Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost process developed of synthesizing silver Nano-wires at large scale
29 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian scientists and research students have developed a process for large-scale manufacturing of nano-materials (Silver nanowires) that can bring down the costs to less than one-tenth of the market price.
Synthesis of one-dimensional nanomaterials like nanowires, nanotubes, and so on in large quantities is a technologically challenging task and hence makes it an expensive material. Secondly, it is necessary to get uniform nanowire diameter range with a narrow variation in the length as it helps achieve uniform coating for touch screens or other conducting coating applications.
A process developed by Dr. Amol A. Kulkarni from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, can produce silver nanowires at the scale of 500 grams per day at the cost of 20$/gm when compared to 250$/gm to 400$/gm of market price.
It is an economical process of continuous flow manufacturing of functional nano-materials (silver nanowires) at a large scale with support from the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies Program of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
The product manufactured consists of silver nanowires possessing excellent conductivity, which can be used in making conducting inks and coatings for display technologies and flexible electronics. A total of 5 national and international patents have also been filed for the novel process.
This is the first-ever continuous process for synthesizing a functional nanomaterial (Silver nanowires) efficiently with excellent product quality (aspect ratio of nanowires >1000) and at a very low cost (~20$/gm) on a large scale (500 g/day) with a footprint of the pilot plant not more than 6 sq. meters. The process is a simple, cost-effective, and scalable synthesis route when compared to existing batch manufacturing protocols that even generate a large amount of nanoparticles in suspension, which is not easy to separate from nanowires. The developed process has been tested at CSIR-NCL’s characterization facility and is in stage 8 of the Technology Readiness Level.
CSIR-NCL has licensed the process technology to Nanorbital Advanced Materials LLP (Ahmedabad) in November 2020 and has signed material transfer agreement with 3 more industries in 2021. Dr. Amol plans to further conduct testing of the developed nanomaterial in different display devices for transparent conducting applications as well as for printing of flexible electronics, including wearable electrodes.
This technology can make the Indian industries enter into the niche area of electronic chemicals and eventually open up new jobs.
The Process Temperature is more than 130 deg C. The reactants are preheated and sent to the four Multistage Multiphase reactors arranged in series, which are connected to appropriate utilities for precise control of temperature. At the top of the reactors, condensers are connected to condense fumes from the reaction. The reactant mixture travels from one reactor to other via pumps, and the product is collected at the outlet of the fourth multiphase reactor in the product tank, where it is cooled and further sent for purification.
Patent details :
1. Large Scale Continuous Synthesis of Silver Nanowires Using Bubble Column Reactor 2019-NF-0189 IN 201911046584
2. ‘Novel Multiphase Reactor And Its Use In Synthesizing Metal Nanowires 2019-NF-0189 IN 201911046584.
3. Continuous flow production of metal nanowires, EP3678804A1 (Priority 2017-09-06 • Filed 2018-09-06 • Published 2020-07-15)
4. Process for interfacial separation of metal nanoparticles or nanowires using centrifugal separators, US20210283532A1, (Priority 2017-05-01 • Filed 2018-04-30 • Published 2021-09-16)
5. A continuous flow process for the synthesis of metal nanowires using bubble column reactor, WO2021095054A1 (Priority 2019-11-15 • Filed 2020-11-12 • Published 2021-05-20)
For more details, contact Dr. Amol A. Kulkarni (aa.kulkarni@ncl.res.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बड़े पैमाने पर चांदी के नैनो-तारों को संश्लेषित करने की कम लागत वाली प्रक्रिया विकसित की गई
29 OCT 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और शोध छात्रों की एक टीम ने नैनो-सामग्री (सिल्वर नैनोवायर) के बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण के लिए एक प्रक्रिया विकसित की है जो इसके लागत को बाजार मूल्य के दसवें हिस्से से भी कम कर सकती है।
