Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for promoting sustainable and viable Start-ups by roping in Industry in the fast emerging field of Biotechnology Sector
Undertakes two-day comprehensive review of 14 Autonomous Institutions of the Department of Biotechnology on achievements and way forward
14 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for promoting sustainable and viable Start-ups by roping in Industry in the fast emerging field of Bio-technology Sector.
After two-day comprehensive review of 14 Autonomous Institutions of the Department of Biotechnology, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for Inter as well as Intra collaboration among the frontier DBT institutes for cutting-edge and translation research for the overall benefit of society and the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the Autonomous Institutes to focus on one or two key areas of research and aspire to achieve the global standards. He also hailed most of the Institutes towards fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and the research for development of vaccines and other protocols in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the National Brain Research Centre (NBRC), Manesar, Haryana, which promotes translational research with a mission to ‘discover rationale therapies and cures for brain disorders’ that the Centre should take Special Intervention Study on Alzheimer, which could be of world class. Similarly, he asked Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad to undertake more translational studies in post COVID era for pursuing grand challenges in public health to produce affordable technologies through group excellence. The Minister asked inStem to promote basic and translational work in stem cells and regenerative medicine and also emphasized that this is an important and cutting-edge area of biotechnology and suggested that inStem should engage and connect with hospitals in other parts of India, as it has through CSCR at CMC Vellore.
In the AGM meeting of National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad, the Director informed that the institute has recently initiated “One Health Programme” focusing on 10 zoonotic diseases and the institute has also established a “Vaccine testing center” with support from PMCares fund for the testing of COVID-19 and veterinary vaccines.
Director National Center for Cell science (NCCS), Pune in the AGM meeting informed the chair that MANAV and Microbiome initiative are the two flagship programmes that are being implemented. NCCS has supplied more than 55,000 cell cultures to 550 organizations.
Director NABI Mohali made a presentation on the mandate and achievements of NABI Mohali. The highlights being development of high level of resistant starch wheat lines that could potentially be useful in the management of life style disorders, banana with 20-fold increase in pro vitamin-A, multiple line lines of colored wheat lines that were transferred to multiple companies. The Minster appreciated the initiatives made by NABI and reiterated the importance of start-up companies from an early stage to facilitate innovation and translation.
Director NIBMG, Kalyani informed that NIBMG is the only institute in India exclusively devoted to genomics of human health and disease. It has world class facilities which are being used for conducting cutting edge research on major cancers and other chronic and infectious diseases predominant in India.
Heads and Directors of Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB), Thiruvananthapuram, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting & Diagnostics, (CDFD), Hyderabad, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar, National Institute for Plant Genome Research, (NIPGR), New Delhi, Institute of Bioresources& Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi, National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali, Punjab, Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali, Punjab, National Brain Research Centre (NBRC), Manesar, Haryana, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad. National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad, Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine (InStem), Bangalore, National Institute of Bio Medical Genomics(NIBMG), Kalyani took part in the review meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹکنالوجی سیکٹر کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے میں صنعت کی حمایت کے ذریعہ پائیدار اور قابل عمل اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف بایوٹکنالوجی کے 14 اوٹونومس اداروں کا حصولیابیوں اور آگے کی راہ سے متعلق دو روزہ جامع جائزہ لیا
14 NOV 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :14 ؍نومبر2021:
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، عرضیاتی سائنس، وزیر کا دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج بایو ٹکنالوجی سیکٹر کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے میں صنعت کی حمایت کے ذریعہ پائیدار اور قابل عمل اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔
