Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal ShaktiShri Gajendra Singh ShekhawatLaunches River Cities Alliance -A Dedicated Platform For River Cities In India To Ideate, Discuss And Exchange Information For Sustainable Management of Urban Rivers
30 Members Cities From Across The Country Sign The Alliance
25 NOV 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the River Cities Alliance, a dedicated platform for river cities in India to ideate, discuss and exchange information for sustainable management of urban rivers, here today. Thisfirst of its kind Alliance in the world symbolizes the successful partnership of the two Ministries i.e., Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The Alliance will focus on three broad themes- Networking, Capacity Building and Technical Support. The Secretariat of the Alliance will be set up at National Institute for Urban Affairs (NIUA), with NMCG’s support.
The participating cities in the River Cities Alliance are Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Srinagar, Begusarai, Bhagalpur, Munger, Patna, Berhampore, Hooghly-Chinsurah, Howrah, Jangipur, Maheshtala, Rajmahal, Sahibganj, Ayodhya, Bijnor, Farrukhabad, Kanpur, Mathura-Vrindavan, Mirzapur, Prayagraj, Varanasi, Aurangabad, Chennai, Bhubaneswar, Hyderabad, Pune, Udaipur and Vijayawada.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister in the meeting of the National Ganga Council held at Kanpur in December 2019, had highlighted the need for a new river centric thinking in planning for cities on the banks of rivers. “Cities should be responsible for rejuvenating their rivers. It has to be done not just with a regulatory mindset but also with a developmental and facilitatory outlook” stated the Prime Minister. Subsequently, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National Institute for Urban Affairs (NIUA) have collaborated together to launch the River Cities Alliance (RCA).
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister said that this is an excellent initiative which will enable cities to learn from each other’s successes and failures as well as connect people with the rivers. Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs stated, “The River Cities Alliance can play a crucial role in connecting cities with their rivers, and that it can be a model for all cities in the Basin and beyond to emulate”. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti stated “This Alliance will give an opportunity to municipal administrators and their teams to take path breaking initiatives and learn and inspire each other”. In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General NMCG said “Although the Alliance began with the Ganga basin cities, it was extended to include cities beyond the basin as well. Thus, the work and knowledge products which will be developed under this Alliance will help cities to learn from each other and be enriched by both national and international experiences”. Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA said that “The River Cities Alliance is a culmination of 3 years of efforts for river sensitive development of our cities.” Ms. Sunita Narain, Director General, Centre for Science and Environment was of the view that the idea of a River City Alliance is critical as rivers are crucial for cities. During the session, Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, along with the other dignitaries launched the River Cities Alliance video and also unveiled the Urban River Management Plan for Kanpur City.
The primary objective of RCA is to provide the member cities with a platform to discuss and exchange information on aspects that are vital for sustainable management of urban rivers such as minimizing their water footprint, reducing impacts on river and water bodies, capitalizing on natural, intangible, architectural heritage and associated services and develop self-sufficient, self-sustainable water resources through recycle, reuse strategy. The Alliance cities will work towards adopting and localizing national policies and instruments with key river-related directions, prepare their Urban River Management Plans and develop city-specific sectoral strategies that are required for sustainable urban river management. The Alliance gives opportunities to these cities to strengthen governance aspects for river cities and improves their liveability to attract external economic investments, access state of the art knowledge and frameworks as well as an opportunity to serve as the site for unique demonstration projects which will be implemented by NIUA and NMCG. The 30 member cities include Haridwar, Rishikesh, Kanpur, Ayodhya, Patna, Howrah, Ayodhya, Varanasi, Prayagraj, etc. from Ganga basin states and Aurangabad, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bhubaneshwar, Pune, Udaipur, Vijayawada, etc. from non-Ganga basin states.
