भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोव्यात 10 ते 13 डिसेंबर दरम्यान भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2021 चे आयोजन, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांची घोषणा
गोव्यातील 5 हजार विद्यार्थी तीन कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून करणार जागतिक विक्रम, गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डमध्ये होणार नोंद
16 NOV 2021 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021
गोव्यात 10 ते 13 डिसेंबर दरम्यान भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2021 चे आयोजन करण्यात येणार असल्याची घोषणा मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आज केली. केंद्रीय भू-विज्ञान मंत्रालय, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, विज्ञान भारती आणि राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि सागरी संशोधन संस्थेने गोवा सरकारच्या सहार्याने आयआयएसएफचे आयोजन केले आहे.
राज्यात अशा प्रकारच्या विज्ञान महोत्सवाचे आयोजन होत असल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. यामुळे विद्यार्थी आणि जनसामान्यांमध्ये विज्ञानाची रुची निर्माण होऊन संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना मिळेल, असे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
आयआयएसएफ 2021 मध्ये गोव्यातील पाच हजार विद्यार्थ्यांच्या तीन उपक्रमांची गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डमध्ये नोंद होणार आहे. तर 7,000 विद्यार्थी पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण (रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टींग) मध्ये सहभागी होत संदेश देणार आहेत. तसेच महोत्सवात विद्यार्थ्यांना जगातील सर्वात मोठी दुर्बीण पाहण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. तिसऱ्या घटनेत विद्यार्थी गगनयान रॉकेटची प्रतिकृती तयार करणार आहेत.
यावर्षीच्या महोत्सवाची संकल्पना ‘विज्ञानातील सर्जनशीलता साजरी करणे ही आहे. आयआयएसएफ 2021 मध्ये भव्य विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शनासह एकूण 12 कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. देशात स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्यात येत आहे, त्याच अनुषंगाने महोत्सवातील कार्यक्रमांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
गेल्या वर्षी कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे महोत्सव आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यावर्षी 10 ते 13 डिसेंबर दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेला महोत्सव आभासी आणि प्रत्यक्ष स्वरुप असा संमिश्र स्वरूपाचा असणार आहे. महोत्सवात 2,000 पारंपरिक कारागीर आपल्या कलाकृतीच्या माध्यमातून विज्ञानविषयक भूमिका मांडणार आहेत. महोत्सवात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती देण्यात येणार आहे.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant announces India International Science Festival 2021 Open
Five Thousand Students of Goa will create Guinness Book of World Records
The IISF 2021 is being held in Goa from December 10 to 13, 2021
16 NOV 2021 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | November 16, 2021
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant today declared India International Science Festival 2021 open at a curtain raiser event held in Panaji. The seventh edition of the IISF 2021 is being held in Goa from December 10 to 13, 2021. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Science and Technology and Vijnana Bharati along with Government of Goa are the organizers of IISF 2021. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency to organize the IISF 2021.
Chief Minister expressed happiness that the Festival is being organized in the state. The Teachers and students from the state will benefit immensely, he said. The festival will help to inculcate the scientific temper among the masses and inspire the young minds and indulge in the research and innovations in the field of Science and Technology, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant said further.
In the IISF 2021 Five thousand students of Goa will create three Guinness Book of the World Record in the field of Rain water harvesting. 7,000 students will showcase and participate in the event about conservation of water. Students from Goa will witness the world's largest telescope in the festival. As the Department of Space is launching ‘Gaganyan’ , participating students will make a scale model.
The theme of IISF 2021 is 'Celebrating Creativity in Science'. The festival will have 12 programmes including the mega science and technology expo. As the nation is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav’ all the programmes have been categorized accordingly.
Last Year, due to the Covid-19 pandemic the festival was arranged on a virtual platform. This year, the festival will be held in hybrid form from December 10 to 13. More than 15,000 delegates and 500 experts across the globe are going to be part of the festival. 25% delegates will participate through physical mode and 75% delegates and experts to participate through virtual platforms. More than 2,000 traditional artisans will participate and showcase their creativity and discuss the role of science. IISF 2021 will also showcase the state of art technology through augmented reality as well as virtual reality.