वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेला- ऑटम 2021 के 52वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन
यह मेला भारत से व्यापार और हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
1500 से ज्यादा देखने वालों, 90 देशों के पूर्व-पंजीकृत खरीदारों, थीम प्रस्तुतियों, क्षेत्रीय शिल्प, सेमिनार और शिल्प प्रदर्शनी से 4 दिनों का शो गुलजार रहेगा
हस्तशिल्प निर्यात में 60.34% से ज्यादा वृद्धि हुई
28 OCT 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास आठवले ने इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा एक्सप्रेसवे में आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेला-ऑटम 2021 के 52वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री यू पी सिंह, आईएएस, सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय; श्री शांतमनु, आईएएस, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प); श्री राज के. मल्होत्रा, अध्यक्ष, हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच); डॉ. राकेश कुमार, महानिदेशक, ईपीसीएच उपस्थित रहे। यह मेला 28 से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक चलेगा।
मेले का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री रामदास आठवले ने कहा कि कई कारीगर समूहों की भागीदारी जमीनी स्तर पर प्रयास करने वालों को सशक्त बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को सशक्त बनाने में ईपीसीएच की भविष्य की पहलों को लेकर अपने मंत्रालय की ओर से हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह के शो उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। पूरे उद्योग के बहुआयामी और हितकारी प्रतिनिधित्व पर ईपीसीएच की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि महामारी के बाद पहला भौतिक रूप से आयोजित मेला भविष्य में हर तरह से और बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन वर्चुअल एडीशन के बाद दो साल के अंतराल पर खरीदार और विक्रेता 52वें आईएचजीएफ दिल्ली मेले में एक दूसरे से मुखातिब हुए हैं, यह गर्व की बात है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं कपड़ा मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम देश में जारी है और ऐसे में इस प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन को देखकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन कारोबारियों और खरीदारों को व्यापार करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिलने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह आयोजन निकट भविष्य में मेले के बड़े और बेहतर संस्करणों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और इस प्रक्रिया मेंभारत से हस्तशिल्प के ज्यादा निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री यू पी सिंह, वस्त्र सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने कहा कि यह प्रशंसनीय है कि महामारी के दौरान जब भौतिक रूप से सभी गतिविधियां बंद थीं, ईपीसीएच वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने मेलों का आयोजन करने वाली पहली परिषद थी। अब चीजें सामान्य स्थिति में लौट रही हैं तो 52वां आईएचजीएफ दिल्ली मेला फिर से भौतिक रूप से शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने महामारी के दो वर्षों के दौरान निर्यातकों के सामने आई कठिनाइयों और चुनौतियों के बावजूद 2021-22 के पहले छह महीनों के दौरान 60% की शानदार निर्यात वृद्धि में योगदान देने के लिए इस क्षेत्र की सराहना की। अब स्थिति सुधरती दिख रही है तो यहां चीजें और बेहतर और लाभदायक हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, चूंकि हस्तशिल्प और उपहारों के व्यवसाय में स्पर्श और अनुभव का कारक शामिल हैं, ऐसे में उन्हें उम्मीद है कि भौतिक रूप से मेलों के फिर से शुरू होने से बुक किए गए ऑर्डर की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी और व्यवसाय बढ़ेगा जिससे नए रोजगारों के सृजन के साथ निर्यातकों, उद्यमियों और कारीगरों के लिए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
मेले के बारे में बताते हुए विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) श्री शांतमनु ने शो में थीम और सामूहिक प्रस्तुतियों में जम्मू-कश्मीर, राजस्थान, दक्षिणी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के कई क्षेत्रीय कारीगर उत्पादों, विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और प्राकृतिक सामग्री को शामिल करने की सराहना की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इन वस्तुओं के प्रदर्शन से निश्चित रूप से आगंतुकों के बीच इन उत्पादों को लेकर जागरूकता और मांग बढ़ेगी।
श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा, अध्यक्ष, ईपीसीएच ने उल्लेख किया कि परिषद ने एक बार फिर यह साबित कर दिया है कि कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के साथ कोई भी कठिन समय में मुश्किलों का सामना कर सकता है और बेहतर समय की तैयारी करके चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'आईएचजीएफ मेले का यह संस्करण व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और देखने आए व खरीदारों को एक व्यवहार्य विपणन विकल्प प्रदान करता है। ईपीसीएच के व्यापक प्रचार अभियान के साथ, बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी खरीदार, थोक व्यापारी और खुदरा विक्रेता पहले ही शो में आने के लिए पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं।'
हस्तशिल्प उद्योग की आशावादी पहलुओं पर बात करते हुए, ईपीसीएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. राकेश कुमार ने कहा, 'महामारी के दौरान शुरुआती निराशा के बाद, नए उत्पादों को विकसित करने और नए विनिर्माण विचारों को अपनाने के लिए हमारे सदस्य संसाधनों के रणनीतिक और रचनात्मक उपयोग की दिशा में काम करने लगे। अपनी तैयारियों के साथ भारत घर, जीवनशैली, फैशन, कपड़ा और फर्नीचर उत्पादों में पसंदीदा आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है।' उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, जम्मू और कश्मीर, राजस्थान और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के शिल्प को दर्शाने वाले थीम मंडपों के बारे में भी बताया, जो आने वाले विदेशी खरीदारों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र होंगे।
