विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
संविधान दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर विधि और न्याय मंत्री ने कहा कि अपने कर्तव्यों को समझना यह सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी है कि संघर्ष कम से कम हों और अधिकारों पर कोई प्रभाव न पड़े
भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक संविधान को पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से उन्होंने ‘भारतीय संविधान पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम’ का शुभारंभ किया
25 NOV 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
हर वर्ष 26 नवंबर को मनाये जाने वाले ‘संविधान दिवस’ की पूर्व संध्या पर तथा भारत की स्वाधीनता के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाये जाने के परिप्रेक्ष्य में केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के भीम प्रेक्षागृह में ‘भारतीय संविधान का ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम’ का शुभारंभ किया।
भारतीय संविधान के ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम की शुरूआत विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग ने नेशनल अकादमी ऑफ लीगल स्टडीज एंड रिसर्च (एनएएलएसएआर), यूनीवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ के सहयोग से किया था।
इस अवसर पर विधिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता, विधायी विभाग के सचिवों सहित एनएएलएसएआर यूनीवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ) फैजान मुस्तफा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
भारतीय संविधान के ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के शुभारंभ का सूत्रपात विधि सचिव के स्वागत सम्बोधन से हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान दिवस इसलिये महत्त्वपूर्ण है कि यहां पहले की दो सदियों में सारे प्रशासनिक कानून उपनिवेशी शक्ति द्वारा लागू किये जाते थे, जबकि भारतीय संविधान का निर्माण यहां के लोगों ने एक सम्प्रभु संविधान सभा के प्रतिनिधियों के जरिये खुद किया है।
संविधान के ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि यह संविधान की आत्मा और आदर्शों को फैलाने का एक अहम पड़ाव है। इससे देश के नागरिक शक्तिसम्पन्न होंगे, क्योंकि संविधान में उल्लिखित सिद्धांतों के प्रति वे जागरूक होंगे।
उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम से लोगों को एहसास होगा कि संविधान एक कार्यशील पुस्तिका है, जो महज कोई सरकारी दस्तावेज नहीं है, बल्कि वह देश के हर नागरिक की सहायता करता है तथा उन्हें अधिकार सम्पन्न बनाता है। उन्होंने इन पहलों के बारे में कहा कि इनका उद्देश्य है कि संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़े, ताकि नागरिकों को मौलिक अधिकारों तथा कर्तव्यों को समझने में आसानी हो। साथ ही लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति हमारे दायित्व मजबूत हों। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि नागरिक हमारी गौरवशाली संवैधानिक यात्रा से परिचित होंगे, संविधान सभा में होने वाली बहसों के बारे में जानेंगे तथा जीने के अधिकार, निजी स्वतंत्रता और निजता के मुद्दों सहित देश की धरती के सर्वोच्च कानून को समझने में उन्हें मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने छात्रों का आह्वान किया कि वे महात्मा गांधी के विचारों को अपनायें, जब उन्होंने कहा था, “वह परिवर्तन खुद में भी करो, जो तुम दुनिया में देखना चाहते हो।” उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह करते हुये कहा वे लोकसेवा के लिये निशुल्क कानूनी सहायता सम्बंधी बढ़ती वैधानिक चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करके खुद को साबित करें, जैसा कि इस देश के नेताओं ने कहा था।
गणमान्यजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये माननीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने संविधान में उल्लिखित हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के मूल्यों को, खासकर मौलिक अधिकार तथा राज्य के नीति निर्देशक तत्त्वों को रेखांकित किया, जो सबके सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय को गति देने वाले हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि दुनिया के संविधानों में सबसे विशाल संविधान होते हुये भी भारतीय संविधान हमेशा की तरह जीवन्त और प्रासंगिक बना हुआ है, क्योंकि उसमें लचक और कठोरता का अनोखा संगम है।
उन्होंने स्वतंत्र न्यायिक प्रणाली तथा जनता के लिये न्याय, आजादी, समानता और भाईचारे के गारंटीशुदा अधिकारों एवं मूल्यों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र का नागरिक होने के नाते, यह हमारे ऊपर निर्भर करता है कि हम संविधान की मूल भावना को जानें, ताकि सार्थक रूप से अपने अधिकारों को समझ सकें।
उन्होंने बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अम्बेडकर का उद्धरण दियाः “संविधान सिर्फ किसी वकील का दस्तावेज नहीं है। वह जीवन यात्रा है और उसकी भावना हमेशा युग की भावना रहेगी।” इस उद्धरण के साथ श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि जब वे लोगों को यह कहते सुनते हैं कि हम कानून और संविधान को नहीं मानते, तो उन्हें बहुत अफसोस होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत गलत बात है और अगर हम सच्चे मन से अपने कर्तव्यों को समझेंगे, तो हमारे अधिकारों कभी नुकसान नहीं पहुंचेगा।
उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा कि संविधान बदलाव लाने वाला दस्तावेज है और उसे हर नागरिक को आत्मसात कर लेना चाहिये। लिहाजा, ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम सही मायने में सभी नागरिकों को संवैधानिक नैतिकता की भावना और हमारे संस्थापक पुरखों की दृष्टि को समझने के लिये नागरिकों को जागरूक बनायेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम में संविधान के बारे में शिक्षा दी जायेगी, जो नगारिकों की सहायता करने में एक निश्चित भूमिका निभायेगी कि वे इस महान दस्तावेज द्वारा दी जाने वाली आजादी के भावी रक्षक बन सकें।
उन्होंने एनएएलएएसआर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ, हैदराबाद के सहयोग से यह महत्त्वपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने तथा स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के समारोह के परिप्रेक्ष्य में संविधान के संदेश का प्रसार-प्रचार करने के सम्बंध में विधिक कार्य विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के दौरान संविधान के हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी वाले द्विभाषी स्वरूप के पांचवें संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया।
