Ministry of Defence
Chief of Naval Staff, Bangladesh Visits Headquarters Western Naval Command
28 OCT 2021 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 28, 2021
The Chief of the Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, visited Mumbai and interacted with Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, of Western Naval Command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar on Wednesday (October 27, 2021). The current visit of the Bangladesh Navy Chief to India from October 22 to 29, 2021 is significant as it coincides with the Golden Jubilee celebration of the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971.
The two Admirals discussed various issues pertaining to enhancing and strengthening jointmanship, interoperability, training, anti-terrorism collaboration and overall bilateral co-operation as part of the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two nations.
India and Bangladesh are bound by a common history, culture and language. The co-operation between the nations in the War of 1971 is still rejoiced with great pride and fondness by peoples of both nations. Admiral Hari Kumar brought out during the exchange that India is proud to have contributed to the liberation of Bangladesh in 1971 and that as a nation, India has immense respect for the role played and sacrifices made by the proud people of Bangladesh in the war. He also said that Indians are participating enthusiastically in many commemorative events of the golden jubilee of Bangladesh liberation. The C-in-C also assured the visiting CNS that all assistance required for the successful conduct of the International Fleet Review by Bangladesh in 2022 will be extended.
The CNS, being an alumni of the ASW School in Kochi, was also highly appreciative of the training cooperation between the two navies and pointed out how personnel of the two navies often cross-train with each other in courses such as Special Ops, Diving, Aviation Tech, etc.
The CNS and his spouse were also provided a walk around of naval facilities and briefed on a host of NWWA initiatives.