IFSC Authority
Global Access to Broker Dealers
25 NOV 2021 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (Capital Market Intermediaries) Regulations, 2021 (CMI Regulations) have been notified in October 2021 providing the regulatory framework for various categories of capital market intermediaries operating in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSC), including broker dealers.
The broker dealers play a significant role in development of the capital market ecosystem, particularly retail participation. The Expert Committee Report on IFSC International Retail Business Development had recommended that the broker dealers in the IFSC may be provided access to global markets.
Based on the representations received from stakeholders at various forums and in line with the practices in some of the competing offshore jurisdictions, the broker dealers in the IFSC have been permitted access to global exchanges outside IFSC with adequate checks and balances.
The broker dealer in the IFSC is permitted to access global access through any of the following manners:
1. Cross-border arrangement with an entity providing access to an exchange outside IFSC, provided that such entity is a regulated entity in the other jurisdiction; or
2. Registering itself as a trading member of an exchange outside IFSC, provided that the broker dealer is trading on its proprietary account and does not have any client dealing.
The broker dealer providing global access shall comply with the regulatory provisions of the CMI Regulations and conditions laid out in the circular issued in this regard.
Further details on the global access are available on the IFSCA website at https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
ब्रोकर-डीलरों की विश्व बाजार तक पहुंच
25 NOV 2021 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (पूंजी बाजार मध्यवर्ती संस्थायें) नियमन, 2021 को अक्टूबर 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, जिसके तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससी) में कामकाज करने वाले ब्रोकर-डीलरों सहित पूंजी बाजार के बिचौलियों के विभिन्न वर्गों के लिये नियमन ढांचा बनाया गया।
पूंजी बाजार की इको-प्रणाली के विकास में ब्रोकर-डीलरों की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है, खासतौर से खुदरा क्षेत्र में। आईएफएससी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार विकास पर गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट में सिफारिश की गई थी कि आईएफएससी में काम करने वाले ब्रोकर-डीलरों को विश्व बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान की जा सकती है।
विभिन्न मंचों के हितधारकों की तरफ से मिलने वाले प्रतिवेदनों तथा कुछ प्रतिस्पर्धी अपतटीय न्यासीमाओं की कार्यप्रणालियों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये आईएफएससी के ब्रोकर-डीलरों को समुचित नियंत्रण और संतुलन के साथ आईएफएससी के बाहर वैश्विक पूंजी/शेयर बाजारों तक पहुंच की अनुमति दे दी गई है।
आईएफएससी के ब्रोकर-डीलरों को निम्नलिखित तौर-तरीकों से विश्व बाजार में कदम रखने की अनुमति दी गई हैः
1. आईएफएससी के बाहर पूंजी/शेयर बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाली संस्था के साथ सीमा-पार व्यवस्था, बशर्ते यह कि वह संस्था अन्य न्यायसीमा के अंतर्गत नियमबद्ध संस्था हो; या
2. आईएफएससी के बाहर पूंजी/शेयर बाजार में कारोबारी सदस्य के रूप में पंजीकरण, बशर्ते कि ब्रोकर-डीलर अपने मालिकाना खाते से कारोबार करे और ग्राहक सम्बंधी कोई लेन-देन न करे।
विश्व बाजार तक पहुंच पाने वाले ब्रोकर-डीलरों को सीएमआई नियमन के नियामक प्रावधानों तथा इस सम्बंध में जारी सर्कुलर में दी गई शर्तों का पालन करना होगा।
विश्व बाजार तक पहुंच के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular पर उपलब्ध है।