बड़ी मात्रा में नैनोवायर, नैनोट्यूब आदि जैसे एक-आयामी नैनो-मटेरियल्स का संश्लेषण एक तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है और इसलिए इसे एक महंगी सामग्री बना देता है। दूसरा, लंबाई में एक बहुत बारीक अंतर के साथ नैनो वायर की एक समान व्यास रेंज प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है क्योंकि यह टच स्क्रीन या अन्य कंडक्टिंग कोटिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक समान कोटिंग प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (नेशनल केमिकल लेबोरेटरी), पुणे के डॉ. अमोल ए. कुलकर्णी द्वारा विकसित इस प्रक्रिया से बीस डॉलर प्रतिग्राम की दर से पांच सौ ग्राम सिल्वर नैनो वायर का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। जबकि इस समय इसका बाजार मूल्य इस समय 250 डॉलर प्रति ग्राम से 400 डॉलर प्रति ग्राम तक है।
यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के समर्थन से बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यात्मक नैनो-सामग्री (सिल्वर नैनोवायर) के निरंतर प्रवाह निर्माण की एक किफायती प्रक्रिया है।
निर्मित उत्पाद में उत्कृष्ट चालकता वाले चांदी के नैनोवायर होते हैं जिनका उपयोग प्रदर्शन प्रौद्योगिकियों और लचीले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए स्याही और कोटिंग्स बनाने में किया जा सकता है। इस अनूठी प्रक्रिया के लिए कुल 5 राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पेटेंट भी दायर किए गए हैं।
उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद गुणवत्ता (नैनोवायर का पहलू अनुपात> 1000) और बहुत कम लागत (~ 20 डॉलर प्रतिग्राम) पर बड़े पैमाने पर (500 ग्राम) के पायलट प्लांट के पदचिह्न के साथ 6 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक नहीं तक एक कार्यात्मक नैनोमटेरियल (सिल्वर नैनोवायर) को कुशलतापूर्वक संश्लेषित करने के लिए यह पहली सतत प्रक्रिया है। मौजूदा बैच निर्माण प्रोटोकॉल की तुलना में यह प्रक्रिया एक सरल, लागत प्रभावी और मापनयोग्‍य संश्लेषण मार्ग है जो निलंबन में बड़ी मात्रा में ऐसे नैनोकणों को भी उत्पन्न करता है, जिनको नैनोवायर से अलग करना आसान नहीं है। विकसित प्रक्रिया का परीक्षण सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल की लक्षण वर्णन सुविधा में किया गया है और यह प्रौद्योगिकी तैयारी स्तर के आठवें चरण में है।
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल ने नवंबर 2020 में नैनोरबिटल एडवांस्ड मैटेरियल्स एलएलपी (अहमदाबाद) को प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकी का लाइसेंस दिया है और 2021 में 3 और उद्योगों के साथ सामग्री हस्तांतरण के समझौते पर समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। डॉ अमोल ने पारदर्शि‍ता के लिए विभिन्न डिस्प्ले उपकरणों में अनुप्रयोगों के संचालन के साथ-साथ ही लगाये जाने योग्य इलेक्ट्रोड सहित लचीले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की छपाई के लिए विकसित नैनोमटेरियल के परीक्षण को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है।
यह तकनीक भारतीय उद्योगों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रसायनों के विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करा सकती है और अंततः नई नौकरियों के अवसर भी पैदा कर सकती है।
प्रक्रिया तापमान 130 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक है। अभिकारकों को पहले से गरम किया जाता है और श्रृंखला में व्यवस्थित चार मल्टीस्टेज मल्टीफ़ेज़ रिएक्टरों को भेजा जाता है, जो तापमान के सटीक नियंत्रण के लिए उपयुक्त उपयोगिताओं से जुड़े होते हैं। रिएक्टरों के शीर्ष पर, संघनित्र प्रतिक्रिया से संघनित धुएं से जुड़े होते हैं। अभिकारक मिश्रण पंपों के माध्यम से एक रिएक्टर से दूसरे रिएक्टर तक जाता है, और उत्पाद को उत्पाद टैंक में चौथे मल्टीफ़ेज़ रिएक्टर के आउटलेट पर एकत्र किया जाता है, जहाँ इसे ठंडा किया जाता है और आगे शुद्धिकरण के लिए भेजा जाता है।
पेटेंट विवरण:
1. 201911046584 में बबल कॉलम रिएक्टर 2019-एनएफ-0189 का उपयोग करके सिल्वर नैनोवायरों का बड़े पैमाने पर निरंतर संश्लेषण
2. 'नोवेल मल्टीफ़ेज़ रिएक्टर और 201911046584 में धातु नैनोवायरों को संश्लेषित करने में इसका उपयोग 2019-NF-0189।
3. धातु नैनोवायरों का सतत प्रवाह उत्पादन, EP3678804A1 (प्राथमिकता 2017-09-06 • दायर 2018-09-06 • प्रकाशित 2020-07-15)
4. केन्द्रापसारक विभाजकों का उपयोग करके धातु नैनोकणों या नैनोवायरों के इंटरफेसियल पृथक्करण की प्रक्रिया, US20210283532A1, (प्राथमिकता 2017-05-01 • दायर 2018-04-30 • प्रकाशित 2021-09-16)
5. बबल कॉलम रिएक्टर, WO2021095054A1 का उपयोग करके धातु नैनोवायरों के संश्लेषण के लिए एक सतत प्रवाह प्रक्रिया (प्राथमिकता 2019-11-15 • दायर 2020-11-12 • प्रकाशित 2021-05-20)
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. अमोल ए. कुलकर्णी से संपर्क करें (aa.kulkarni@ncl.res.in)।