic empowerment of artisans and craftsmen. More than 7 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years.
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised at Surat (11 to 20 December), JLN Stadium, New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022). “Hunar Haats” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا ہے کہ لاکھوں لوگوں نے پرگتی میدان میں ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘کا دورہ کیا، جہاں کروڑوں روپے کی سودیشی مصنوعات کی فروخت ہوئی، جس سے ملک بھر کے ہُنرمندوں اور دستکاروں کو حوصلہ ملا ہے
ہُنرمندوں اور دستکاروں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں سے کروڑوں روپے کے آرڈر ملے ہیں:جناب نقوی
’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘کو ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘کے عہد کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے اور اپنی مضبوط موجودگی درج کرانے کےلئے باوقار انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2021سلور میڈل حاصل ہوا
27 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27نومبر؍2021:
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا ہے ایک طرف جہاں لوگوں نے پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘کا دورہ کیا، وہیں دوسری طرف ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘میں کروڑوں روپے کے سودیشی سازو سامان کی فروخت ہوئی، جس نے ملک بھر کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو زبردست حوصلہ ملا۔
آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘کے اختتام پر اخباری نمائندوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ جہاں لوگوں نے ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘میں کروڑوں روپے کی سودیشی اعلیٰ ترین ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی مصنوعات کی خرید کی، وہیں ہُنرمندوں اور دستکاروں کو بھی قومی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں سے کروڑوں روپے مالیت کے آرڈر ملے ہیں۔
14سے 27نومبر 2021ء تک پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں منعقد 33ویں ہُنرہاٹ میں 30سے زیادہ ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے 550سے زیادہ ہُنرمندوں اور دستکاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘نے ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘کے تعلق سے اپنے عہد کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے اور تجارتی میلے میں اپنی زبردست موجودگی درج کرانے کےلئے باوقار آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2021ءسلور میڈل حاصل کیا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ایک طرف جہاں ناظرین نے ملک کے کونے کونے سے دیشی روایتی مصنوعات کی بڑے پیمانے پر خریداری کی، وہیں دوسری طرف ملک کے مشہور و معروف آرٹسٹوں نے اپنی مختلف ثقافتی پیشکش اور موسیقی سے ناظرین کو سحر زدہ کردیا۔
اُنہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والوں نے’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘میں ’’سرکس‘‘کا بھی لطف لیا۔جہاں ہندوستانی سرکس کے آرٹسٹوں نے مختلف روایتی اور دلچسپی سے بھرپور شو کئے۔’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘کے شاندار سیلفی پوائنٹس پر آنے والوں نے جوش و خروش سے سیلفی بھی لی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘اور ’’سوویشی سے سواؤلمبن ‘‘کے ’’منتر‘‘نے ہینڈلوم –دستکاری کی ہندوستان کی روایتی اور آبائی وراثت کو حوصلہ اور فروغ بخشا ہے۔
300اسٹالوں کے ساتھ اِس سال آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کی یہ سب سے بڑی حصے داری تھی۔کینرا بینک نے ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘میں ایک اسٹال لگایا تھا، تاکہ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو روزگار اور خود روزگار کے لئے آسان قرضے فراہم کئے جاسکیں۔
انّو کپور، ونود راٹھور، سودیش بھونسلے، روپ کمار راٹھوراور سونالی راٹھور ، سوریش وایڈکر اور پدما واڈیکر ، امت کمار، موہت کھنہ، پریم بھاٹیہ، عثمان میر، ریکھا راج، وویک مشرا، انکتا پاٹھک، پریہ ملک، بھوپیندر سنگھ بھُپّی، مرزا سسٹرز ، پوش جیمس جیسے مشہور آرٹسٹوں اور دیگر نے ہر شام ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘ میں یادگار اور شاندار مظاہرے کئے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘ورچوئل اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم http://hunarhaat.orgاور جی ای ایم پورٹل، بہتر مارکیٹنگ لنکیج ، نئے ڈیزائن، بہتر پیکیجنگ، تربیت اور کریڈٹ لنکیج نے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لئے اقتصادی طورپر با اختیار بنانے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں۔پچھلے تقریبا 6سالوں میں ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘کے توسط سے 7لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں ، دستکاروں اور اُن سے جڑے لوگوں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
اگلا ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘سورت میں (11سے 20دسمبر)، جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں (22دسمبر سے 2 جنوری 2022) منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ’’ہُنرہاٹ‘‘ کا انعقاد میسور ، گوہاٹی، پونے، احمد آباد، بھوپال،پٹنہ، پڈوچیری، ممبئی، جموں، چنئی، چنڈی گڑھ، آگرہ، پریاگ راج، گوا، جے پور، بنگلوروں، کوٹہ، سکم، سری نگر، لیہہ، شیلانگ، رانچی، اگرتلہ اور دوسرے مقامات پر آنے والے دنوں میں کیا جائے گا۔