विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रिक्स से ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में उचित स्थान पाने के लिये काम करने का आह्वान किया
ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के विज्ञान मंत्रियों ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की
भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ब्रिक्स देशों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों की 9वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
ब्रिक्स के विज्ञान मंत्रालयों ने कोविड-19 पर अनुसंधान की नयी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया जिसमें वैक्सीन का विकास, नई दवायें, सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस का जीनोमिक अनुक्रमण, महामारी विज्ञान के अध्ययन जैसी विस्तृत श्रंखला शामिल है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सभी सदस्य देशों ने शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ब्रिक्स नवाचार कार्य योजना 2021-24, ब्रिक्स एसटीआई घोषणा 2021 और ब्रिक्स एसटीआई गतिविधियां 2022 का कैलेंडर अपनाया
26 NOV 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जिन्होंने आज आयोजित ब्रिक्स देशों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों की 9वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, ने ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) से ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में उचित स्थान पाने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया है और उन्होने कहा कि यह विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों को एक साथ आना चाहिये और लागत प्रभावी, किफायती, सुलभ, टिकाऊ और जरूरत के मुताबिक विस्तार योग्य नवीन वैज्ञानिक समाधानों की खोज करनी चाहिये, क्योंकि वे कई समान और अनूठी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ब्रिक्स दुनिया की 41 प्रतिशत आबादी का घर है, जिसमें युवाओं की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी है और कहा कि युवा वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित क्षमता को वैश्विक स्तर पर अपना सही स्थान मिलना चाहिये।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि भारतीय प्रधान मंत्री की एसटीआई के इस प्रमुख क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता है जो हमारे सभी लोगों के कल्याण और प्रगति को सीधे प्रभावित करता है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स सहयोग के पैमाने, दायरे और प्रभाव को बढ़ाना हम सभी के हित में है।
श्री जांग गुआंगयुन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उप मंत्री, चीन; डॉ. बोंगिंकोसी इमैनुएल नज़ीमांडे, उच्च शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, दक्षिण अफ्रीका; श्री मार्कोस पोंटेस, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्री, ब्राजील और सुश्री नताल्या बोचारोवा, विज्ञान और उच्च शिक्षा उप मंत्री, रूस और ब्रिक्स देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया और कार्य सूची को अपनाया।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि भारत को अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान सभी ब्रिक्स भागीदारों से पूर्ण सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि ब्रिक्स सहयोग में 2021 एक महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक वर्ष है क्योंकि समूह ने 15 वर्ष पूरे कर लिये हैं। भारत ने अपनी अध्यक्षता में 'ब्रिक्स @ 15: निरंतरता, एकीकरण और सहमति के लिए अंतर-ब्रिक्स सहयोग' का समग्र विषय चुना।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की समग्र प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप, हमने पिछले अध्यक्षों के अच्छे काम को जारी रखने और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) की दिशा में अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भी काम किया। उन्होंने कहा, भारत ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की उपलब्धि के लिए तकनीकी और डिजिटल समाधान लाने के लिये विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) में सहयोग के निरंतर महत्व को भी मान्यता दी है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने यह समझने का अवसर प्रदान किया कि इस तरह की वैश्विक चुनौतियों को कम करने में वैश्विक सहयोग ही एकमात्र रास्ता है और इस अवधि के दौरान, हमने महामारी की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करके ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग का विस्तार किया।
विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि भारत "वैक्सीन मैत्री" पहल के तहत दुनिया भर के देशों को कोवि़ड-19 के टीके उपलब्ध करा रहा है। 22 नवंबर 2021 तक, भारत ने 95 देशों को टीकों की लगभग 7.07 करोड़ खुराक दी थी और इनमें से 1.27 करोड़ खुराक भारत सरकार द्वारा 47 देशों को दी गयी। उन्होंने कहा कि शेष 5.8 करोड़ वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा अपने वाणिज्यिक और कोवैक्स दायित्वों के तहत की गयी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष जताया कि ब्रिक्स के वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों ने कोविड-19 पर कई परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है जिसमें अनुसंधान की विस्तृत श्रेणियों को शामिल किया गया है जैसे कि वैक्सीन का विकास, नई दवायें, सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस का जीनोमिक अनुक्रमण, महामारी विज्ञान अध्ययन आदि। उन्होंने कहा, यह हमारे चल रहे प्रयासों में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सभी ब्रिक्स देशों के समर्थन से नवाचार सहयोग कार्य योजना 2021-2024 तैयार करना भारत के लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है और उम्मीद है कि यह इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम में विभिन्न भूमिकायें निभाने वालों के बीच सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ब्रिक्स एसटीआई कैलेंडर ऑफ एक्टिविटीज 2022 के कार्यान्वयन में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देगा।
