Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates ‘Aadhaar 2.0- Ushering the Next Era of Digital Identity and Smart Governance’
The workshop is being organized by UIDAI from 23rd to 25th November, 2021
Aadhaar has made a fundamental difference in lives of millions of people especially those who are at the bottom of pyramid: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 NOV 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, inaugurated today a 3-day workshop titled ‘Aadhaar 2.0- Ushering the Next Era of Digital Identity and Smart Governance’ commencing from 23rd November, 2021 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Several dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), and Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI graced the occasion with active participation from Central and State Ministries.
On the occasion, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw said that aadhaar has made a fundamental difference in lives of millions of people especially those who are at the bottom of pyramid. It has made a significant difference the way government programs are administered. Adding further to this, Shri Vaishnaw mentioned about the 3 thoughts/ideas that can be deliberated upon. He raised the question about raising the question of having international standards for identification given in the context of globe which is increasingly getting digitalized. Second thought was to make the Aadhaar services more accessible by building technologies and hardware systems around it. Talking about the privacy and legal framework with regards to Aadhaar, the Minister said that today legal framework is settled with Aadhaar Act, Supreme Court judgement and will be further strengthened by Data Privacy Bill.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, said that Aadhaar has given identity to large number of people who did not any identity earlier. Aadhaar has shown that a digital identity can be used in several ways than the physical identity can be used. It has been used in range of services and has helped in bringing financial inclusion, broadband and telecom services, direct benefit transfers to the bank account of citizens in a transparent mamanne
In a virtual message played during the inaugural event, Shri Nandan Nilekani, Former Chairman, UIDAI, shared his ideas and message on Aadhaar related aspects. Talking from futuristic perspective, Shri Nilekani highlighted 3 ideas that can be discussed. These includes role of Aadhaar in transformation of electrical grid system that requires discoms to be healthy, for which electricity subsidies to go directly go into the bank accounts of beneficiaries; direct benefit transfers to the forest residents-for preserving biodiversity and forests; and portability of social security systems.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI informed that The Aadhaar 2.0 Workshop is an introspection-cum-exploratory endeavor by UIDAI to analyze the reach of Digital Identity in major reforms and schemes launched by the Government. It also aims to look into various futuristic aspects of Digital Identity to achieve universal inclusion, both social as well as financial.
The 3-days event shall provide an excellent opportunity to exchange ideas & information, promote insightful debates and share experiences about developments and initiatives around the world around Digital Identity among various stakeholders including:
• Government of India and identity authorities
• Private sector entities utilizing authentication and e-KYC services
• Leading Think-Tanks and SMEs from International Diaspora
• Organizations in Social and Regulatory space
The workshop will also be telecast live on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook handles of UIDAI.
About ‘Aadhaar 2.0’ Workshop:
The theme of the workshop series "Aadhaar 2.0 - Ushering the Next Era of Digital Identity and Smart Governance" is considering Aadhaar as a Trusted ID as a platform and method for delivering innovative digital solutions. It also focuses on strategies of Aadhaar that can strengthen and simplify its service delivery. Along with it, the workshop also delivers insights of evolvements and transition of digital ID. It is also an opportunity to focus on rebuilding more inclusive systems that allow society as a whole to be more resilient to future shocks, and safety.
The workshop is divided into eight sessions for deliberations on various topics which are elaborated as:-
Session 1: Strengthening and Simplifying Enrolment and Update Ecosystem
• The key takeaways for this session are changes required in Aadhaar enrolment and updated service delivery to provide a frictionless experience for the residents; improving enrolments on focus areas and how Aadhaar can continue itself as one of the main enablers of identity verification in both on-line as well as offline mode in light of the SWIK rules (Social welfare, Innovation and Knowledge).
Session 2: Digital Identity: A Key to Inclusive Growth and Empowerment
• The discussion with talks about How to usher in, the next phase of Digital enablement and empowerment for the masses will be driven by the creation and development of applications that move government services closer to people - individuals and other units: Governance with a newly digitized model of identification, accountability and transparency.
