Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 109.63Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 12.31 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
29 OCT 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 29thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,09,63,11,615
BALANCE AVAILABLE
12,31,53,481
More than 109.63 crore (1,09,63,11,615) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 12.31Cr (12,31,53,481) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.