Ministry of Law and Justice
PM Addresses at Constitution Day Celebrations organized by Supreme Court
“We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”
“Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development”
“India is the only country on course to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality”
“On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”
26 NOV 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Constitution Day Celebrations organized by the Supreme Court here today. Chief Justice of India Shri Justice NV Ramana, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijuju, Senior Supreme Court and High Court Justices, Attorney General of India Shri K KVenugopal and President of Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said in the morning he was amidst the colleagues from the legislature and the executive. And now he was among all the learned members of the judiciary. “We all may have different roles, different responsibilities, different ways of working, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that our constitution makers gave us the constitution cherishing the great tradition of India of thousands of years and in the light of the dreams of the people who lived and died for freedom.
The Prime Minister stressed that even after so many years of independence, a large chunk of the citizens were condemned to suffer exclusion in the areas of basic needs like drinking water, toilets, electricity etc. Working to make their life easier is the best tribute to the constitution. He expressed satisfaction that a massive campaign to turn this exclusion into conclusion is underway in the country.
During the Corona period, the Prime Minister said, free food grains were provided to more than 80 crore people for the last several months. The government is giving free food grains to the poor by spending more than Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crore on PM GaribKalyan Anna Yojana. He added that this scheme was extended yesterday till March next year. He said when the needs and concerns of the poor, women, transgenders, street vendors, divyangs and other segments get addressed, they get included in the process of nation-building and their faith in the constitution gets strengthened.
The Prime Minister remarked that Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. Government dedicated to the Constitution, does not discriminate in development and we have done this. Today the poorest of the poor are getting the same access to quality infrastructure, which was once limited to the resourceful people. Today, the country has as much focus on the development of Ladakh, Andaman and North East as it is on metro cities like Delhi and Mumbai, he said.
Referring to recently released results of National Family Health Survey, the Prime Minister said that with regard to gender equality, now the number of daughters is increasing in comparison to men. More opportunities for hospital delivery are becoming available to pregnant women. Due to this the maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate are decreasing.
The Prime Minister said today there is no country in the whole world that apparently exists as a colony of another country. But this does not mean that the colonial mindset too is over. “We are seeing that this mindset is giving rise to many distortions. The most obvious example of this is seen in the obstacles faced by us in the development journey of developing countries. Efforts are being made to close the same means, the same path, for the developing countries, by the means by which the developed world has reached today's position”,he said.
The Prime Minister noted that India is the only country in the process of achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. And yet, in the name of environment, various pressures are created on India. All this is the result of a colonial mentality. He said “unfortunately due to such a mentality, obstacles are put in the development of our own country. Sometimes in the name of freedom of expression and sometimes with the help of something else”, he emphasized. He added that this colonial mindset is a big obstacle in further strengthening the determination that was created in the freedom movement. “We have to remove it. And for this, our biggest strength, our biggest inspiration, is our Constitution”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that both the government and the judiciary are born out of the womb of the Constitution. Hence, both are twins. These two have come into existence only because of the constitution. So, from a broader point of view, the two complement each other even while being different. He underlined the importance of the concept of separation of power and said that, in the AmritKaal, there is need to show collective resolve within the spirit of the Constitution as the common man deserves more than what he has currently. “On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to pave the path of collective responsibility, create a roadmap, determine goals and take the country to its destination”, He added.
Speaking on the occasion Chief Justice of India, Shri N V Ramana quoted the great Telugu poet Gurajada Appa Rao garu: “Deshamante matti kaadoy, deshamante manushuloy” meaning, ‘A country is not defined by territorial boundaries. A country is defined by its people’ and said that the judiciary has a duty towards the people and concluded by stating that, “On this day, I do not think there is any more patriotic act for the judiciary, than re-dedicating itself to uphold the Constitution in the interest of ‘WE, THE PEOPLE’.
Speaking at the august gathering, Union Law and Justice Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the Constitution, among many other things, also highlights several important duties of each citizen and reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement from his address in parliament earlier in the day, emphasizing thatit is necessary for us to give primacy to fundamental duties, which will automatically take care of our fundamental rights.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کا سپریم کورٹ کے زیر اہتمام یوم آئین کی تقریب سے خطاب
"ہم سب کے مختلف کردار، مختلف ذمہ داریاں، کام کرنے کے مختلف طریقے ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن ہمارا یقین، تحریک اور توانائی کا منبع ایک ہی ہے – ہمارا آئین"
"سب کا ساتھ – سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس – سب کا پریاس، آئین کی روح کا سب سے طاقتور مظہر ہے۔ حکومت آئین کےتئیں وقف ہے، ترقی میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں کرتی ہے"
"ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جس نے پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو وقت سے پہلے حاصل کیا ہے۔ اور پھر بھی ماحولیات کے نام پرہندوستان پرمختلف قسم کے دباؤ ڈالے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سب نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کا نتیجہ ہے
