Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that lakhs of people visited “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan where sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place which has encouraged artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
Artisans and craftsmen have received orders worth crores of rupees from national as well as international buyers: Shri Naqvi.
“Hunar Haat” receives the prestigious India International Trade Fair, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.
27 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that while on one hand lakhs of people visited “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on the other hand sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place at the “Hunar Haat” which encouraged artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
Talking to reporters on the conclusion of “Hunar Haat” in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that while people purchased indigenous exquisite handmade products worth crores of rupees at the “Hunar Haat”, the artisans and craftsmen have also received orders worth crores of rupees from national as well as international buyers.
Over 550 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States/Union Territories participated in the 33rd “Hunar Haat”, organised at India International Trade Fair, IITF at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14th to 27th November 2021.
“Hunar Haat” organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs received the prestigious IITF, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, visitors made large-scale purchase of indigenous traditional products from every corner of the country at “Hunar Haat”, on the other hand, renowned artists of the country mesmerised the audience through their various cultural and musical programmes.
He said that the visitors also enjoyed “Circus” at “Hunar Haat”, where the Indian Circus artists performed spectacular diverse traditional entertainment shows. Visitors also enthusiastically took selfie at splendid Selfie Points at the “Hunar Haat”.
The Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “mantra” of “Vocal for Local” and “Swadeshi to Swavlamban” has encouraged and promoted India's traditional and ancestral legacy of handloom-handicraft.
With 300 stalls, this was the largest participation by the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs in IITF this year. Canara Bank had set up a stall in the “Hunar Haat” to provide easy loans to artisans and craftsmen for employment and self-employment.
Renowned artists such as Annu Kapoor, Vinod Rathore, Sudesh Bhosale, Roop Kumar Rathore and Sonali Rathore, Suresh Wadekar and Padma Wadekar, Amit Kumar, Mohit Khanna, Prem Bhatia, Osman Mir, Rekha Raaj, Vivek Mishra, Ankita Pathak, Priya Mallick, Bhupendra Singh Bhuppi, Mirza Sisters, Posh James and others made memorable spectacular performances every evening at the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal, better marketing linkages, new designs, better packaging, training & credit linkages have opened enormous opportunities for economic empowerment of artisans and craftsmen. More than 7 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 6 years.
The next "Hunar Haat" will be organised at Surat (11 to 20 December), JLN Stadium, New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 2 January 2022). “Hunar Haats” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी : प्रगती मैदानावर भरलेल्या “हुनर हाट” ला लाखो लोकांनी भेट दिली आणि तिथे कित्येक कोटी रुपयांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनांची विक्री झाल्यामुळे देशभरातील हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागिरांना प्रोत्साहन मिळाले
राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय खरेदीदारांकडून आपल्या हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागीरांना करोडो रुपयांच्या ऑर्डर मिळाल्या आहेत : केंद्रीय मंत्री नक्वी
“व्होकल फॉर लोकल” चळवळीप्रती दिलेले योगदान आणि व्यापार मेळाव्यातील सशक्त उपस्थितीसाठी “हुनर हाट”ला प्रतिष्ठेच्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळावा,2021च्या रौप्य पदकाने गौरविण्यात आले
27 NOV 2021 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी म्हणाले आहेत की, नवी दिल्ली येथे प्रगती मैदानावर भरलेल्या “हुनर हाट”ला लाखो लोकांनी भेट दिली असून तिथे कित्येक कोटी रुपयांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनांची विक्री झाल्यामुळे देशभरातील हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागिरांना प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे.
प्रगती मैदानावरील “हुनर हाट” च्या समाप्तीप्रसंगी पत्रकारांशी बोलताना नक्वी म्हणाले की येथे आलेल्या लोकांनी कित्येक कोटी रुपयांच्या उत्कृष्ट, स्वदेशी हस्तकलेच्या वस्तूंची खरेदी केली त्याच सोबत येथील हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागिरांना स्वदेशी तसेच परदेशी कलाकारांकडून करोडो रुपयांच्या ऑर्डर्स देखील मिळाल्या.