अपने समापन भाषण में, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 9वीं ब्रिक्स विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक एक सफल निष्कर्ष पर पहुंची है। सभी सदस्य राज्यों ने ब्रिक्स नवाचार कार्य योजना 2021-24, ब्रिक्स एसटीआई घोषणा 2021 और ब्रिक्स एसटीआई गतिविधियों के कैलेंडर 2022 को अपनाया है जो सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में कार्य करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा, इन सभी नई पहलों से न केवल हमारे नागरिकों को लाभ होगा बल्कि आने वाले वर्षों में ब्रिक्स को एक संस्था के रूप में भी प्रासंगिक बने रहने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls for BRICS to work towards rightful place in the global innovation index
Science Ministers from BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) discuss cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
India’s Minister for Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh Chairs the 9th BRICS Science & Technology Ministers Meeting
BRICS scientific ministries supported several projects on COVID-19 covering entire spectrum of research such as development of vaccine, new drugs, Genomic sequencing of SARS-CoV-2 Virus, epidemiological studies: Dr Jitendra Singh
All the Member States adopted the BRICS innovation Action Plan 2021-24, BRICS STI Declaration 2021 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2022 during the summit
26 NOV 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh, who chaired the 9th BRICS Science & Technology Ministers meet held today, has called for working towards rightful place for BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) in the Global Innovation Index and this, he said, can be achieved through further strengthening the cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI).
Dr Jitendra Singh said that BRICS countries must come together and innovate cost effective, affordable, accessible, sustainable and scalable scientific solutions, as they face many similar and unique challenges. He said, BRICS is home to 41% of the world population with an increasing share of this consisting of youth and added that the potential exhibited by the young scientists must get its rightful place in the global arena.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the Indian Prime Minister has strong commitment to the strengthening of cooperation within BRICS counties in this key sphere of STI which directly impacts the welfare and progress of all our peoples. It is, in the interest of all of us, to enhance the scale, scope and impact of BRICS collaboration, the Minister added.
Mr. Zhang Guangjun, Vice Minister of Science and Technology, China; Dr.Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology, South Africa; Mr. Marcos Pontes, Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Brazil and Ms. Natalya Bocharova, Deputy Minister of Science and Higher Education, Russia and senior officials from BRICS countries attended the meet and adopted the agenda.
Acknowledging that India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners during its Chairship, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that 2021 is an important landmark year in BRICS Cooperation as the grouping completed 15 years. India, for its Chairship, chose the overall theme of ‘BRICS @ 15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in line with India’s overall priority, we worked for continuation of the good work from previous Chairships and also to consolidate our cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Track. He said, India also recognised the continued importance of cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) to bring in technological and digital solutions for the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Minister said that the Covid pandemic provided an opportunity to understand that global cooperation was the only way forward in alleviating such global challenges and during this period, we expanded intra-BRICS cooperation by strengthening preparedness and response to the pandemic.
During his interventions in different sessions, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India under "Vaccine Maitri" initiative is providing COVID-19 vaccines to countries around the world. As of 22 November 2021, India had delivered around 70.70 million doses of vaccines to 95 countries and out of these, 12.7 million doses were given to 47 countries by the Government of India. The remaining 58 million were supplied by the Serum Institute of India under its commercial and COVAX obligations, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that BRICS scientific ministries supported several projects on COVID-19 covering the entire spectrum of research such as development of vaccine, new drugs, Genomic sequencing of SARS-CoV-2 Virus, epidemiological studies etc. He said, this will contribute to our ongoing efforts and will add to the global value chain.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a matter of great pleasure for India to prepare the Innovation Cooperation Action Plan 2021-2024 with support from all BRICS countries and hoped that it will pave the way for cooperation among different actors of the innovation ecosystem. The Minister emphasized that India will actively contribute in implementation of BRICS STI Calendar of Activities 2022.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 9th BRICS Science Technology Innovation Ministerial Meeting has come to a successful conclusion. All the member states have adopted the BRICS innovation Action Plan 2021-24, BRICS STI Declaration 2021 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2022 which will act as a roadmap to take the cooperation forward. The Minister said, all of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years.