गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर में उत्‍तर-1 तथा उत्‍तर-2 क्षेत्रों में स्थित केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों, बैंकों एवं उपक्रमों इत्‍या‍दि के लिए संयुक्‍त क्षेत्रीय राजभाषा सम्‍मेलन एवं पुरस्‍कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन
राजभाषा विभाग के ट्विटर हैंडल का भी उद्घाटन, इस हैंडल के माध्‍यम से राजभाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार को और गति मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश-विदेश में संबोधन के लिए हिंदी भाषा का प्रयोग करते हैं और यही कारण है कि लोग आज हिंदी बोलने में हीनभावना की जगह गर्व कर रहे हैं और बडी संख्‍या में लोग हिंदी का प्रयोग कर रहे हैं
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विभिन्‍न मंचों पर लगातार कोशिश की है कि राजभाषा में अधिकतर कार्य हो और लोग अपने संवैधानिक दायित्‍वों की पूर्ति करें
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्‍यानंद राय ने कहा भारत को एकता के सूत्र में बांधने में हिंदी की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा दुनिया को ज्ञान-विज्ञान, गणित, योग,अध्यात्म और संस्कृति का गूढ़ ज्ञान देकर जगत-गुरु कहलाने वाले महान भारत के सभी नागरिकों से यह अपेक्षित है कि वे राजभाषा के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को पूरी निष्ठा से निभाएं
27 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा आज उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर में उत्‍तर-1 तथा उत्‍तर-2 क्षेत्रों में स्थित केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों, बैंकों एवं उपक्रमों इत्‍या‍दि के लिए संयुक्‍त क्षेत्रीय राजभाषा सम्‍मेलन एवं पुरस्‍कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर राजभाषा विभाग के ट्विटर हैंडल का उद्घाटन भी किया गया। राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा संवैधानिक दायित्‍वों के निर्वहन की दिशा में प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है और इस हैंडल के माध्‍यम से राजभाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार को और गति मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन के मुख्‍य अतिथि केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्‍यानंद राय ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत को एकता के सूत्र में बांधने में हिंदी की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होने कहा कि किसी भी देश की भाषा उसकी अस्‍मिता का प्रतीक होती है। भारत के स्‍वतंत्रता आंदोलन से लेकर आज तक राष्‍ट्रीय एकीकरण का सबसे शक्‍तिशाली और सशक्‍त माध्‍यम हिंदी रही है । हिंदी न केवल हमारी राजभाषा है बल्‍कि भारतीय जन-मानस की भाषा है । हिंदी एक समृद्ध, सशक्‍त एवं सरल भाषा है । श्री राय ने कहा कि इतिहास गवाह है कि स्वाधीनता आंदोलन के दौरान हिन्दी ने पूरे देश को एकजुट रख कर देशवासियों में राष्ट्र प्रेम और स्‍वाभिमान की अदभुत भावना जागृत करने में अहम भूमिका निभाकर ‘अनेकता में एकता’ की संकल्पना को पुष्ट किया। स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान स्‍वराज, स्वदेशी और स्‍वभाषा पर बल दिया गया था। यह हमारा राष्‍ट्रीय मत था कि बिना स्‍वदेशी व स्‍वभाषा के स्‍वराज सार्थक नहीं होगा । हमारे राष्‍ट्रीय नेताओं की यह दृढ़ धारणा थी कि कोई भी देश अपनी स्‍वतंत्रता को अपनी भाषा के अभाव में मौलिक रूप से परिभाषित नही कर सकता और ना ही उसका अनुभव कर सकता । उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में महात्‍मा गांधी जी ने कहा था ‘स्‍वतंत्रता आंदोलन मेरे लिए केवल स्‍वराज का नहीं अपितु स्‍वभाषा का भी प्रश्‍न है । ’
श्री नित्‍यानंद राय ने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल लोकतांत्रिक देश में सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का लाभ देश के अंतिम व्‍यक्‍ति तक पहुंचाने के लिए भाषा का अत्‍यधिक महत्‍व है। सरकार की कल्‍याणकारी योजनाएं तभी प्रभावी बन सकेंगी जब देश का हर वर्ग उनसे लाभान्‍वित हो ताकि ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ का उद्देश्य पूरा हो सके । मातृभाषा के उपयोग से भ्रष्‍टाचार भी समाप्‍त हो सकता है और सरकारी योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ आम जनता को मिल सकता है। इसके लिए आवश्‍यक है कि शासन का काम-काज आम जनता की भाषा में निष्‍पादित किया जाए। उन्होने कहा कि हमारे लिए यह समझना जरूरी है कि राजभाषा हिंदी के माध्‍यम से देश की जनता की सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं सांस्‍कृतिक सभी प्रकार की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने वाली योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों को आखिरी सिरे तक पहुंचाना सरकारी तंत्र का अति महत्‍वपूर्ण कर्तव्‍य है और उसकी सफलता की कसौटी भी। यदि हम चाहते हैं कि हमारा लोकतंत्र निरंतर प्रगतिशील और जीवंत रहे तों हमें संघ के कामकाज में हिंदी का और राज्‍यों के कामकाज में उनकी प्रांतीय भाषाओं का प्रयोग बढ़ाना होगा। श्री राय ने कहा कि इसलिए मेरा विचार है कि हमें अंग्रेजी की बजाय अपनी स्थानीय भाषाओं का अधिकाधिक प्रयोग करना चाहिए । उन्होने कहा कि हिन्दी के साथ-साथ अनेक अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रचुर मात्रा में उत्कृष्ट साहित्य का सृजन किया जा चुका है। श्री नित्‍यानंद ने कहा कि आज गृह मंत्रालय में अधिकतर कार्य राजभाषा में किया जा रहा है।