During the day, three sessions were also conducted. In the first session, discussion pertained to ‘Operationalizing the River Cities Alliance’ which included a presentation on Urban River Plan Management of Kanpur, that was followed by a moderated discussion with Commissioners/Executive Officers of the 30 member cities. The second session was a Roundtable Discussion on ‘Holistic Urban River Management’ between Dr. Suresh Rohilla, CSE; Mr. Suresh Babu, WWF; Dr. Madhu Verma, WRI-India; and Mr. Manu Bhatnagar, INTACH. The third session focused on ‘Forging Synergies for the River Cities Alliance’ which comprised of a panel discussion with Ms. Sonia Chand Sandhu, ADB; Ms. Manasi Sachdev, UN-Habitat; Ms. Anitha Sharma, Embassy of Denmark; and Ms. Martina Burkard (GIZ). Ms. Anitha Sharma also shared about the recently signed Strategic Green Partnership between Denmark and India which focuses upon cities and rivers, amongst other key focus areas. With regards to the water sector, the Government of Denmark is working in collaboration with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने नदियों के किनारे बसे शहरों के सतत प्रबंधन को लेकर भारत में एक समर्पित विचार मंच
रिवर सिटीज एलायंस का शुभारंभ किया
रिवर सिटीज एलायंस चर्चा के लिए एक मंच होगा
देश भर से 30 सदस्य शहरों ने गठबंधन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 NOV 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जलमंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यहां नदियों के किनारे बसे शहरों के सतत प्रबंधन को लेकर भारत में एक समर्पित विचारमंच रिवरसिटीज एलायंस का शुभारंभ किया।यह चर्चा के लिए मंच होगा। दुनिया में अपनी तरह का यह पहला गठबंधन दो मंत्रालयों यानी जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय की सफल साझेदारी का प्रतीक है। यह एलायंस तीन व्यापक विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा- नेटवर्किंग, क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहायता। गठबंधन का सचिवालय एनएमसीजी के समर्थन से राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान (एनआईयूए) में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
रिवर सिटीज एलायंस में भाग लेने वाले शहर देहरादून, हरिद्वार, ऋषिकेश, श्रीनगर, बेगूसराय, भागलपुर, मुंगेर, पटना, बरहामपुर, हुगली-चिनसुराह, हावड़ा, जंगीपुर, महेशतला, राजमहल, साहिबगंज, अयोध्या, बिजनौर, फर्रुखाबाद, कानपुर, मथुरा-वृंदावन, मिर्जापुर, प्रयागराज, वाराणसी, औरंगाबाद, चेन्नई, भुवनेश्वर, हैदराबाद, पुणे, उदयपुर और विजयवाड़ा हैं।
दिसंबर 2019 में कानपुर में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने नदियों के किनारे बसे शहरों की योजना बनाने में एक नई नदी केंद्रित सोच की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला था। उन्होंने तब कहा था, “शहरों को अपनी नदियों के कायाकल्प के लिए जिम्मेदार होना चाहिए। इसे न केवल एक नियामक मानसिकता के साथ बल्कि एक विकासात्मक और सुविधाजनक दृष्टिकोण के साथ भी विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।” इसके बाद, स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और शहरी मामलों के राष्ट्रीय संस्थान (एनआईयूए) ने मिलकर नदी शहर गठबंधन (आरसीए) शुरू किया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक उत्कृष्ट पहल है, जो शहरों को एक-दूसरे की सफलताओं और असफलताओं से सीखने के साथ-साथ लोगों को नदियों से जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाएगी। आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने कहा, "नदी शहरों का गठबंधन शहरों को उनकी नदियों से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है, और यह बेसिन और उससे आगे के सभी शहरों के अनुकरण के लिए एक मॉडल हो सकता है।" जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार ने कहा, "यह गठबंधन नगरपालिका प्रशासकों और उनकी टीमों को पथप्रदर्शक पहल करने और एक-दूसरे को सीखने और प्रेरित करने का अवसर देगा।" एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "हालांकि गठबंधन की शुरुआत गंगा बेसिन शहरों के साथ हुई थी, लेकिन