Session 3: Expanding the use of Aadhaar to boost Digital Economy
• The discussion will focus on - what Aadhaar can deliver on e-gov; e-commerce and e-banking and finance in particular.
Session 4: Deploying Trusted Digital Identities - Information Security
• This session will explore the best way to ensure that all Aadhar ecosystem partners also follow the best security practices. Deliberations on how to deter, detect and prosecute fraud in Aadhaar enrolment and authentication.
Session 5: Aadhaar as an International Digital Identity Standard
• Aadhaar as a framework for creating International standards for digital identity, a roadmap for International digital identity standards and across borders interoperability. The session will also talk about ensuring security and privacy, and framework for data sharing amongst countries.
Session 6: Legal Aspects of Data Security and Privacy
• The Legal session would dwell on assessing the existing legal framework with respect to Data Security and Privacy while delivering the Identity services and could also explore the scope for improvement in the policy gap, technological gap if any.
Session 7: Smart Devices as Universal Authenticator
• The discussion will be around Smart Phone Usage Trend and Key Developments likely to happen in the Telecom Domain, Biometrics for all - How face authentication can be leveraged through Smartphones? And Use Smart Phone for Finger Print Capture Authentication - Challenges and Way Forward. The discussion focus would be on Voice Authentication, Use FIDO Standards for Aadhaar Usage - Platform for Passwordless authentication for Public Services and Industry View on the adaptation of Aadhaar Technologies and making it available for the public.
Session 8: Adoption of New Technologies in Aadhaar
• Discussions on recent advances in biometrics and their improvement using Artificial Intelligence and esp. deep learning techniques. We will also look at blockchain-based technologies and applications as well as the impact of Aadhaar and these new technologies in the Banking sector.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव ने ‘आधार 2.0- डिजिटल पहचान और स्‍मार्ट गवर्नेंस के अगले युग का आरंभ’ का उद्घाटन किया
यूआईडीएआई की ओर से 23 से 25 नवम्‍बर, 2021 तक कार्यशाला का आयोजन
आधार, लाखों लोगों विशेषकर पिरामिड के निचले स्‍तर पर मौजूद लोगों के जीवन में मूलभूत बदलाव लाया है : श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव
23 NOV 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव ने आज नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में ‘आधार 2.0- डिजिटल पहचान और स्‍मार्ट गवर्नेंस के अगले युग का आरंभ’ शीर्षक से 23 नवम्‍बर, 2021 से आरंभ हो रही तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) में सचिव श्री अजय साहनी और यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ायी।
इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव ने कहा कि आधार, लाखों लोगों, विशेषकर पिरामिड के निचले स्‍तर पर मौजूद लोगों के जीवन में मूलभूत बदलाव लाया है ।इसने सरकार द्वारा प्रशासित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों के तरीके में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव ला दिया है। श्री वैष्‍णव ने तीन ऐसे विचारों का उल्‍लेख किया, जिन पर इस दौरान चर्चा की जा सकती है। उन्‍होंने वैश्विक संदर्भ में,तेजी से डिजिटाइज्‍ड हो रहे पहचान के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों पर खड़े किए जा रहे प्रश्‍नों पर सवालिया निशान लगाया। दूसरा विचार, आधार सेवा के संबंध में प्रौद्योगिकियों और हार्डवेयर प्रणालियों का निर्माण कर उसको और ज्‍यादा सुगम बनानाथा। आधार के संबंध में निजता और कानूनी ढांचे के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री वैष्‍णव ने कहा कि आज कानूनी ढांचा आधार कानून, उच्‍चतम न्‍यायलय के फैसले के साथ निर्धारित हो चुका है तथा निजी डेटा विधेयक के माध्‍यम से इसे और ज्‍यादा मजबूती प्रदान की जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय साहनी ने कहा कि आधार ने बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे लोगों को पहचान दी है, जिनकी पहले कोई पहचान नहीं थी। आधार ने यह साबित किया है कि वास्‍तविक पहचान की तुलना में डिजिटल पहचान का उपयोग कई तरीकों से किया जा सकता है।