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा कि देश के स्‍वतंत्रता संघर्ष के दौरान हिंदी ने संपर्क भाषा के रूप में महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य किया और आजादी के बाद संविधान ने हिंदी को संघ की राजभाषा के रूप में चुना। यह वह दौर था जब हिंदी ने गुलामी से त्रस्त देशवासियों में राष्ट्र-भक्ति और एकजुटता की नवीन चेतना का संचार किया। हिंदी को भारतीय चिंतन-धारा का स्‍वाभाविक विकास क्रम माना गया । उनका कहना था कि भारतीय स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम के नायकों ने हिंदी को सीधे तौर पर राष्‍ट्रीय एकता से जोड़ा। आचार्य विनाबा भावे और महात्‍मा गांधी ने स्‍वतंत्रता आंदोलन को जन-आंदोलन और हिंदी को संपर्क भाषा बनाया। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद हिंदी का प्रभाव बढना था लेकिन आजादी के बाद किए गए प्रयासों से अपेक्षा के अनुरूप परिणाम प्राप्‍त नहीं हो सके।
श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश-विदेश में संबोधन के लिए हिंदी भाषा का प्रयोग करते हैं और यही कारण है कि लोग आज हिंदी बोलने में हीनभावना की जगह गर्व कर रहे हैं और बडी संख्‍या में लोग हिंदी का प्रयोग कर रहे हैं। माननीय केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विभिन्‍न मंचों पर लगातार कोशिश की है कि राजभाषा में अधिकतर कार्य हो और लोग अपने संवैधानिक दायित्‍वों की पूर्ति करें। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि हिंदी के बढते हुए प्रभाव के कारण संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र में हिंदी का प्रचलन बढा है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्‍सव वर्ष में यह प्रण करना है कि जब आजादी के सौ वर्ष पूरे होंगे तब हर दृष्टि से भारत सशक्‍त होगा और यह सभी के प्रयास से यह संभव होगा। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्‍व में आई नई शिक्षा नीति में प्राथमिक शिक्षा में मातृभाषा में शिक्षा पर जोर दिया गया है इससे राजभाषा और भारतीय भाषाएं मजबूत होंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि संविधान ने हम सब पर राजभाषा हिंदी के विकास और प्रयोग-प्रसार का दायित्‍व सौंपा है । यह कार्य सभी के सहयोग और सदभावना से ही संभव है । स्‍वेच्‍छा से प्रयोग से भाषा की व्यापकता में वृद्धि होती है, भाषा समृद्ध होती है और उसका स्‍वरूप निखरता है। उनका कहना था कि दुनिया को ज्ञान-विज्ञान, गणित, योग, अध्यात्म एवं संस्कृति का गूढ़ ज्ञान देकर जगत-गुरु कहलाने वाले महान भारत के सभी नागरिकों से यह अपेक्षित है कि वे राजभाषा के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को पूरी निष्ठा से निभाएं। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र का मूलमंत्र है -‘सर्वजन हिताय’ अर्थात सबकी भलाई। उन्होने कहा कि सरकार की कल्‍याणकारी योजनाएं तभी प्रभावी मानी जाएंगी जब जनता और सरकार के बीच निरंतर संवाद, संपर्क और पारदर्शिता बनी रहे और सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ देश के सभी नागरिकों को समान रूप से मिले । हमारा लोकतंत्र तभी फल-फूल सकता है जब हम जन-जन तक उनकी ही भाषा में उनके हित की बात पहुंचाएं। उन्होने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर राजभाषा हिंदी इस जिम्‍मेदारी को बखूबी निभा रही है।
अपने स्‍वागत उद्बोधन में राजभाषा विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अंशुली आर्या ने कहा कि राजभाषा सबंधी संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करने एवं सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राजभाषा विभाग सतत प्रयासरत है । उन्‍होंने कहा कि राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा हिंदी में सहजता से कार्य करने के लिए अनेक प्रभावी साधन मुहैया कराए गए हैं। सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी का प्रयोग आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से राजभाषा विभाग ने अन्य ई-टूल्स एवं एप्लिकेशन्स के अलावा ‘ई महाशब्दकोश मोबाइल ऐप’ और ‘ई-सरल हिंदी वाक्य कोश’ तैयार किए हैं। इसी प्रकार विभाग द्वारा अनुवाद में सहायता के लिए स्मृति आधारित अनुवाद साफ्टवेयर ‘कंठस्थ,’ सी-डैक पुणे की सहायता से विकसित किया है, इसका प्रयोग करके सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। सुश्री आर्या ने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत- स्थानीय के लिए मुखर हों” के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर राजभाषा विभाग स्वदेशी निर्मित स्मृति आधारित अनुवाद टूल “कंठस्थ” को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने और विभिन्न संगठनों में इसका विस्तार करने के हर सम्भव प्रयास कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए चंद्रशेखर आजाद कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. डी आर सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्‍तर पर तरक्‍की के लिए आज अंग्रेजी जरूरी नहीं है, आज हिंदी की वैश्विक स्‍तर पर स्‍वीकार्यता बढी है। संविधान के अनुसार संघ की राजभाषा हिंदी है और हमें राजभाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार का दायित्‍व सौंपा है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Joint Regional Official Language Conference and Prize Distribution Ceremony for Central Government Offices, Banks and Undertakings located in North-1 and North-2 regions organized in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh by the Department of Official Language of the Union Home Ministry
