Special Service and Features
Tamil Nadu Governor Shri R N Ravi holds meeting with Vice-Chancellors of State Universities
30 OCT 2021 9:40PM by PIB Chennai
Thiru R. N. Ravi, Hon’ble Governor-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu held his first meeting with the Vice-Chancellors of State Universities at Raj Bhavan, Chennai today (30.10.2021).
Hon’ble Governor-Chancellor witnessed power point presentations about State Universities presented by the Vice-Chancellors. The presentations briefly about Universities and their achievements. The Senior Secretaries of State Government also briefed the Hon’ble Governor-Chancellor about the status of State Universities and how the State Government has been helping them with resources including Financial Assistance.
In his address the Hon’ble Governor-Chancellor appreciated the State of Tamil Nadu for having 20 State Universities. He also appreciated the impressive Gross Enrolment Ratio in the State. As the Higher Education of the State has expanded significantly, Hon’ble Governor urged the Vice-Chancellors to focus on academic excellence and quality research. He suggested the Vice-Chancellors to have an honest appraisal of the strengths and weakness of their Universities so as to harness the strengths and work on the weaknesses. He stressed the need for quality research and publication in peer-reviewed journals.
The Hon’ble Governor also said that Universities do both knowledge dissemination through teaching and knowledge creation through research and insisted on the need for continuous improvement of knowledge creation to assure quality in higher education. The Hon’ble Governor also advised the Vice-Chancellors to ensure quality in recruitment of teaching faculty.
The Hon’ble Governor appreciated the way the Government of Tamil Nadu has been helping the Universities particularly in mitigating their financial distress and urged the Government to nudge the Universities for enhancing the quality of education and research.
During the meeting, all the Vice-Chancellors, Registrar and Senior Secretaries from the State Government participated. Thiru Anandrao V.Patil, I.A.S. Secretary to Governor welcomed the gathering and Thiru C.Muthukumaran, Deputy Secretary to Governor (Universities) proposed the vote of thanks.
The above details are stated in a press release issued by the Raj Bhavan.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள அரசு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் கூட்டத்தை தமிழக ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் என் ரவி நடத்தினார்
30 OCT 2021 9:40PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் உடனான தமது முதல் கூட்டத்தை தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் என் ரவி சென்னையில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (30.10.2021) நடத்தினார்.
அரசு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் சாதனைகள் குறித்து துணைவேந்தர்கள் வழங்கிய பவர்பாயின்ட் விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை அவற்றின் வேந்தரான ஆளுநர் கண்டார். அரசு பல்கலைக்கழங்களின் நிலை குறித்தும் நிதி உள்ளிட்டவற்றை வழங்கி மாநில அரசு அவற்றுக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது என்பது குறித்தும் மாநில அரசின் மூத்த செயலாளர்கள் ஆளுநரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய ஆளுநர், 20 அரசு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை கொண்டிருப்பதற்காக தமிழ்நாட்டை பாராட்டினார். மாநிலத்தில் மாணவர் சேர்க்கை விகிதம் சிறந்த முறையில் இருப்பதற்காகவும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலத்தின் உயர்கல்வி விரிவடைந்திருக்கும் நிலையில், சிறப்பான கல்வி மற்றும் தரமான ஆராய்ச்சி மீது கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு துணைவேந்தர்களை ஆளுநர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வலிமைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், பலவீனங்களை சரி செய்யவும் தங்களது பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் வலிமைகள் மற்றும் பலவீனங்கள் குறித்த நேர்மையான மதிப்பீட்டை செய்யுமாறு துணைவேந்தர்களுக்கு அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். தரமான ஆராய்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்று அவை பிரபல சஞ்சிகைகளில் வெளியாக வேண்டும் என்ற தேவையை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் கற்பித்தல் மூலம் அறிவை பரப்புகின்றன என்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் மூலம் அறிவை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்றும் கூறிய ஆளுநர், உயர் கல்வியின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அறிவு உருவாக்கத்தில் தொடர் மேம்பாடு இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆசிரியர்களை தேர்வு செய்வதில் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு துணைவேந்தர்கள் ஆளுநர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
குறிப்பாக நிதி சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு தமிழக அரசு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு உதவுவது குறித்து பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த ஆளுநர், கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துமாறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை அறிவுறுத்த அரசை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அனைத்து துணைவேந்தர்கள், பதிவாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் மூத்த செயலாளர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். ஆளுநரின் செயலாளர் திரு ஆனந்த்ராவ் வி பட்டீல் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டவர்களை வரவேற்றார். ஆளுநரின் துணை செயலாளர் (பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்) திரு சி முத்துக்குமரன் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேற்கண்ட தகவல்கள், ஆளுநர் மாளிகை வெளியிட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.