Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for promoting sustainable and viable Start-ups by roping in Industry in the fast emerging field of Biotechnology Sector
Undertakes two-day comprehensive review of 14 Autonomous Institutions of the Department of Biotechnology on achievements and way forward
14 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for promoting sustainable and viable Start-ups by roping in Industry in the fast emerging field of Bio-technology Sector.
After two-day comprehensive review of 14 Autonomous Institutions of the Department of Biotechnology, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for Inter as well as Intra collaboration among the frontier DBT institutes for cutting-edge and translation research for the overall benefit of society and the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the Autonomous Institutes to focus on one or two key areas of research and aspire to achieve the global standards. He also hailed most of the Institutes towards fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and the research for development of vaccines and other protocols in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the National Brain Research Centre (NBRC), Manesar, Haryana, which promotes translational research with a mission to ‘discover rationale therapies and cures for brain disorders’ that the Centre should take Special Intervention Study on Alzheimer, which could be of world class. Similarly, he asked Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad to undertake more translational studies in post COVID era for pursuing grand challenges in public health to produce affordable technologies through group excellence. The Minister asked inStem to promote basic and translational work in stem cells and regenerative medicine and also emphasized that this is an important and cutting-edge area of biotechnology and suggested that inStem should engage and connect with hospitals in other parts of India, as it has through CSCR at CMC Vellore.
In the AGM meeting of National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad, the Director informed that the institute has recently initiated “One Health Programme” focusing on 10 zoonotic diseases and the institute has also established a “Vaccine testing center” with support from PMCares fund for the testing of COVID-19 and veterinary vaccines.
Director National Center for Cell science (NCCS), Pune in the AGM meeting informed the chair that MANAV and Microbiome initiative are the two flagship programmes that are being implemented. NCCS has supplied more than 55,000 cell cultures to 550 organizations.
Director NABI Mohali made a presentation on the mandate and achievements of NABI Mohali. The highlights being development of high level of resistant starch wheat lines that could potentially be useful in the management of life style disorders, banana with 20-fold increase in pro vitamin-A, multiple line lines of colored wheat lines that were transferred to multiple companies. The Minster appreciated the initiatives made by NABI and reiterated the importance of start-up companies from an early stage to facilitate innovation and translation.
Director NIBMG, Kalyani informed that NIBMG is the only institute in India exclusively devoted to genomics of human health and disease. It has world class facilities which are being used for conducting cutting edge research on major cancers and other chronic and infectious diseases predominant in India.
Heads and Directors of Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB), Thiruvananthapuram, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting & Diagnostics, (CDFD), Hyderabad, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar, National Institute for Plant Genome Research, (NIPGR), New Delhi, Institute of Bioresources& Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi, National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali, Punjab, Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali, Punjab, National Brain Research Centre (NBRC), Manesar, Haryana, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad. National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad, Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine (InStem), Bangalore, National Institute of Bio Medical Genomics(NIBMG), Kalyani took part in the review meeting.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह नेतेजी से उभरते जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में उद्योग जगत के साथ तालमेल वाले और तर्कसंगत तथा टिकाऊ स्टार्ट अप्स को प्रोत्साहित किए जाने का आह्वान किया
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए दो दिवसीय समग्र समीक्षा बैठक की
