Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – September, 2021
29 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of September, 2021 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for September, 2021 increased by 0.3 points and stood at 123.3 (one hundred twenty three and point three). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.24 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.62 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Fuel & Light group contributing 0.21 percentage points to the total change. However, this increase was largely checked by Rice, Apple, Petrol for Vehicle, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
Shri D.P.S.Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor said that the increase observed in index is mainly due to items like Cooking Gas, Fire wood & Chips, Match Box, Poultry/Chicken, Mustard Oil, Brinjal, Sugar-white, Doctor/Surgeon’s Fee, etc.which experienced an increase in prices.
At centre level, Haldia recorded maximum increase of 3.2 points followed by Tirunelveli and Darjeeling with 3 points each. Among others, 5 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 19 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 36 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Bokaro recorded a maximum decrease of 1.8 points followed by Chennai and Salem with 1.7 and 1.2 points respectively. Among others, 19 centres observed a decline between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 4.41 per cent compared to 4.79 per cent for the previous month and 5.62 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.26 per cent against 4.83 per cent of the previous month and 7.51 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for August and September, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
August, 2021
September, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
122.3
122.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
139.1
140.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
121.0
121.5
IV
Housing
116.8
116.8
V
Fuel & Light
153.1
156.9
VI
Miscellaneous
121.3
121.7
General Index
123.0
123.3
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of October, 2021 will be released on Tuesday, 30th November, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों का उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)-सितम्बर, 2021
29 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय के संबद्ध कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगि कश्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है। सितम्बर,2021 के लिए सूचकांक इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से जारी किया जा रहा है।
सितम्बर,2021 का अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (औद्योगिक श्रमिक) 0.3अंक बढ़कर 123.3(एक सौ तेईस दशमलब तीन) अंकों के स्तर पर संकलित हुआ। 1-माह प्रतिशत परिवर्तन पर, इस सूचकांक में पिछले माह की तुलना में 0.24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि रही जबकि एक वर्ष पूर्व इन्हीं दो महीनों के बीच 0.62 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि में अधिकतम योगदान ईंधन एवं प्रकाश समूह का रहा जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में 0.21प्रतिशत प्‍वाइंट्स का योगदान दिया।इसके विपरित मुख्यतः चावल, सेब, वाहन के लिए पेट्रोल, आदि ने सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास किया।
श्री डी.पी.एस.नेगी,प्रधान सलाहकार,श्रम एवंरोजगार मंत्रालय ने कहा कि मदों जैसे कि रसोई गैस, जलाऊ लकड़ी और चिप्स, दियासलाई, पोल्ट्री चिकन, सरसों का तेल, बेंगन, सफेद चीनी,डॉक्टर/सर्जन की फीस, इत्यादि के मूल्‍यों में वृद्धि होने के कारण मुख्‍य रूप से सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए उत्‍तरदायी रहे।
केंद्र-स्तर पर हल्दिया के सूचकांक में अधिकतम 3.2 अंक की वृद्धि रही जिसके पश्चात तिरुनेलवेली और दार्जिलिंग प्रत्येक में 3.0 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।अन्य 5 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक,19 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक तथा 36 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि रही। इसके विपरीत, बोकारो में अधिकतम 1.8 अंक की गिरावट दर्ज की गई जिसके पश्चात चेन्नईमें1.7 अंक औरसेलम में 1.2 अंक की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। अन्य 19 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक की कमी पाई गई। शेष 3 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
सितम्बर,2021 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर पिछले महीने के 4.79 प्रतिशत तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के 5.62प्रतिशत की तुलना में 4.41प्रतिशत रहा। खाद्य-स्फीति दर पिछले माह के 4.83प्रतिशत एवं एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी माह के 7.51प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2.26प्रतिशत रहा।
इस माह के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति की दर पिछले महीने के 5.62 प्रतिशत तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के 4.79 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 4.41 प्रतिशत रही। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य-मुद्रास्फीति दर पिछले माह के 4.83 प्रतिशत एवं एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी माह के 7.51 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2.26प्रतिशत रही।
सी.पी.आई.- आई.डब्ल्यू. पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (खाद्य एवंसामान्य)
अखिल-भारत समूह-वार सूचकांक: अगस्त एवंसितम्बर,2021
क्र. सं.
समूह
अगस्त, 2021
सितम्बर, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
122.3
122.4
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
139.1
140.8
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
121.0
121.5
IV
आवास
116.8
116.8
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
153.1
156.9
VI
विविध
121.3
121.7
सामान्य सूचकांक
123.0
123.3
अक्‍तूबर, 2021 माह के लिए औद्योगिक श्रमिकों केउपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की अगली कड़ी मंगलवार, 30 नवम्‍बर, 2021 को जारी की जाएगी। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाईट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध रहेगा।