اقتدار کی علیحدگی کی مضبوط بنیاد پر ہمیں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا راستہ ہموار کرنا ،ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ، اہداف کا تعین کرنا اور ملک کو اس کی منزل تک لے جانا ہے
26 NOV 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 26 نومبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں سپریم کورٹ کے زیر اہتمام یوم آئین کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جناب جسٹس این وی رمنا، مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن ریجوجو، سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے سینئر جج صاحبان، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا جناب کے کے وینوگوپال اور سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب وکاس سنگھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے صبح میں کہا کہ وہ مقننہ اور عاملہ کے ساتھیوں کے درمیان تھے۔ اور اب وہ عدلیہ کے تمام قابل ارکان کے ساتھ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا "ہم سب کے مختلف کردار، مختلف ذمہ داریاں، کام کرنے کے مختلف طریقے ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن ہمارا یقین ، تحریک اور توانائی کا منبع ایک ہی ہے - ہمارا آئین۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے ہمیں ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال کی عظیم روایت کو برقرار رکھنے اورجنہوں نے آزادی کے لیے زندگی گزاری اور قربانی دی ، ان کے خوابوں کی کی روشنی میں ہمیں آئین سے نوازا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آزادی کے اتنے سالوں کے بعد بھی شہریوں کے ایک بڑے حصے کو پینے کے پانی، بیت الخلا، بجلی وغیرہ جیسی بنیادی ضروریات سے محروم رکھا گیا ۔ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا آئین کے تئیں بہترین خراج عقیدت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک میں اس محرومی کو اختتام تک پہنچانے کی ایک بڑی مہم جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے کئی مہینوں سے کورونا کے دور میں 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت خوراک فراہم کی گئی۔ حکومت پی ایم غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا پر 2 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرکے غریبوں کو مفت اناج دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسکیم کو گزشتہ روز آئندہ سال مارچ تک بڑھا دیا گیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب غریبوں، خواتین، خواجہ سراؤں، سڑکوں پر دکانداری کرنے والوں، معذوروں اور دیگر طبقات کی ضروریات اور خدشات کو دور کیا جاتا ہے تو وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں شامل ہو جاتے ہیں اور آئین پر ان کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ-سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس-سب کا پریاس، آئین کی روح کا سب سے طاقتور مظہر ہے۔ حکومت آئین کے تئیں وقف ہے، ترقی میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں کرتی اور ہم نے یہ کیا ہے۔ آج غریب ترین غریبوں کو معیاری انفراسٹرکچر تک وہی رسائی مل رہی ہے جو کبھی وسائل رکھنے والے لوگوں تک محدود تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کی اتنی ہی توجہ لداخ، انڈمان اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی پر ہے جتنی دہلی اور ممبئی جیسے میٹرو شہروں پر ہے۔
حال ہی میں جاری ہونے والے نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے کے نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صنفی مساوات کے حوالے سے اب بیٹوں کے مقابلے بیٹیوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ حاملہ خواتین کے لیے ہسپتال میں زچگی کے مزید مواقع دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے زچگی کی شرح اموات، نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی آرہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا میں کوئی ایسا ملک نہیں ہے جو بظاہر کسی دوسرے ملک کی نوآبادیات کے طور پر موجود ہو۔ لیکن اس کا یہ مطلب نہیں کہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت بھی ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ "ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ یہ ذہنیت بہت سی بگاڑ کو جنم دے رہی ہے۔ اس کی سب سے واضح مثال ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ہمیں درپیش رکاوٹوں میں نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے یکساں وسائل ، یکساں راستے کو بند کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، جن طریقوں سے ترقی یافتہ دنیا آج اس مقام پر پہنچی ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جو پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو وقت سے پہلے حاصل کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ اور پھر بھی ماحولیات کے نام پر ہندوستان پر مختلف قسم کے دباؤ ڈالے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سب نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "بدقسمتی سے ایسی ذہنیت کی وجہ سے ہمارے ہی ملک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کی جاتی ہیں۔ کبھی آزادی اظہار کے نام پر اور کبھی کسی اور چیز کی مدد سے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت تحریک آزادی میں پیدا ہونے والے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا "ہمیں اسے دور کرنا ہوگا۔ اور اس کے لیے، ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت، ہماری سب سے بڑی تحریک، ہمارا آئین ہے"۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اور عدلیہ دونوں آئین کی کوکھ سے جنم لیتے ہیں۔ لہذا، دونوں جڑواں ہیں۔ یہ دونوں صرف آئین کی وجہ سے وجود میں آئے ہیں۔ لہذا، وسیع تر نقطہ نظر سے، دونوں مختلف ہوتے ہوئے بھی ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اقتدار کی علیحدگی کے تصور کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا کہ امرت کال میں آئین کی روح کے اندر اجتماعی عزم ظاہر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ عام آدمی اس سے زیادہ کا مستحق ہے جو اس کے پاس ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ''طاقت کی علیحدگی کی مضبوط بنیاد پر ہمیں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا راستہ ہموار کرنا ہے، لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہے، اہداف کا تعین کرنا ہے اور ملک کو اس کی منزل تک لے جانا ہے۔''
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جناب این وی رمنا نے عظیم تیلگو شاعر گوراجادہ اپا راؤ گارو کا حوالہ دیا: "دیشامنتے مٹی کادوئے، دیشامنتے مانوشولوئے" کا مطلب ہے، 'کسی ملک کی تعریف علاقائی حدود سے نہیں ہوتی۔ ایک ملک کی تعریف اس کے عوام سے کی جاتی ہے' اور کہا کہ عدلیہ کا عوام کے تئیں ایک فرض ہے اور یہ کہتے ہوئےانہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ "آج ، مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ عدلیہ کے لیے اپنے آپ کو دوبارہ وقف کرنے سے بڑھ کر کوئی اور محب وطن عمل ہو سکتا کہ 'ہم، عوام' کے مفاد میں آئین کو برقرار رکھیں۔
اس شاندار اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ آئین، بہت سی دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ، ہر شہری کے کئی اہم فرائض کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس بیان کا اعادہ کیا جو آج پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے خطاب سے ہوا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے لیے بنیادی فرائض کو ترجیح دینا ضروری ہے، جو خود بخود ہمارے بنیادی حقوق کا خیال رکھے گا۔