Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities sensitises states about Scholarship Schemes for educational empowerment of Divyangjan
Emphasis laid on the need to disseminate information about the Scholarship Schemes at local level to widen outreach
Minister Dr. Virender Kumar reiterates PM's vision for building an inclusive society empowering Divyangjan and realizing Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas
27 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @75), Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities on 27th October, 2021 organized a virtual conference with the Principal Secretaries of States and Union Territories dealing with empowerment of persons with disabilities and State Nodal officers to sensitize them about the Scholarship Schemes being implemented by the Department for educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary (Scholarship) emphasized the need to disseminate information about the Scholarship Schemes and publicize through advertisements at local level to widen outreach. Since Aadhaar is mandatory for availing the benefit under central sector schemes, he urged the States/UTs to ensure that aadhaar number of beneficiaries are captured at the application time. Further it is incumbent upon each educational institutions to update their KYC status on the NSP, else the institutes would not be able to verify the applications.
Dr. Virender Kumar, Minister Social Justice and Empowerment through his video message reiterated visions of Prime Minister for building an inclusive society and empowering Divyangjan, thus realizing the mantra “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”.
Director, Department of School Education & Literacy said that the District Collectors have a pivotal role in creating mass awareness about these Scholarship Schemes at district level.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग ने दिव्यांगजनों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में राज्यों को जागरूक किया
दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी फैलाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने और सबका साथ सबका विकास को साकार करने के लिए एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया
27 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (भारत@75) के तहत गतिविधियों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग ने 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को विकलांग व्यक्तियों और राज्य के सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों के साथ एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। वहीं, राज्य के नोडल अधिकारी विकलांग व्यक्तियों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभाग द्वारा लागू की जा रही छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में राज्यों को जागरूक करेंगे। डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ, संयुक्त सचिव (छात्रवृत्ति) ने छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी फैलाने और स्थानीय स्तर पर विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से प्रचार प्रसार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। जैसा अब केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए आधार अनिवार्य है, उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि आवेदन के समय लाभार्थियों की आधार संख्या दर्ज की जाए। इसके अलावा यह प्रत्येक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों पर निर्भर है कि वे एनएसपी पर अपनी केवाईसी स्थिति को अपडेट करें, अन्यथा संस्थान आवेदनों को सत्यापित करने में सक्षम नहीं होंगे।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण और दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण, "सबका साथ सबका विकास" मंत्र को दोहराया।
स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के निदेशक ने कहा कि जिला स्तर पर इन छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में जन जागरूकता पैदा करने में जिला कलेक्टरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।