संपूर्ण देशातील 30 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील साडेपाचशेहून अधिक हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागिरांनी 14 ते 27 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्लीच्या प्रगती मैदानावर आयआयटीएफ अर्थात भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळाव्यात आयोजित या “हुनर हाट” मध्ये भाग घेतला.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या “हुनर हाट” ला, “व्होकल फॉर लोकल” चळवळीप्रती दिलेले योगदान आणि व्यापार मेळाव्यातील सशक्त उपस्थितीसाठी “अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठेच्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळावा, 2021च्या रौप्य पदकाने गौरविण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री नक्वी म्हणाले की एकीकडे “हुनर हाट “ला भेट देणाऱ्या लोकांनी देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात तयार झालेल्या पारंपरिक स्वदेशी वस्तूंची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर खरेदी केली तर दुसरीकडे देशातील प्रख्यात कलाकारांनी त्याच्या विविध सांस्कृतिक आणि सांगीतिक कार्यक्रमांनी प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, “हुनर हाट”मध्ये असलेल्या सर्कसमधील भारतीय सर्कस कलाकारांच्या विविध,पारंपरिक, नेत्रदीपक मनोरंजनात्मक सादरीकरणाने प्रेक्षकांना खिळवून ठेवले.येथील सेल्फी पॉईंटच्या ठिकाणी अनेक लोकांनी उत्कृष्ट सेल्फी काढले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “व्होकल फॉर लोकल” आणि “स्वदेशी ते स्वावलंबन” या गुरुमंत्रांनी भारताच्या पारंपरिक आणि प्राचीन हातमाग कलेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
या मेळाव्यात 300 स्टॉल्सच्या उभारणीसह केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालयाचा हा सर्वात मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील सहभाग होता. कॅनरा बँकेने हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागिरांना रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी कमी व्याद’दरासह कर्ज सुविधा पुरविण्यासाठी येथे स्टॉल उभारला होता.
अन्नू कपूर, विनोद राठोड, सुदेश भोसले, रूप कुमार राठोड आणि सोनाली राठोड, सुरेश वाडकर आणि पद्मा वाडेकर, अमित कुमार, मोहित खन्ना, प्रेम भाटीया, उस्मान मीर, रेखा राज,विवेक मिश्रा, अंकिता पाठक, प्रिया मलिक, भूपेंद्र सिंग भूपी, मिर्झा भगिनी, पोश जेम्स आणि इतर अनेक प्रसिध्द कलाकारांनी रोज संध्याकाळी “हुनर हाट” येथे अविस्मरणीय कला सादर केली.
“हुनर हाट”चे http://hunarhaat.org वरील आभासी आणि ऑनलाईन मंच तसेच जीईएम पोर्टल, अधिक उत्तम विपणन जोडणी, नव्या संरचना, उत्तम पॅकेजिंग, प्रशिक्षण आणि कर्ज सुविधा जोडणी यांच्यामुळे या हस्तकलाकार आणि कारागिरांना आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या अगणित संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या. गेल्या 6 वर्षांच्या काळात “हुनर हाट” शी जोडल्या गेलेल्या 7 लाखांहून अधिक हस्तकलाकारांना आणि कारागिरांना तसेच त्यांच्याशी संबंधित लोकांना रोजगार आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी पुरविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यापुढील “हुनर हाट” सुरत येथे (11 ते 20 डिसेंबर) आणि त्यानंतरचे “हुनर हाट”नवी दिल्ली येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे (22 डिसेंबर2021 ते 2 जानेवारी2022) या कालावधीत होतील. आगामी काळात, म्हैसूर, गुवाहाटी, पुणे, अहमदाबाद, भोपाळ, पाटणा, पुदुचेरी, मुंबई, जम्मू, चेन्नई, चंदीगड, आग्रा, प्रयागराज, गोवा, जयपूर, बेंगळूरू, कोटा, सिक्कीम,श्रीनगर, लेह, शिलॉंग,रांची,आगरतळा आणि इतर शहरांमध्ये “हुनर हाट”चे आयोजन होणार आहे.