ईपीसीएच देश से दुनिया के विभिन्न शहरों में हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं व सेवाओं के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में विदेश में भारत की छवि पेश करने वाली एक नोडल एजेंसी है। 1500 से ज्यादा प्रदर्शक, 90 देशों के पूर्व-पंजीकृत खरीदार, थीम प्रस्तुतियां, क्षेत्रीय शिल्प, सेमिनार और शिल्प प्रदर्शनी से आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेला- ऑटम 2021 गुलजार रहेगा।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के छह महीनों के दौरान अप्रैल से सितंबर 2021-22 तक हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात 15995.73 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो पिछले साल में इसी अवधि की तुलना में 60.34% से ज्यादा की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Textiles
52nd edition of IHGF-DELHI FAIR – AUTUMN 2021 inaugurated
The Fair will promote business and greater exports of handicrafts from India: Shri Piyush Goyal
More than 1500 exhibitors, pre-registered buyers from 90 nations, theme presentations, regional crafts, seminars and craft demonstrations define 4 days show
Handicrafts exports registers a growth of over 60.34%
28 OCT 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 52nd edition of IHGF-DELHI FAIR – AUTUMN 2021 being held from 28th to 31st October 2021 at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida Expressway , was inaugurated today by Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment in the presence of Mr. U P Singh , IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Mr. Shantmanu, IAS, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts); Mr. Raj K Malhotra, Chairman,Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts ( EPCH), Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Director General, EPCH.
Inaugurating the Fair, Shri Ramdas Athawale said that participation of several artisan clusters would go a long way in empowering those striving at the grassroots level. He assured of his ministry’s support towards EPCH’sfuture endeavours in empowering artisans and crafts persons across various segments of the sector. Such shows are instrumental in nurturing their potential, he emphasised. Commending EPCH on the multi- dimensional and wholesome representation of the entire industry, the ministerexpressed hope thatthe first physical fair after the pandemic will grow in all aspects in future. After 3 virtual editions, the buyers and sellers have come face to face after a gap of two years, for the 52nd IHGF Delhi Fair, is a matter of pride, he added.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry in his message said it is heartening to seethatat a time when the world’s largest vaccination programme is in full swing, the physical exhibition is taking place, providing an opportunity for exhibitors & buyers to meet in person for transacting business. He hoped that this event will pave way for bigger and better editions of the fair in the near future, and in the process, promote greater exports of handicrafts from India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri U P Singh, Secretary Textiles, Ministry of Textiles said that it is commendable that even during the pandemic when all physical activities were on hold, EPCH was the first Council to organize its fairs on virtual platform and now when things are getting back to normal, the 52nd edition of IHGF Delhi Fair resumes its physical mode. He applauded the segment in contributing to an exemplary export growth of 60% during the 1st six months of 2021-22 despite difficulties & challenges faced by the exporters during the two years of the pandemic. Now that the situation looks hopeful things could get better and more fruitful here on. He added, since the business of handicrafts and gifts entails touch and feel factor, he is hopeful that the resumption of physical fairs would result in increase in the number of orders booked and business generated, thereby creating new jobs and opportunities for exporters, entrepreneurs and artisans.
Commenting on the fair, Mr. Shantmanu, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) appreciated the inclusion of several regional artisanal products from J&K, Rajasthan, Southern and North Eastern Regions, in Theme and Collective Presentations at the show, especially those made from eco-friendly and natural materials. He hoped that the display of these items would certainly create awareness and demand of these products amongst the visitors.
Mr. Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH mentioned that it has been proved once again by the Council that with sheer hard work and dedication one can always overcome difficult times and convert challenges into opportunities by preparing for better times. “This edition of the IHGF Fair facilitates in-person interactions and provides a viable marketing option to the exhibitors and buyers. With an extensive publicity campaign undertaken by EPCH, a large number of overseas buyers, wholesalers and retailers have already registered to visit the show,” he added.
Reflecting on the optimistic sentiment of the handicrafts industry, Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Director General, EPCH, said, “Post initial desperation during the pandemic, our members went into strategic and creative use of resources to develop new products and adopt lean manufacturing ideas. With their preparedness, India is steadily gearing to be the preferred supplier in home, lifestyle, fashion, textiles and furniture products.” He further informed about Theme Pavilions depicting crafts from North Eastern Region, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan and Southern Region with a plethora of vibrant lines that will be among attractions for the visiting overseas buying community.
EPCH is a nodal agency for promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier of high quality handicrafts goods & services. More than 1500 exhibitors, pre-registered buyers from 90 nations, theme presentations, regional crafts, seminarsand craft demonstrations will define IHGF-DELHI FAIR – AUTUMN 2021.
The Handicrafts exports during the Six months of current financial year from April to September, 2021-22 isRs. 15995.73 Crores registering a growth of over 60.34% over the same period in last year.