छात्रों, शिक्षकों और भारत के अग्रणी विधि विश्वविद्यालय के उच्च पदाधिकारियों तथा विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के आला अधिकारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण उपस्थिति में भारतीय संविधान के ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ हुआ।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Understanding our duties key to ensuring that conflicts are minimized and rights aren’t affected, says Union Law minister on the eve of Constitution Day
Launches an ‘Online Course on Indian Constitution’ with the aim of taking our Constitution to every citizen of India
25 NOV 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of ‘Constitution Day’, celebrated on 26th November every year and as a part of celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ for 75 years of India’s Independence, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Law & Justice launched ‘Online Course on Indian Constitution’ at Bhim Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi.
The Online Course on Indian Constitution has been launched by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice in collaboration with National Academy of Legal Studies & Research (NALSAR), University of Law.
The occasion was graced by Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Secretaries of the Legislative Department, Department of Justice and Prof. (Dr) Faizan Mustafa, Vice Chancellor, NALSAR University of Law.
The launch of the online course of Indian Constitution was opened with the welcome address of the Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India. He pointed out that the importance of the day lies in the fact that in the preceding two centuries while the governance acts were imposed by the imperial power, the Constitution of India has been framed by the people of India themselves through representatives assembled in a sovereign Constituent Assembly.
Laying down the importance of the Online Course on Constitution, he said that this will be an important milestone in spreading the aspirations and ideals of the Constitution and empowers the citizens of this country by making them aware of the principles enshrined in the Constitution.
He expressed the hope that Online Course will make the people realize that Constitution is a functional manual which aids and empowers each citizen of the country than merely being a document of governance. He further underlined the objective of these initiatives as to enhance the awareness of the constitutional values to understand the fundamental rights and duties by the citizens and at the same time also reinforce our obligations towards the democratic values. It would ensure in helping the citizens familiarize with the glorious constitutional journey, the debates that took place in Constituent Assembly and also help to understand the supreme law of the land including the right to life, personal liberty and privacy issues.
He further appealed to the students to nurture the views of Mahatma Gandhi when he said “Be the change that you wish to see in the world” and further urged them to prove themselves to the growing legal challenges by rendering pro-bono public services as professed by the leaders of this country.
Addressing the eminent gathering, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister for Law & Justice, underlined the values of our freedom movement as enshrined in the Constitution, especially Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of State Policy, which have been the key drivers for social, economic and political justice for all. He mentioned that while being the lengthiest Constitution of the World, the Indian Constitution remains dynamic and relevant as ever, as having unique blend of rigidity and flexibility.
He highlighted the giveaway of the Constitution in terms of independent Judicial system, guaranteed rights and values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity for the masses. He emphasized that as citizens of the world’s largest democracy, it is incumbent upon us to know the ethos and content of the Constitution so as to meaningfully lay a claim over, and actualize, the guaranteed rights in practice.
He quoted Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, saying “Constitution is not a mere lawyer’s document. It is a vehicle of life, and its spirit is always the spirit of age” and expressed his anguish when he hears some people say that we do not believe in the law and in the constitution, which he termed as a sad state of affairs and said that if we understand our duties truly, the rights will never be affected.
He stressed that the Constitution as a transformative document is required to be imbibed by the citizens and hence, the online course is indeed a step towards enlightening all citizens with a spirit of Constitutional morality and visions of our founding fathers. He further accentuated that the online course, with the teachings of the Constitution shall play a definite role in helping citizens to become future defenders of the liberties given by this great Document.
He lauded the efforts of the Department of Legal Affairs in collaboration with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad in launching this important course, to spread and amplify the message of the Constitution, as we celebrate 75 years of independence.
The 5th edition of the book on Constitution in diglot form both Hindi and English was also released in the event.
The launch of online course of Indian Constitution was made in the enthusiastic presence of students, faculty and top functionaries of the leading Law universities of India as also senior officers of the Ministry of Law & Justice.