Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States to get 4G based mobile services at the estimated cost of about Rs 6,466 crore
17 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for provisioning of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
The Project envisages to provide 4G based mobile services in the 7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs 6,466 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). The project will be completed within 18 months after the signing of the Agreement and likely to be completed by November 23.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The present proposal for provisioning of mobile services in the remote & difficult uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-Governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises & e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing & availability of job opportunity and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா & ஒடிசா ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் இதுவரை செல்போன் சேவை கிடைக்கப் பெறாத கிராமங்களுக்கு அந்த சேவையை வழங்க, உலகளாவிய சேவை நிதிய திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் வளர்ச்சியை விரும்பும் 44 மாவட்டங்களில் சேவை கிடைக்கப் பெறாத 7,287 கிராமங்களுக்கு 4ஜி செல்போன் சேவை ரூ.6,466 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது
17 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா & ஒடிசா ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில், இதுவரை செல்போன் சேவை கிடைக்கபெறாத கிராமங்களுக்கு அந்த சேவையை வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டம் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா & ஒடிசா ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 7,287 கிராமங்களுக்கு 4ஜி செல்போன் சேவை வழங்க, ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கான செயல்பாட்டு செலவு உட்பட ரூ.6,466 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை சேவை கிடைக்கப்பெறாத கிராமங்களில் 4ஜி செல்போன் சேவை வழங்குவதற்கான பணிகள், திறந்தவெளி போட்டி மூலம், உலகளாவிய சேவை உதவி நிதியத்தின் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா & ஒடிசா ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள வளர்ச்சியை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட தொலைதூர மற்றும் சேவை கிடைக்கப்பெறாத சிக்கலான கிராமங்களில் செல்போன் சேவை வழங்குவதற்கான இந்த புதிய திட்டம், தற்சார்புக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு வசதியை மேம்படுத்தவும், கல்வி கற்கவும், தகவல்கள் மற்றும் அறிவாற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், திறன் மேம்பாடு, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, மின்னணு ஆளுகை முயற்சிகள், புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்குவதற்கும், மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்திற்கும் உதவிகரமாக அமைவதுடன், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் அறிவாற்றலை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றி, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவித்து, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் குறிக்கோள்களை நிறைவேற்றவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
•••••••••