Ministry of Textiles
Cabinet approves incurring expenditure for reimbursing the losses under MSP operations for cotton during the cotton season (October to September) 2014-15 to 2020-21
Cabinet approves price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21
10 NOV 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for committed price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21 (upto 30.09.2021).
In order to safeguard the interests of the cotton farmers, it is expedient to conduct price support operations in cotton years 2014-15 to 2020-21 as cotton prices touched the MSP prices. Its implementation enhances the inclusiveness of the cotton farmers in the economic activity of the country. Price support operations help stabilize the cotton prices and alleviate farmer’s distress.
Cotton is one of the most important cash crops and plays a major role in sustaining livelihood of around 58 lakh cotton farmers and 400 to 500 lakh people engaged in related activities such as cotton processing and trade.
During cotton season 202-21, area under cotton cultivation was 133 lakh hectares with estimated production of 360 lakh bales, which account for around 25% of total global cotton production. Government of India based on the recommendations of CACP fixes MSP for seed cotton (kapas).
Government of India appoints CCI as Central Nodal agency and CCI is mandated to undertake MSP in cotton by procuring all FAQ grade cotton from farmers without any quantitative celling, as and when cotton prices fall below MSP level. MSP operations protect cotton farmers from distress sale during any adverse price situation.
MSP operations being sovereign function in nature motivates cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interest in cotton cultivation so as to make India Atambirbhar for quality cotton which is a raw material for spinning industry. CCI keep its infrastructure ready in all 11 major cotton growing States by opening 474 procurement centres in 143 districts.
During global pandemic in the last two cotton seasons (2019-20 and 2020-21), CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country i.e. about 200 lakh bales and disbursed more than Rs.55,000/- crore directly in the bank accounts of around 40 lakh farmers.
For current cotton season i.e. 2021-022, CCI has already made all adequate arrangements in all 11 major cotton growing states including deployment of man power at more than 450 procurement centres, so as to meet any eventuality of MSP operations.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ) 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ 17,408.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
10 NOV 2021 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2020-21(30.09.2021 ਤੱਕ)ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ 17,408.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ, ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2020-21ਤੱਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਕਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 58 ਲੱਖ ਕਪਾਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ 400 ਤੋਂ 500 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬਾ 133 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 360 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਪਾਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 25% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਏਸੀਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੀਜ ਕਪਾਹ (ਕਪਾਸ) ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਕੇਸੀਸੀਆਈਨੂੰਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਫ਼ਏਕਿਊ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਘਟਣ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁਚੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਲਈ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ,ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਪਾਹ ਕਤਾਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਹੈ।ਸੀਸੀਆਈ 143 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 474 ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ 11 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਪਾਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਕਪਾਹ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ (2019-20 ਅਤੇ 2020-21) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1/3 ਹਿੱਸੇ ਭਾਵ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 55,000ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਪਾਹ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਰਥਾਤ 2021-022 ਲਈ, ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ 11 ਮੁੱਖ ਕਪਾਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 450 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।