जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अंडमान और निकोबार के जनजातीय समुदायों ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह को अपने अनोखे अंदाज के साथ धूमधाम से मनाया
23 NOV 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के आदिवासी समुदायों ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के दौरान आदिवासी लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाने के लिए भाग लिया। प्रधान मंत्री ने 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती पर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करते हुए रांची में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया और संसद भवन में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इसके साथ ही भोपाल में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन ने जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के समर्थन से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह का आयोजन किया, जो मूल रूप से छह आदिवासी जनजातियों यानी अंडमानी, ओंगेस, जरावास, सेंटिनली, निकोबारी और शोम्पेंस का निवास स्थान रहा है।
निकोबारी को छोड़कर, शेष पांच जनजातियां विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) हैं। द्वीपों की जनजातियां दो अलग-अलग जातियों से संबंधित हैं। अंडमान द्वीप समूह में रहने वाले अंडमानी, जरावास, ओंगेस और प्रहरी नेग्रिटो समूह के हैं, जबकि निकोबार द्वीप समूह में रहने वाले निकोबारी और शोम्पेंस मंगोलॉयड समूह के हैं। दोनों क्षेत्रों की जनजातियों ने नस्लीय, भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक दृष्टि से और सदियों से उनके द्वारा अनुकूलित जीवन के तरीके में एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर दिखाया है।
सप्ताह के प्रत्येक दिन अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन का जनजातियों के लिए समर्पित था। सप्ताह के दौरान ये कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए:-
1. निकोबारी (कार्यक्रम की तिथि -15.11.2021) जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने के लिए, जिला प्रशासन, निकोबार द्वारा आदिवासी नेताओं को शामिल करते हुए स्वदेशी निकोबारी जनजाति के विभिन्न आदिवासी कला, शिल्प और व्यंजनों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
आदिवासी कल्याण निदेशालय ने स्थानीय रोजगार कार्यालय के सहयोग से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में स्थानीय कॉलेजों में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए सहयोग से कैरियर परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की ओर उन्मुखीकरण देना था, जिसमें जनजातियां उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में भाग ले सकें।
1. जरावा (कार्यक्रम की तिथि 16.11.2021, 17.11.2021 से 18.11.2021)
जारवा बस्तियों में पारंपरिक नृत्य और गीत कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। जारवा समुदाय की जनजाति के साथ उनकी बस्तियों में उनके पारंपरिक मूल्य और भोजन की आदतों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए इन्टैरक्शन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
जारवा जनजाति के लिए लवैताल, तिरूर और कदमतला आदिवासी बस्तियों में तीरंदाजी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें उन्होंने अपने से धनुष और तीर बनाकर भागीदारी की।
1. ओन्गे (कार्यक्रम की तिथि 18.11.2021)
अंडमान के छोटे क्षेत्र डुगोंग क्रीक में रहने वाली ओन्गे जनजाति ने 18.11.2021 को आयोजित अपने पारंपरिक खेल, नृत्य और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का प्रदर्शन करके उत्सव में भाग लिया। तंबाकू आदि के सेवन से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए ओंगे महिलाओं के लिए जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य शिविर और बच्चों के लिए पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित किए गए।
स्वच्छता कोको, जिम्नास्टिक, तैराकी, तीरंदाजी जैसी खेलकूद गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें ओंगे के बच्चों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत ओंगे जनजाति को शामिल करते हुए डुगोंग क्रीक में भी स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
1. शोम्पेन (कार्यक्रम की तिथि 19.11.2021)
भारत के सबसे दक्षिणी भाग ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप में रहने वाली शोम्पेन जनजाति के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
1. अंडमानी (कार्यक्रम की तिथि 21.11.2021)
अंडमान क्लब, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में कला एवं संस्कृति निदेशालय के सहयोग से अंडमानी जनजाति के लिए नृत्य और गीतों का एक पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। अंडमानी जनजाति के बच्चों के लिए निबंध और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसके बाद विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कार वितरण किया गया।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Communities of Andaman and Nicobar celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav week of Tribal Affairs with fanfare in their inimitable style
23 NOV 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebration, the tribal communities of Andaman and Nicobar islands participated with great enthusiasm to commemorate the glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements during iconic week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister launched the program on 15th November, which is the birth Anniversary of BhagwanBirsa Munda by inaugurating Tribal Freedom Museum at Ranchi, offering floral tributes at the statue of BhagwanBirsa Munda in Parliament and celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas in Bhopal.
The Andaman and Nicobar Administration with support of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India organized week long celebrations in Andaman and Nicobar Islands which have originally been the abode of six aboriginal tribes i.e., the Andamanese, Onges, Jarawas, Sentinelese, Nicobarese and Shompens. Except Nicobarese, the rest of the 05 tribes are Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). The tribes of the Islands belong to two different races. The Andamanese, Jarawas, Onges and the Sentinelese living in the Andaman group of islands belong to the Negrito group while the Nicobarese and Shompens, living in Nicobar Islands belong to the Mongoloid group. The tribes in the two regions have shown a marked difference in racial, linguistic and cultural terms as also the way of life adapted by them over the centuries.
Each day of the week was dedicated to one tribe of A& N Administration with other activities spread over the iconic week:-
1. Nicobari (Date of event -15.11.2021) To commemorate Janjati Gaurav Diwas, an awareness programme to emphasize the importance of the promotion of various tribal arts, crafts and cuisine of the indigenous Nicobari tribe by the District Administration, Nicobar District involving tribal leaders and villagers of Nicobari community.
Directorate of Tribal Welfare in-collaboration with local Employment Office conducted career counseling workshop in-collaboration for the ST students pursuing higher education at local colleges in A&N islands. Objective of the workshop was to give orientation towards “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” wherein the tribes can participate in making country self-sufficient by encouraging entrepreneurship and skill development.
1. Jarawa (Date of events 16.11.2021, 17.11.2021 to 18.11.2021)
Traditional dance & song programmesorganized inJarawa settlements. Interaction programme with the tribe of Jarawa community was organized at their settlements to create awareness for perseverance of their traditional value and food habits.
Archery competitions were organized for Jarawa tribe of Lawaital, Tirrur and Kadamtala tribal settlements, which saw enthusiastic participation by them by making their own bows & arrows.
1. Onge (Date of event 18.11.2021)
The Onge tribe living in Dugong Creek of Little Andaman participated in the festivitiesby performing their traditional games, dance and cultural programmes organized on 18.11.2021. Painting competition for children, sensitization on hygiene & health camps were organized for Onge women for creating awareness on health hazard of consumption of tobacco etc.
Sports and games activities viz., Koko, gymnastics, swimming, archery was also conducted, in which, large part of Onge children participated enthusiastically. Cleanliness drive under Swatch Bharat Mission was also conducted in Dugong Creek involving Onge tribe, as part of the events.
1. Shompen (Date of event 19.11.2021)
Health camp was organized for Shompen tribe living in Great Nicobar Island, thesouthern most part of India.
1. Andamanese (Date of event 21.11.2021)
A traditional cultural programme of dance and songs was organized for Andamanese tribe in the Andaman Club, Port Blair in-association with Directorate of Art & Culture. Essay and painting competition for children of Andamanese tribe was also organized as part of the events followed by prize distribution to the winners and participants.