इसे बेसिन से परे के शहरों को भी शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया। इस प्रकार, इस गठबंधन के तहत विकसित किए जाने वाले कार्य और ज्ञान उत्पादों से शहरों को एक-दूसरे से सीखने और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के अनुभवों से समृद्ध होने में मदद मिलेगी। एनआईयूए के निदेशक श्री हितेश वैद्य ने कहा कि, "रिवर सिटीज एलायंस हमारे शहरों के किनारे से होकर बहने वाली नदियों के संवेदनशील विकास के लिए 3 वर्षों के प्रयासों की परिणति है।" विज्ञान और पर्यावरण केंद्र की निदेशक सुश्री सुनीता नारायण का विचार था कि नदी शहर गठबंधन का विचार महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि नदियां शहरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। सत्र के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ रिवर सिटीज एलायंस को वीडियो के जरिये लॉन्च किया और कानपुर शहर के लिए शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना का भी अनावरण किया।
आरसीए का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सदस्य शहरों को उन पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने और सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है जो शहरी नदियों के स्थायी प्रबंधन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जैसे कि उनके जल को कम करना, नदी और जल निकायों पर प्रभाव को कम करना, प्राकृतिक, अमूर्त पर पूंजीकरण करना, वास्तुशिल्प विरासत और संबंधित सेवाएं और पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग रणनीति के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर, आत्मनिर्भर जल संसाधनों का विकास करना आदि। यह गठबंधन शहर प्रमुख नदी-संबंधित दिशाओं के साथ राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और उपकरणों को अपनाने और स्थानीय बनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे, अपनी शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाएं तैयार करेंगे और शहर-विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय रणनीति विकसित करेंगे जो स्थायी शहरी नदी प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक हैं। गठबंधन एनआईयूए और एनएमसीजी द्वाराशहर किनारे बसे शहरों के लिए शासन के पहलुओं को मजबूत करने और बाहरी आर्थिक निवेशों को आकर्षित करने के लिए उनकी जीवंतता में सुधार करने, अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान और ढांचे के साथ-साथ अद्वितीय प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं के लिए साइट के रूप में सेवा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है जिसे लागू किया जाएगा। 30 सदस्य शहरों में गंगा बेसिन राज्यों से हरिद्वार, ऋषिकेश, कानपुर, अयोध्या, पटना, हावड़ा, अयोध्या, वाराणसी, प्रयागराज आदि और गैर-गंगा से औरंगाबाद, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, भुवनेश्वर, पुणे, उदयपुर, विजयवाड़ा, बेसिन राज्य आदि शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर तीन सत्रों का भी आयोजन किया गया। पहले सत्र में, 'रिवर सिटीज एलायंस का संचालन' पर चर्चा हुई जिसमें कानपुर के शहरी नदी योजना प्रबंधन पर एक प्रस्तुति शामिल थी, जिसके बाद 30 सदस्य शहरों के आयुक्तों/ कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक सामान्य चर्चा हुई। दूसरा सत्र सीएसई के डॉ. सुरेश रोहिल्ला, श्री सुरेश बाबू, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ; डॉ. मधु वर्मा, डब्ल्यूआरआई-इंडिया; और इनटैक के श्री मनु भटनागर; के बीच 'समग्र शहरी नदी प्रबंधन' पर एक गोलमेज चर्चा थी। तीसरा सत्र 'सिटीज एलायंस के लिए फोर्जिंग सिनर्जीज' पर केंद्रित था जिसमें एडीबी कीसुश्री सोनिया चंद संधू के साथ यूएन-हैबिटेट की सुश्री मानसी सचदेव,; डेनमार्क दूतावास की सुश्री अनीता शर्मा; और बर्कार्ड (जीआईजेड) की सुश्री मार्टिना शामिल रहीं। सुश्री अनीता शर्मा ने डेनमार्क और भारत के बीच हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित स्ट्रेटेजिक ग्रीन पार्टनरशिप के बारे में भी साझा किया, जो अन्य प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों के साथ शहरों और नदियों पर केंद्रित है। जल क्षेत्र के संबंध में डेनमार्क सरकार जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सहयोग से काम कर रही है।