इसका उपयोग कई प्रकार की सेवाओं में किया जा रहा है और इसने वित्तीय समावेशन, ब्रॉडबैंड और दूरसंचार सेवाओं, नागरिकों के बैंक खाते में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरणको पारदर्शी तरीके से करने में मदद की है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान अपने वर्चुअल संदेश में यूआईडीएआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने आधार से संबंधित पहलुओं पर अपने विचार और संदेश साझा किए। श्री नीलेकणी ने भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण से चर्चा करते हुए ऐसे तीन विचारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन पर चर्चा की जा सकती है। इनमें विद्युत ग्रिड प्रणाली के परिवर्तन में आधार की भूमिका, जिसके लिए बिजली वितरण कंपनियों का स्वस्थ होना आवश्यक है, ताकि बिजली सब्सिडी लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सीधे जा सके; जैव विविधता और वनों के संरक्षण के लिए वनवासियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण; और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों की पोर्टेबिलिटी शामिल है।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने बताया कि आधार 2.0 कार्यशाला यूआईडीएआई का एक आत्मनिरीक्षण-सह-अन्‍वेषणपूर्ण प्रयास है, ताकि सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों और योजनाओं के संदर्भ में डिजिटल पहचान की पहुंच का विश्लेषण किया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य सामाजिक के साथ ही साथ वित्तीय, दोनों तरह से सार्वभौमिक समावेशन प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल पहचान से जुड़े भविष्य के विभिन्नपहलुओं पर गौर करना भी है।
यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला विचारों और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, गहन चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देने तथा दुनिया भर में डिजिटल पहचान के गिर्दहो रहे विकास और पहलों के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच अनुभव साझा करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इन हितधारकों में निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं :
• भारत सरकार और पहचान प्राधिकरण
• सत्‍यापन और ई-केवाईसी सेवाओं का उपयोग करने वाली निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाएं
• प्रमुख थिंक-टैंक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवासियों के एसएमई
• सामाजिक और नियामक क्षेत्र के संगठन
इस कार्यशाला का सीधा प्रसारण यूआईडीएआई के यूट्यूब, ट्विटर और फेसबुक हैंडल्‍स पर किया जाएगा।
‘आधार 2.0’ की कार्यशाला के बारे में :
कार्यशाला श्रृंखला का थीम‘आधार 2.0- डिजिटल पहचान और स्‍मार्ट गवर्नेंस के अगले युग का आरंभ’आधार को नवोन्‍मेषी डिजिटल समाधान प्रदान करने के एक मंच और पद्धति के रूप में एक भरोसेमंद आईडी मानते हुए उस पर विचार करना है। यह थीम आधार की ऐसी रणनीतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जो इसकी सेवा प्रदान करने की क्षमता को मजबूत और सरल बना सकती है। इसके अलावा यह कार्यशाला डिजिटल आईडी के विकास और परिवर्तन के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करती है। यह कार्यशाला अधिक समावेशी प्रणालियों के पुनर्निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का एक अवसर भी है, जो भविष्य के आघातों और सुरक्षा के प्रति समाज को समग्र रूप से अधिक लचीला बनाती है।
विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए इस कार्यशाला को आठ सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
