Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI’s Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 draws enthusiastic response from young innovators
Over 3000 team registrations received so far
Over 5000 innovators to challenge themselves for a period of approx. 95 Hrs of the Hackathon 2021
29 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is conducting a hackathon to celebrate 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' and to promote the culture of innovation among youth, with an objective to find innovative solutions to enhance the experience of the residents and the way they interface with Aadhaar Enrolment and Authentication Software platforms.
On this occasion, more than 5000 innovators would challenge themselves for a period of approx. 95 Hrs of the Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 which commenced on 28 Oct 21 and will end on 31st October 21. During this intense session, young innovators would stretch their imaginations to solve some of the real-life challenges under consideration by the UIDAI and generate novel ideas and solutions for the next decade of Aadhaar. This event is being attended by participants from all corners of our country - making it truly a pan India event.
Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 has drawn unprecedented attention from young innovators as UIDAI has received more than 3000 team registrations, making it one of the most competitive hackathons of recent times. Almost all NIRF-ranked institutes are represented through various teams in this prestigious event. The Hackathon involves problem statements categorized in two themes, carefully selected to solve immediate challenges and also lay the foundation for the future.
Faculty members of ‘Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru’ led by Prof Rajesh Sundaresan have extended their support and academic experience in shaping up the structure of the event and problem statements in this Hackathon. Large scale participation by the young innovators is reflecting a positive inclination towards building new Digital India as envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister during ongoing AKAM Celebrations.
Prior to the commencement of the Hackathon, UIDAI arranged for online mentoring sessions, wherein problem statements and Aadhaar technologies were explained to the teams under the guidance of Sh. Anup Kumar, DDG, UIDAI, Dr. Vivek Raghavan, Chief Product Manager, UIDAI, Gp Capt B P Sabut, ADG, UIDAI and other members from technology team through various webinars. More than six online mentoring sessions were conducted to help the young innovators to shape up their ideas and convert them to meaningful solutions. Four web channels have been opened to address the queries on APIs and problem statements, and so far, hundreds of queries have been addressed by the Technology team.
Submissions by the young innovators would be shortlisted and evaluated by a team of experts, drawn from academia, industry, and government in a structured manner. Winners would be adequately rewarded by UIDAI and few lucky ones shall be extended a placement offer to work for UIDAI, subject to fulfillment of certain other criteria.
Details of the ‘Aadhaar Hackathon 2021’ are available at https://hackathon.uidai.gov.in/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई की आधार हैकाथन को युवा इनोवेटर्स से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है
अभी तक 3,000 से ज्यादा टीम पंजीकरण हासिल हुए
हैकाथन 2021 के लगभग 95 घंटों की अवधि के लिए 5,000 से ज्यादा इनोवेटर खुद को चुनौती देंगे
29 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाने और नागरिकों के अनुभव व आधार नामांकन और प्रमाणन सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ उनके इंटरफेस के तरीके में सुधार के लिए नवीन समाधान खोजने के उद्देश्य से युवाओं के बीच नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक हैकाथन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, 5,000 से ज्यादा इनोवेटर आधार हैकाथन 2021 के लगभग 95 घंटों की अवधि के लिए खुद को चुनौती देंगे। यह हैकाथन 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू होगी और 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 को समाप्त होगी। इस गहन सत्र के दौरान, युवा इनोवेटर यूआईडीएआई द्वारा विचाराधीन वास्तविक जीवन की कुछ चुनौतियों के समाधान और नए विचारों व आधार के अगले दशक के समाधानों की खोज के लिए अपनी कल्पनाओं को विस्तार देंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं और इस कार्यक्रम को वास्तव में अखिल भारतीय बना रहे हैं।
यूआईडीएआई को 3,000 टीम पंजीकरण मिलने के साथ, आधार हैकाथन 2021 ने युवा इनोवेटर्स का अप्रत्याशित रूप से ध्यान खींचा है जिससे यह हाल के दौर की सबसे प्रतिस्पर्धी हैकाथनों में से एक होने जा रही है। लगभग सभी एनआईआरएफ सूचीबद्ध संस्थानों ने इस प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न टीमों के माध्यम से प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। हैकाथन में दो विषयों में वर्गीकृत समस्याएं शामिल हैं, जिन्हें चुनौतियों के तत्काल समाधान और साथ ही भविष्य की नींव रखने के लिए चुना गया है।
प्रो. राजेश सुंदरेशन के नेतृत्व ‘इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस, बंगलुरू’ के फैकल्टी सदस्यों ने कार्यक्रम को आकार देने और इस हैकाथन में समस्याओं के निर्धारण में अपना समर्थन और शैक्षणिक अनुभव दिया है। व्यापक स्तर पर युवा इनोवेटर्स की भागीदारी से डिजिटल इंडिया के निर्माण की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक प्रयास का पता चलता है, जैसी प्रधानमंत्री ने एकेएएम आयोजनों के दौरान परिकल्पना की थी।
हैकाथन शुरू होने से पहले, यूआईडीएआई ने ऑनलाइन सलाह सत्रों का आयोजन किया, जिनमें यूआईडीएआई में डीडीजी श्री अनूप कुमार, यूआईडीएआई में चीफ प्रोडक्ट मैनेजर डॉ. विवेक राघवन, यूआईडीएआई में एडीजी ग्रुप कैप्टन बी पी साबुत और तकनीक टीम के अन्य सदस्यों के मार्गदर्शन में विभिन्न वेबिनारों के माध्यम से समस्याओं और आधार प्रौद्योगिकियों का वर्णन किया। युवा इनोवेटर्स को अपने विचारों को आकार देने और उन्हें सार्थक समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने में सहायता देने के लिए छह ऑनलाइन परामर्श सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया था। एपीआई और समस्याओं से जुड़ी शंकाओं के समाधान के लिए चार वेब चैनल खोले गए हैं, और अभी तक तकनीक टीम द्वारा सैकड़ों शंकाओं का समाधान किया जा चुका है।
युवा इनोवेटर्स द्वारा दी गई प्रविष्टियों को शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकारी क्षेत्र से लिए गए विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम द्वारा व्यवस्थित तरीके से छांटा जाएगा और उनका मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। यूआईडीएआई द्वारा विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा और कुछ भाग्यशाली लोगों को यूआईडीएआई के लिए काम करने को एक प्लेसमेंट की पेशकश की जाएगी, जिसके लिए कुछ अन्य मानदंडों को पूरा करना होगा।
‘आधार हैकाथन 2021’ का विवरण https://hackathon.uidai.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।