14 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने तेजी से उभरते जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में उद्योग जगत के साथ तालमेल वाले और तर्कसंगत तथा टिकाऊ स्टार्ट अप्स को प्रोत्साहित किए जाने का आह्वान किया।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों की दो दिवसीय व्यापक समीक्षा के बादडॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने समाज और राष्ट्र के समग्र हित के लिए अत्याधुनिक और अर्थपूर्ण अनुसंधान हेतु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अग्रणी संस्थानों के बीच पारस्परिक और बाहरी संस्थाओं के साथ बेहतर तालमेल की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वायत्त संस्थानों से अनुसंधान के एक या दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप अनुसंधान करने की आकांक्षा रखने को कहा। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी से लड़ने और नई दिल्ली में टीकों और अन्य प्रोटोकॉल के विकास की प्रक्रिया में अनुसंधान के लिए अधिकांश संस्थानों की सराहना की।
मानसिक रोगों के लिए तर्कसंगत उपचारों और इलाज पर अनुसंधान करने वाले हरियाणा के मानेसर स्थित राष्ट्रीय मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनबीआरसी)से डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा जोके मिशन के साथ अनुवाद संबंधी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है कि केंद्र को अल्जाइमर पर विशेष हस्तक्षेप अध्ययन करना चाहिए, जो कि विश्वस्तरीय हो सकता है। इसी तरह, उन्होंने फरीदाबाद स्थित ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (टीएचएसटीआई)के कोविड के बाद के समय में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के समक्ष आने वाली जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए और अधिक ट्रांसलेशनल अध्ययन करने को कहा ताकि समूह उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से सस्ती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उत्पादन करने में मदद मिले। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इन स्टेम से स्टेम सेल और पुनरुत्पादक औषधि के क्षेत्र में आधारभूत और ट्रांसलेशनल कार्य को प्रोत्साहित करने को कहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का एक महत्वपूर्ण और अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया है कि इनस्टेम को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में अस्पतालों से जुड़ना चाहिए जैसा कि यह सीएमसी वेल्लोर स्थित सीएससीआर से जुड़ा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएआईबी), हैदराबाद की वार्षिक आम बैठक मेंनिदेशक ने बताया कि संस्थान ने हाल ही में 10 जूनोटिक रोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए "एक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम" शुरू किया है और संस्थान ने पी एम केयर्स फंड की सहायता से कोविड परीक्षण और पशु चिकित्सा टीकों के परीक्षण के लिए के लिए एक "वैक्सीन परीक्षण केंद्र" भी स्थापित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीसीएस), पुणे के निदेशक ने वार्षिक आम बैठक में अध्यक्ष को बताया कि संस्थान द्वारा दो महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम एम ए एन ए वी (मानव) और माइक्रोबायोम पहल लागू किया जा रहा है। एनसीसीएस ने 550 संगठनों को 55,000 से अधिक सेल कल्चर की आपूर्ति की है।
मोहाली स्थित राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एन ए बी आई) के निदेशक ने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इस प्रस्तुतिकरण में उन्होंने बताया कि गेहूं में उच्च स्तर के प्रतिरोधी स्टार्च का विकास किया गया है जो जीवन शैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के प्रबंधन में संभावित रूप से उपयोगी हो सकता है। इसके अलावा 20 गुना अधिक केला में प्रो विटामिन-ए वाले केले का विकास, अनेक धारियों वाले रंगीन गेहूं का विकास किया गया है जिन्हें कई कंपनियों को हस्तांतरित किया गया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एन ए बी आई द्वारा की गई पहलों की सराहना की और नवाचार के शुरुआती चरण को प्रोत्साहित करने में स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
पश्चिम बंगाल के कल्याणी स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स (एन आई बी एम जी) के निदेशक ने बताया कि एनआईबीएमजी भारत में एकमात्र ऐसा संस्थान है जो विशेष रूप से मानव स्वास्थ्य और रोग के जीनोमिक्स के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं हैं जिनका उपयोग भारत में प्रमुख रूप से कैंसर और अन्य पुरानी और संक्रामक बीमारियों पर अत्याधुनिक शोध करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
समीक्षा बैठक में राजीव गांधी सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (आरजीसीबी), तिरुवनंतपुरम, सेंटर फॉर डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स, (सीडीएफडी), हैदराबाद, जीव विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएलएस), भुवनेश्वर, राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम अनुसंधान संस्थान, (एनआईपीजीआर), नई दिल्ली, जैव संसाधन एवं स्थाई विकास संस्थान, (आई बी एस डी), इंफाल, राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान, (एन आई आई) नई दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एन ए बी आई), मोहाली, सेंटर ऑफ इनोवेटिव एंड एप्लाइड बायोप्रोसेसिंग (सी आई ए बी), मोहाली, पंजाब, राष्ट्रीय मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनबीआरसी), मानेसर, हरियाणा, ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (टीएचएसटीआई), फरीदाबाद, राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीसीएस), पुणे, राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएआईबी), हैदराबाद, स्टेम सेल विज्ञान और पुनर्योजी चिकित्सा संस्थान (इन स्टेम) बैंगलुरु, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स (एन आई बी एम जी) कल्याणी के प्रमुखों और निदेशकों ने हिस्सा लिया।