• सत्र 1: नामांकन और अपडेट इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत व सरल बनाना
इससत्रका प्रमुख निष्‍कर्ष यह है कि निवासियों को बाधा रहित अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए आधार नामांकन और अद्यतन सर्विस डिलिवरी में परिवर्तन किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है; फोकस क्षेत्रों के संबंध में नामांकन में सुधार और एसडब्‍लयूआईके (समाज कल्याण, नवाचार और ज्ञान) के नियमों के आलोक में ऑन-लाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों तरह मोड में आधार कैसे स्वयं को पहचान सत्यापन के मुख्य प्रवर्तकों में से एक के रूप में जारी रख सकता है।
• सत्र 2: डिजिटल पहचान : समावेशी विकास और सशक्तिकरण की कुंजी
जनता के लिए डिजिटल समर्थता और सशक्तिकरण के अगले चरण की शुरुआत कैसे करें, इस बारे में चर्चा उन अनुप्रयोगों के सृजन और विकास से प्रेरित होगी जो सरकारी सेवाओं को लोगों-व्यक्तियों और अन्य इकाइयों के करीब ले जाते हैं : पहचान, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता के नए डिजिटीकृत मॉडल के साथ गवर्नेंस।
• सत्र 3: डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधार के उपयोग का विस्तार
चर्चा इस बात पर केंद्रित होगी - ई-जीओवी; ई-कॉमर्स तथा ई-बैंकिंग और विशेष रूप से वित्त के संबंध में आधार क्या प्रदान कर सकता है।
• सत्र 4: विश्वसनीय डिजिटल पहचान स्‍थापित करना - सूचना सुरक्षा
सत्र यह सुनिश्चित करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका तलाशेगा कि सभी आधार इकोसिस्‍टम साझेदार सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा पद्धतियों का भी पालन करें। आधार नामांकन और प्रमाणीकरण में धोखाधड़ी को रोकने, उसका पता लगाने और मुकदमा चलाने के तरीके पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
• सत्र 5: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पहचान मानक के रूप में आधार
डिजिटल पहचान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक बनाने के फ्रेमवर्क के रूप मेंआधार,अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पहचान मानकों और सीमाओं के पार पारस्परिकता का एक रोडमैप है । इस सत्र में सुरक्षा और निजता सुनिश्चित करने तथा देशों के बीच डेटा साझा करने के फ्रेमवर्क के बारे में भी चर्चा होगी।
• सत्र 6: डेटा सुरक्षा और निजता के कानूनी पहलू
इस कानूनी सत्र में पहचान संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करते समय डेटा सुरक्षा और निजता के बारे में मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे के आकलन पर मंथन किया जाएगा। साथ हीयदि कोई नीतिगत खामियां यातकनीकी खामियां हों, तो उनमें सुधार की संभावनाओं का भी लगाया जा सकता है।
• सत्र 7: सार्वभौमिक प्रमाणकर्ता के रूप में स्मार्ट उपकरण
इस सत्र में स्मार्ट फोन के उपयोग की परिपाटी और दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में होने वाले प्रमुख विकास, सभी के लिए बायोमेट्रिक्स - स्मार्टफोन के माध्यम से चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण का लाभ कैसे उठाया जा सकता है? और फिंगर प्रिंट कैप्चर ऑथेंटिकेशन के लिए स्मार्ट फोन का उपयोग - चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता- जैसे विषयों के ईद-गिर्द चर्चा की जाएगी। चर्चा में वॉयस ऑथेंटिकेशन, आधार के उपयोग के लिए एफआईडीओ मानकों का इस्‍तेमाल–सार्वजनिक सेवाओं हेतु पासवर्ड रहित प्रमाणन के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म तथा आधार प्रौद्योगिकयों के अनुकूलन और इसे जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के विचार पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
• सत्र 8: आधार में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया जाना
बायोमेट्रिक्स के संबंध में हाल में हुई प्रगति तथा कृत्रिम आसूचना और विशेषकर डीप लर्निंग का उपयोग करते हुए उनके सुधार पर चर्चा होगी। हम ब्लॉकचेन-बेस्‍ड टेक्‍नीक्‍स और अनुप्रयोगों के साथ-साथ आधार के प्रभाव और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में इन नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भी गौर करेंगे।