पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, जलवायु परिवर्तन के विषम प्रभाव स्‍वीकारने, उत्सर्जन में असमानता, दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा और संसाधन खपत का आकलन करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड-क्लाइमेट इक्विटी मॉनिटर शुरू
यह मुख्‍य रूप से डेटा और साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टि से जलवायु परिवर्तन के विषम प्रभाव स्‍वीकारने पर ध्‍यान देकर इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर जोरदार चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और सभी देशों के विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करेगा: श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
31 OCT 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक जलवायु नीति पर "क्लाइमेट इक्विटी मॉनिटर" वेबसाइट शुरू होने का स्वागत करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, कि क्‍लाइमेट इक्विटी मॉनिटर, डेटा और साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टि से जलवायु परिवर्तन के विषम प्रभाव पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर जोरदार चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और सभी देशों के विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करेगा। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस परियोजना पर काम करने वाली टीम को भी बधाई दी।
क्लाइमेट इक्विटी मॉनिटर अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, जलवायु परिवर्तन के विषम प्रभाव स्‍वीकारने, उत्सर्जन में असमानता, दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा और संसाधन खपत और अनेक देशों की वर्तमान जलवायु नीतियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड प्रदान करता है। वेबसाइट तक पहुँचने के लिए यूआरएल है https://climateequitymonitor.in.
वेबसाइट की संकल्‍पना और इसका विकास भारत के स्वतंत्र शोधकर्ताओं - एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ), चेन्नई में जलवायु परिवर्तन समूह और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस स्टडीज (एनआईएएस) बेंगलुरु में प्राकृतिक विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग विभाग ने अन्‍य स्‍वतंत्र शोधकर्ताओं के साथ किया है। एमएसएसआरएफ टीम का नेतृत्व जलवायु परिवर्तन और एनआईएएस टीम में सीनीयर फैलो प्रो. टी. जयरामन और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. तेजल कानिटकर ने किया।
क्लाइमेट इक्विटी मॉनिटर का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संबंधी खतरों से रक्षा करने के साथ सभी के लिए पर्यावरण के लाभों तथा साझा सरोकारों लेकिन विभिन्‍न देशों की अलग-अलग क्षमताओं और जिम्‍मेदारियों (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के आधार पर यूएनएफसीसीसी (विकसित देशों) के अंतर्गत परिशिष्‍ट-I पक्षों के कामकाज की निगरानी करना है। तुलना के लिए गैर-परिशिष्‍ट-I पक्षों (विकासशील देशों) के कामकाज और नीतियों को भी तैयार किया जाएगा।
संचयी उत्सर्जन और कार्बन बजट के महत्व को रेखांकित करने वाले इंटरगवर्नमेंटल पैनल ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज (आईपीसीसी) के नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक परिणामों को ध्यान में रखते हुएविश्लेषण इन दो अवधारणाओं को सहारा देगा। वैश्विक कार्बन बजट का समान बंटवारा मौलिक इक्विटी सिद्धांत है जो उन आकलनों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा जो उत्तरोत्तर वेबसाइट पर दिखाई देंगे। जलवायु नीतियों पर मौजूदा "ट्रैकिंग" वेबसाइटें वैश्विक उत्तर में आधारित हैं और नियमित रूप से इक्विटी और भेदभाव के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं का समाधान नहीं करती हैं। शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार, अन्य वेबसाइटें, प्रमुख मुद्दों को उन जटिलताओं में दबा देती हैं जिनसे पारदर्शी तरीके से निपटा नहीं जाता है।
इस डैशबोर्ड को तैयार करने वालों ने विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण की जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए यह पहल की है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने की दिशा में एक समस्या है। वेबसाइट का उद्देश्य कई विकसित देशों और वैश्विक गैर-सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा किए गए वर्णन को खारिज करना है, जो लगातार विकासशील देशों को क्या करना चाहिए, इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, लगातार उनसे अधिक प्रतिबद्धता और कार्रवाई की मांग करते हैं।
उम्मीद है कि यह वेबसाइट नीति निर्माताओं, सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों और विकासशील देशों की आम जनता की दृष्टि में इक्विटी और जलवायु न्याय के विचारों को स्पष्ट रूप से ध्यान में रखने के लिए एक मूल्यवान अस्‍त्र साबित होगी। वेबसाइट अतिरिक्त नई सामग्री के साथ निरंतर उन्नयन की प्रक्रिया से गुजरेगी, जिसमें जलवायु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अनुकूलन जैसे नए क्षेत्रों को शामिल करना शामिल है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Equity Monitor an online dashboard for assessing, at the international level, equity in climate action, inequalities in emissions, energy and resource consumption across the world, goes LIVE.
Its focus on equity and climate action from a data and evidence-based perspectivewill encourage a vigorous discussion on this crucial issue and engage experts from all countries: Shri Bhupender Yadav
31 OCT 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the going live of the website “Climate Equity Monitor” on global climate policy. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in a tweet message said, that Climate Equity Monitor, that focuses on equity and climate action from a data and evidence-based perspectivewill encourage a vigorous discussion on this crucial issue and engage experts from all countries. The Minister also congratulated the team that worked on this project.
The Climate Equity Monitor provides an online dashboard for assessing, at the international level, equity in climate action, inequalities in emissions, energy and resource consumption across the world, and ongoing climate policies of several countries. The URL to access the website is https://climateequitymonitor.in.
The website has been conceptualized and developed by independent researchers from India -- the Climate Change Group at the M.S Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF), Chennai, and the Natural Sciences and Engineering department at the National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS) Bengaluru, with other independent researchers. The MSSRF team was led by Prof. T. Jayaraman, Senior Fellow, Climate Change and the NIAS team by Dr. TejalKanitkar, Associate Professor.
The Climate Equity Monitor is aimed at monitoring the performance of Annex-I Parties under the UNFCCC (developed countries) based on the foundational principles of the Climate Convention, namely equity and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC). The performance and policies of the Non Annex-I Parties (developing countries) will be also provided for comparison.
In keeping with the latest scientific results of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) that have underlined the importance of cumulative emissions and carbon budgets, the analysis will be anchored in these two concepts. The equitable sharing of the global carbon budget is the fundamental equity principle that will underpin the assessments that will progressively appear on the website. Existing “tracking” websites on climate policies are based in the global North and routinely do not address the crucial aspects of equity and differentiation. Others websites, according to the researchers, bury the key issues in complexities that are not transparently dealt with.
The developers of this dashboard have taken this initiative to build awareness, especially among the public of the global South, that climate action is a global collective action problem. The website is intended to debunk the narrative provided by many developed countries, and global non-government organizations that focus attention continually on what developing countries must do, constantly demanding greater commitment and action from them.
The website is expected to be a valuable tool for policy makers, public institutions, researchers, academics, students, and the general public from developing countries to keep equity and climate justice considerations clearly in view in their perspective. The website will also undergo constant upgradation with additional new material, including the addition of new areas such as climate finance, technology transfer and adaptation.