भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने भारत में दवा के क्षेत्र पर किए गए बाजार अध्ययन के प्रमुख नतीजे और टिप्पणी जारी की
18 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज यहां 'भारत में दवा के क्षेत्र पर बाजार अध्ययन: प्रमुख नतीजे और टिप्पणी'शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की।
इस रिपोर्ट को यहां देखा और पढ़ा जा सकता है:
http://cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/whats_newdocument/Market-Study-on-the--Pharmaceutical--Sector-in-India.pdf
दवा के क्षेत्र में मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों को समझने के व्यापक उद्देश्य के साथ, यह अध्ययन दवा वितरण के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों और उसमें व्यापार संघों की भूमिका, व्यापार मार्जिन, ऑनलाइन फार्मेसियों और भारत में ब्रांडेड जेनरिक दवाओं के प्रसार और प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए इसके प्रभाव पर केंद्रित था। चूंकि दवा क्षेत्र एक विनियमित क्षेत्र है, इस अध्ययन ने सीसीआई की प्राथमिकताओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विनियमन और प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच इंटरफेस के क्षेत्रों को भी समझने का प्रयास किया।
यह रिपोर्ट मुख्य निष्कर्षों और अध्ययन पर आधारित सीसीआई की टिप्पणियों का सारांश प्रस्तुत करती है। उम्मीद है कि बाजार अध्ययन से प्राप्त जानकारी सभी के लिए सस्ती दवाओं के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए भारत में फार्मा बाजार के डिजाइन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।

Competition Commission of India
CCI releases key findings and observations on Market Study on Pharmaceuticals Sector in India
18 NOV 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has released here today a report titled ‘Market Study on the Pharmaceutical Sector in India: Key Findings and Observations’ (‘the study’).
The report may be accessed at:
http://cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/whats_newdocument/Market-Study-on-the--Pharmaceutical--Sector-in-India.pdf
With the overarching objective of understanding the factors that influence price competition in the pharmaceutical sector, the study focused on the specific realms of pharmaceutical distribution and the role of trade associations therein, trade margins, online pharmacies and the prevalence of branded generic drugs in India and its implications for competition. Since the pharmaceutical sector is a regulated sector, the study also attempted to explore the areas of interface between regulation and competition with a view to ascertain the CCI’s advocacy priorities.
The report summarises the main findings and the CCI’s observations based on the study. It is expected that the insights gained from the market study will inform and contribute significantly to the design of the pharma market in India to help attain the objective of affordable medicines for all.