Official language department's Twitter handle also inaugurated, through this handle the promotion of Official Language will receive greater momentum
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi uses the Hindi language to address the nation as well as when abroad and this is why people are taking pride in speaking Hindi, instead of having an inferiority complex a large number of people are using Hindi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has constantly tried in various forums to promote the need for most work to be done in the Official Language and that people should fulfill their Constitutional obligations
Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai said Hindi plays an important role in weaving India into thread of unity
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said it is expected from citizens of our great Nation, which has given the world the esoteric knowledge of science, mathematics, yoga, spirituality and culture, due to which is called Jagat-Guru, that they should faithfully fulfill their obligations towards the Official Language
27 NOV 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, organized a joint regional official language conference and prize distribution ceremony for Central Government Offices, Banks and Undertakings located in North-1 and North-2 regions in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh today. The Twitter handle of the Department of Official Language was also inaugurated on the occasion. Publicity is done by the Department of Official Language in the direction of discharging Constitutional obligations and through this handle the promotion of the Official Language will receive greater momentum.
The Chief Guest at the conference, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai said in his address that Hindi has an important role in weaving India into a thread of unity. He said that the language of any country is a symbol of its identity. Hindi has been the most powerful medium of national integration from India's Independence movement till date. Hindi is not only our official language but also the language of the Indian people. Hindi is a rich, powerful and simple language. Shri Rai said that history is witness that during the Freedom Movement, Hindi played an important role in awakening the wonderful feeling of patriotism and self-respect amongst our countrymen by keeping the entire country united and affirmed the concept of 'Unity in Diversity'. Swaraj, Swadeshi and Swabhasha were emphasized during the Freedom Struggle. It was the national opinion that without Swadeshi and Swabhasha, Swaraj would not be meaningful. It was the firm belief of our national leaders that a country cannot fundamentally define and experience its Independence in the absence of its own language. He said that Mahatma Gandhi had said in this context, the Freedom Movement is not only a question of Swaraj, but also a question of one’s own language.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that in a vast democratic country like India, language is of utmost importance for reaching the benefits of schemes run by the government to the last person of the country. The welfare schemes of the government will become effective only when every section of the country is benefited, so that the objective of 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas' can be fulfilled. Corruption can also be ended by the use of the Mother Tongue and the public can receive full benefits of government schemes. For this, it is necessary that the business of governance should be executed in the language of the common people. He said that it is necessary for us to understand that it is a very important duty of the government system and the test of its success, to carry out all social, economic and cultural requirements of the people of the country upto the last mile, through the Official Language - Hindi. If we want our democracy to continue to be progressive and vibrant, then we have to increase the use of Hindi in the working of the Union and the provincial languages ​​in the work of the states. Shri Rai said that therefore I think that we should increasingly use our local languages ​​ instead of English. He said that along with Hindi, excellent literature has been written in abundance in many other Indian languages. Shri Nityanand Rai said that today most work in the Ministry of Home Affairs is being done in the Official Language.