بایوٹکنالوجی محکمے کے 14 آٹونومس اداروں کے دوروزہ جامع جائزے کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سماج اور اور ملک کے مجموعی مفاد کے لئے جدید اور بامعنی تحقیق کے لئے بایوٹکنالوجی محکمے کے صف اول کے اداروں کے بیچ باہمی اور باہری اداروں کے ساتھ بہترتال میل کی ضرورت کو نمایاں کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آٹونومس اداروں سے تحقیق کے ایک یا دو اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق تحقیق کرنے کی آرزو کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ وبا سے لڑنے اور نئی دہلی میں ٹیکو اور دیگر پروٹوکال کے فروغ کے عمل میں تحقیق کے لئے بیشتر اداروں کی تعریف کی ۔
دماغی بیماریوں کے لئے معقول علاج پر تحقیق کرنے والے ہریانہ کے مانیسر میں واقع نیشنل برین ریسرچ سنٹر ( این بی آر سی) سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا جوکہ مشن کے ساتھ ٹرانسلیشنل سے متعلق تحقیق کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، اسے الزائمر پر خصوصی انٹروینشن اسٹڈی کرنی چاہئے جو کہ عالمی معیار کی ہوسکتی ہے۔ اسی طرح ، انہوں نے فریدآباد میں واقع ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) نے کووڈ کے بعد پبلک ہیلتھ کے سامنے آنے والے پیچدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور زیادہ ٹرانسلیشنل اسٹدی کرنے کو کہاتاکہ گروپ ایکسی لینس کے توسط سے سستی ٹکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ان اسٹیم سے اسٹیم سیل اور ری جنریٹیو میڈیسن کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹرانسلیشنل کام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک اہم اور جدید شعبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ان اسٹیم کو بھارت کے دیگر حصوں میں اسپتالوں سے جڑنا چاہئے ، جیسا کہ یہ سی ایم سی ویلور میں واقع سی ایس سی آر سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بائیوٹیکنالوجی (این اے آئی بی) ، حیدرآباد کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں، ڈائریکٹر نے بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے حال ہی میں 10 زونوٹک بیماریوں پر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے "ایک صحت پروگرام" شروع کیا ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے پی ایم کیئر فنڈ کی مدد سے کووڈ ٹسٹ اور مویشیوں کے ٹیکوں کے ٹسٹ کے لئے ایک "ویکسین ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر" بھی قائم کیاہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار سیل سائنس (این سی سی ایس)، پونے کے ڈائرکٹر نے سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں صدر کو بتایا کہ ادارے کے ذریعہ دو فلیگ شپ پروگرام ایم اے این اے وی (مانو) اور مائیکروبایوم پہل نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ این سی سی ایس نے 550 تنظیموں کو 55,000 سے زیادہ سیل کلچر دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔
نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی) کے ڈائرکٹر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی حصولیابیوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ گیہوں میں اعلیٰ سطح کے دفاعی اسٹارچ کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے جو طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں کے مینجمنٹ میں ممکنہ طور پر کارآمد ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 20 گنا زیادہ پرو وٹامن اے والے کیلے کا فروغ ، کئی دھاریوں والے رنگین گیہوں کا فروغ دیا گیا ہے جنہیں کئی کمپنیوں کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے این اے بی آئی کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہل کی تعریف کی اور اختراع کے ابتدائی مرحلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔
بنگالی بنگال کے کلیانی میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیو میڈیکل جینومکس (این آئی بی ایم جی ) کے ڈائریکٹر نے بتایا کہ این آئی بی ایم جی بھارت میں واحد ایسا ادارہ ہے جو خاص طور سے انسانی صحت اور بیماری کے جینومکس کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس میں عالمی معیار کی سہولیات ہیں جن کا استعمال بھارت میں خاص طور سے کینسر اور دیگرپرانی اور متعدی بیماریوں پر جدید تحقیق کرنے کے لیےکیا جارہا ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں راجیو گاندھی سنٹر فار بایو ٹکنالوجی (آر جی سی بی )، ترواننت پورم ، سنٹر فار ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈائیگناسٹک، (سی ڈی ایف ڈی)، حیدرآباد، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیولوجیکل سائنسز (آئی ایل ایس)، بھونیشور، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ جینوم ریسرچ، (این آئی پی جی آر) نئی دہلی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایو ریسورسز اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی بی ایس ڈی)، امپھالنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی، (این آئی آئی ) نئی دہلی، نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف (این اے بی آئی )، موہالی، پنجاب، سنٹر آف انوویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بائیو پروسیسنگ (سی آی اے بی )، موہالی، پنجاب، نیشنل برین ریسرچ سینٹر (این بی آر سی )، مانیسر، ہریانہ، ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی)، فرید آباد، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیل سائنس (این سی سی ایس)، پونے، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (این اے آئی بی )، حیدرآباد ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹیم سیل بائیولوجی اینڈ ریجنریٹیو میڈیسن (ان اسٹیم ) بنگلور، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایومیڈیکل جینومکس (این آئی بی ایم جی)، کلیانی کے سربراہان اور ڈائرکٹرز نے حصہ لیا ۔