Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that lakhs of people visited “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan where sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place which has encouraged artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
Artisans and craftsmen have received orders worth crores of rupees from national as well as international buyers: Shri Naqvi.
“Hunar Haat” receives the prestigious India International Trade Fair, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.
27 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that while on one hand lakhs of people visited “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on the other hand sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place at the “Hunar Haat” which encouraged artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
Talking to reporters on the conclusion of “Hunar Haat” in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that while people purchased indigenous exquisite handmade products worth crores of rupees at the “Hunar Haat”, the artisans and craftsmen have also received orders worth crores of rupees from national as well as international buyers.
Over 550 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States/Union Territories participated in the 33rd “Hunar Haat”, organised at India International Trade Fair, IITF at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14th to 27th November 2021.
“Hunar Haat” organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs received the prestigious IITF, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, visitors made large-scale purchase of indigenous traditional products from every corner of the country at “Hunar Haat”, on the other hand, renowned artists of the country mesmerised the audience through their various cultural and musical programmes.
He said that the visitors also enjoyed “Circus” at “Hunar Haat”, where the Indian Circus artists performed spectacular diverse traditional entertainment shows. Visitors also enthusiastically took selfie at splendid Selfie Points at the “Hunar Haat”.
The Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “mantra” of “Vocal for Local” and “Swadeshi to Swavlamban” has encouraged and promoted India's traditional and ancestral legacy of handloom-handicraft.
With 300 stalls, this was the largest participation by the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs in IITF this year. Canara Bank had set up a stall in the “Hunar Haat” to provide easy loans to artisans and craftsmen for employment and self-employment.
Renowned artists such as Annu Kapoor, Vinod Rathore, Sudesh Bhosale, Roop Kumar Rathore and Sonali Rathore, Suresh Wadekar and Padma Wadekar, Amit Kumar, Mohit Khanna, Prem Bhatia, Osman Mir, Rekha Raaj, Vivek Mishra, Ankita Pathak, Priya Mallick, Bhupendra Singh Bhuppi, Mirza Sisters, Posh James and others made memorable spectacular performances every evening at the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal, better marketing linkages, new designs, better packaging, training & credit linkages have opened enormous opportunities for economic empowerment of artisans and craftsmen. More than 7 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years.
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised at Surat (11 to 20 December), JLN Stadium, New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022). “Hunar Haats” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा - लाखों लोगों ने प्रगति मैदान में “हुनर हाट” का दौरा किया, जहां करोड़ों रुपये के स्वदेशी उत्पादों की बिक्री हुई, जिससे देश भर के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को प्रोत्साहन मिला
कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से करोड़ों रुपये के ऑर्डर मिले हैं: श्री नकवी
"हुनर हाट" को "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और व्यापार मेले में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति के लिए प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला, 2021 रजत पदक से सम्मानित किया गया
27 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि एक तरफ जहां लाखों लोगों ने नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में “हुनर हाट” का दौरा किया, वहीं दूसरी तरफ “हुनर हाट” में करोड़ों रुपये के स्वदेशी उत्पादों की बिक्री हुई। इससे देश भर के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त हुआ है।
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आज "हुनर हाट" के समापन पर पत्रकारों से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जहां लोगों ने "हुनर हाट" में करोड़ों रुपये के स्वदेशी उत्तम हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद खरीदे, वहीं कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को भी राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से करोड़ों रुपये के ऑर्डर मिले हैं।
14 से 27 नवंबर 2021 तक प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला-आईआईटीएफ में आयोजित 33वें "हुनर हाट" में 30 से अधिक राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 550 से अधिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने भाग लिया।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित "हुनर हाट" ने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और व्यापार मेले में अपनी उपस्थिति की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित आईआईटीएफ, 2021 रजत पदक प्राप्त किया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जहां एक तरफ दर्शकों ने देश के कोने-कोने से देशी पारंपरिक उत्पादों की बड़े पैमाने पर खरीदारी की, वहीं दूसरी तरफ देश के जाने-माने कलाकारों ने अपनी विविध सांस्कृतिक और संगीतमय प्रस्तुति से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आगंतुकों ने "हुनर हाट" में "सर्कस" का भी आनंद लिया, जहां भारतीय सर्कस कलाकारों ने शानदार विविध पारंपरिक मनोरंजन का प्रदर्शन किया है। "हुनर हाट" के शानदार सेल्फी पॉइंट्स पर आगंतुकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक सेल्फी भी ली।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और "स्वदेशी से स्वावलंबन" के "मंत्र" ने हथकरघा-हस्तशिल्प की भारत की पारंपरिक और पैतृक विरासत को प्रोत्साहन और बढ़ावा दिया है।
300 स्टालों के साथ, इस वर्ष आईआईटीएफ में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की यह सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी थी। केनरा बैंक ने "हुनर हाट" में एक स्टॉल लगाया था जिससे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के लिए आसान ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
अन्नू कपूर, विनोद राठौर, सुदेश भोसले, रूप कुमार राठौर और सोनाली राठौर, सुरेश वाडेकर और पद्मा वाडेकर, अमित कुमार, मोहित खन्ना, प्रेम भाटिया, उस्मान मीर, रेखा राज, विवेक मिश्रा, अंकिता पाठक, प्रिया मल्लिक, भूपेंद्र सिंह भूप्पी, मिर्जा सिस्टर्स, पॉश जेम्स और अन्य प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों ने हर शाम "हुनर हाट" में यादगार और शानदार प्रदर्शन किया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि “हुनर हाट” वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.org और जीईएम पोर्टल, बेहतर मार्केटिंग संपर्क, नए डिजाइन, बेहतर पैकेजिंग, प्रशिक्षण और क्रेडिट संपर्क ने कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपार अवसर खोले हैं। पिछले लगभग 6 वर्षों में "हुनर हाट" के माध्यम से 7 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं।
अगला "हुनर हाट" सूरत (11 से 20 दिसंबर), जेएलएन स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली (22 दिसंबर 2021 से 2 जनवरी 2022) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन मैसूर, गुवाहाटी, पुणे, अहमदाबाद, भोपाल, पटना, पुडुचेरी, मुंबई, जम्मू, चेन्नई, चंडीगढ़, आगरा, प्रयागराज, गोवा, जयपुर, बेंगलुरु, कोटा, सिक्किम, श्रीनगर, लेह, शिलांग, रांची, अगरतला और अन्य जगहों पर भी आने वाले दिनों में किया जाएगा।