In his address, the Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said that during our Freedom Struggle, Hindi played an important role as a link language and after Independence, the Constitution chose Hindi as the Official Language of the Union. This was the period when Hindi infused a new consciousness of patriotism and solidarity amongst our slavery-stricken countrymen. Hindi was considered as the natural sequence of development of the Indian thought-stream. He said that the heroes of the Indian Freedom Struggle directly linked Hindi with national unity. Acharya Vinaba Bhave and Mahatma Gandhi made the Freedom Movement a mass movement and Hindi as the link language. Shri Mishra said that the influence of Hindi was to have increased after Independence, but efforts made after Independence could not yield expected results.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi uses Hindi to address the nation and also when abroad and this is the reason why people are taking pride in speaking Hindi, and instead of having an inferiority complex a large number of people are using Hindi. The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has continuously tried in various forums to promote the need to do most of the work in the Official Language and people should fulfill their Constitutional obligations. Shri Mishra said that due to the increasing influence of Hindi, the prevalence of Hindi has increased at the United Nations. In the Amrit Mahotsav year of Independence, we have to take a pledge that when 100 Years of Independence will be completed, then India will be strong in every respect and this will be possible with everyone’s efforts. Shri Mishra said that in the New Education Policy under the leadership of the Prime Minister, emphasis has been laid on education in the Mother Tongue during primary education, and this will strengthen the Official Language and other Indian languages.
The Union Minister of State for Home said that the Constitution has entrusted us all with the responsibility of developing and spreading the Official Language - Hindi. This work is possible only with the cooperation and goodwill of all. Voluntary use increases the breadth of the language, enriches the language and enhances it. He said it is expected from the citizens of our great Nation, which has given the world the esoteric knowledge of science, mathematics, yoga, spirituality and culture, due to which India is called Jagat-Guru, that they should faithfully fulfill their obligations towards the Official Language. Shri Mishra said that the basic mantra of our democracy is 'Sarvajan Hitay', therefore welfare of all. He said that the welfare schemes of the government will be considered effective only when there is constant communication, contact and transparency between the public and the government and the benefits of government schemes are equally available to all citizens. Our democracy can flourish only when we reach out to the people about their interests in their own language. He said that Hindi, the Official Language at the national level, is fulfilling this responsibility very well.
In her welcome address, Ms. Anshuli Arya, Secretary, Department of Official Language said that Department of Official Language is making continuous efforts to comply with Constitutional provisions regarding the Official Language and to promote the use of Hindi in official work. She said that many effective means have been provided by the Department of Official Language to work smoothly in Hindi. In order to make the use of Hindi easier in official work, the Department of Official Language has prepared the 'E-Mahashabdkosh Mobile App' and the 'E-Saral Hindi Sentence Kosh', apart from other e-tools and applications. Similarly, to assist in translation by the department, the memory based translation software 'Kanthasth' has been developed with the help of C-DAC Pune, and using this Hindi can be promoted in official work. Ms. Arya said that inspired by the call of the Prime Minister of "Self-reliant India - Be vocal for local", the Department of Official Language is doing everything possible to make the indigenously made memory based translation tool "Kantastha" more popular and to increase its use in various organizations.
Speaking in the program, the Vice Chancellor of the Chandrashekhar Azad Agricultural University Dr. D.R. Singh said that today English is not necessary for progress at the global level, today Hindi is receiving increased acceptance at the global level. According to the Constitution, the Official Language of the Union is Hindi and we have been entrusted with the responsibility of propagating the Official Language.