Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister of Heavy Industries inaugurates State-of-the-art Prototype Air Pollution Control Tower developed in-house by BHEL
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey calls upon the engineers to reduce the cost of APCT further to enable more installations
17 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Heavy IndustriesDr. Mahendra Nath Pandey inaugurated the State of the art, prototype Air Pollution Control Tower (APCT)developed inhouse by BHEL in Noida today, in the presence Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan pal Gujar, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, MP, Lok Sabha and former Union Minister, Sh. Surendra Singh Nagar, MP, Rajya Sabha, Sh. Pankaj Singh, MLA, Noida and Sh. Arun Goel, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries. Dr. Nalin Shinghal, Chairman & Managing Director, BHEL, Directors on the Board of BHEL, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, Noida Authority and BHEL were also present on the occasion.
Inaugurating the APCT, the Minister said that air pollution in urban areas especially National Capital Region, remains a serious problem, adversely affecting the health and quality of life of citizens. He further stated that efforts are being made to eliminate the pollution at the source itself. Along with this we should also consider options to reduce air pollution.
Expressing happiness at the initiative of BHEL and Noida administration to get rid of the air pollution, Dr. Pandey said that air pollution can be tackled by such active collaboration between industry and administration and such collaborations are the need of the hour. He congratulated the BHEL’s corporate R&D engineers who designed the APCT. The minister also extended his gratitude to the engineers of Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant, Haridwar who manufactured it and the engineers of Power Sector North- Zone who established it.
Dr. Pandey also mentioned that this APCT is completely indigenous which will contribute to the success of ‘Make in India’’ campaign of the hon’ble Prime Minister. Talking about the low cost of APCT, the Minister called upon the engineers to further improve this product and reduce its cost further so that such towers can be installed where there is problem of pollution.
National Capital Region is plagued with the problem of air pollution especially in winter months, with Air Quality Index deteriorating to hazardous levels, which is a matter of serious concern for the health of the local population.
Designed and developed by BHEL’s Corporate R&D Division, manufactured at its HEEP Haridwar plant, and installed by Power Sector [NR] Noida, the APCT operates by pulling polluted air through its base and capturing the particulate matter in filters installed in the tower. Clean air is then released from the top of the tower. The captured particulate matter gets collected in the hopper at the bottom of the APCT for periodic removal for disposal. BHEL’s Pollution Control Research Institute, Haridwar will carry out the performance study of the APCT for one year.
The tower has been set up on the traffic island between the DND Flyway and the slip road to Noida Expressway as pollution is high in this area due to high volume of traffic on the DND and the Noida Expressway.
NOIDA Authority has provided land for the tower and is bearing 50% of the running expenses. All other developmental and capital costs pertaining to design, manufacturing, installation and commissioning and balance running expenses are borne by BHEL.
Based on the success of this project, a grid of such APCTs can be installed in NCR to improve the ambient air quality of the city.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने बी एच ई एल द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण टॉवर का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने अभियंताओं से ए पी सी टी की लागत में कमी लाने का आह्वान किया ताकि इसे और अधिक स्थानों पर लगाने का रास्ता साफ हो सके
17 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने आज नोएडा में बिजली और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुजर, लोकसभा सदस्य एवं पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. महेश शर्मा, राज्यसभा सदस्य श्री सुरेंद्र सिंह नागर, नोएडा के विधायक श्री पंकज सिंह और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल की उपस्थिति में बी एच ई एल द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण टॉवर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बी एच ई एल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नलिन सिंघल, बी एच ई एल के निदेशक मण्डल तथा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, नोएडा प्राधिकरण और बी एच ई एल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
IMG_256
एपीसीटी का उद्घाटन करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण एक गंभीर समस्या बनी हुई है, जो नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदूषण को स्रोत पर ही खत्म करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही हमें वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के विकल्पों पर भी विचार करना चाहिए।
वायु प्रदूषण को खत्म करने के लिए बी एच ई एल और नोएडा प्रशासन द्वारा की गई पहल पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि उद्योग और प्रशासन के बीच इस तरह के सक्रिय सहयोग से वायु प्रदूषण से निपटा जा सकता है और इस तरह का सहयोग समय की जरूरत है। उन्होंने एपीसीटी को डिजाइन करने वाले बीएचईएल के कॉरपोरेट आरएंडडी इंजीनियरों को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने इसे निर्मित करने वाले हैवी इलेक्ट्रिकल इक्विपमेंट प्लांट, हरिद्वार के इंजीनियरों और इसे स्थापित करने वाले उत्तरी-ज़ोन के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के इंजीनियरों का भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर डॉ. पांडे ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यह एपीसीटी पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी है जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियान की सफलता में योगदान देगा। एपीसीटी की कम लागत के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री ने इंजीनियरों से इस उत्पाद को और बेहतर बनाने तथा इसकी लागत को और कम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि प्रदूषण की समस्या होने पर ऐसे टावर और अधिक संख्या में लगाए जा सकें।
IMG_256
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सर्दी के महीनों में विशेष रूप से वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से ग्रस्त होता है और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक बेहद खतरनाक स्तर तक पहुँच जाता है, जो स्थानीय निवासियों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक गंभीर चिंता का विषय है।
बीएचईएल के कॉरपोरेट आरएंडडी डिवीजन द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित, इसके एचईईपी हरिद्वार संयंत्र में निर्मित, और पावर सेक्टर [एनआर] नोएडा द्वारा स्थापित, एपीसीटी अपने बेस के माध्यम से प्रदूषित हवा को खींचकर टावर में लगे फिल्टर में पार्टिकुलेट मैटर यानि प्रदूषण कणों को हवा से अलग कर देता है। इसके बाद टावर के ऊपरी हिस्से से स्वच्छ हवा निकलती है। पार्टिकुलेट मैटर यानि प्रदूषण कण एपीसीटी के निचले हिस्से में लगे हॉपर में इकठ्ठा होते हैं, जिन्हें समय-समय पर निपटान के लिए टॉवर से अलग किया जाता है। हरिद्वार स्थित भेल का प्रदूषण नियंत्रण अनुसंधान संस्थान एपीसीटी के प्रदर्शन पर एक वर्ष तक अध्ययन करेगा।
प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने वाले इस टॉवर को नोएडा में डीएनडी फ्लाईवे को नोएडा एक्सप्रेसवे से जोड़ने वाले स्लिप रोड के बीच रिक्त स्थान पर स्थापित किया गया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि डीएनडी और नोएडा एक्सप्रेसवे पर वाहनों का आवागमन अधिक होने के कारण क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण अधिक है।
नोएडा प्राधिकरण ने टावर के लिए जगह मुहैया कराई है और प्राधिकरण इसके संचालन में आने वाले खर्च का 50 फीसदी वहन करेगा। इसके डिजाइन से लेकर निर्माण, स्थापित करने और इसे कार्यशील करने से संबंधित अन्य सभी प्रकार की पूंजीगत लागत का खर्च बीएचईएल द्वारा वहन किया गया है।
इस प्रायोगिक परियोजना की सफलता के आधार पर ऐसे और भी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण टॉवर एन सी आर के अन्य हिस्सों में भी स्थापित किए जाएंगे ताकि क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर किया जा सके।