Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launches the Operational Guidelines for Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0, and AMRUT 2.0
SBM-U 2.0 has been designed to realize the aspiration of making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’
AMRUT 2.0 targets providing household water tap connections in 4,700 statutory towns
Second phases of both the missions are set to transform the country into a really swacch country: Shri Puri
27 OCT 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launched the operational guidelines of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0, here today. This follows the ceremonial launch of SBM-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st October 2021, stakeholder consultations on 5th October 2021 at Lucknow (during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations of MoHUA), and Cabinet approval of the Mission on 12th October 2021.
The SBM-U 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 guidelines have been designed after multiple rounds of stakeholder consultations and feedback from them. The guidelines have been designed under the overarching guiding principles that include equity and inclusiveness to ensure that Mission benefits reach all sections of society, focus on capacity building, extensive digital enablements for implementing every component of the Mission.
Speaking at the occasion, the Minister said the second phases of both the missions are set to transform the country into a really swacch country. The country had become ODF in 2019, on the basis of third party verification,and it will now move to ODF+ and ODF++. Shri Puri said that movement from ODF to Garbage-free will bring about major changes in the ecosystem. He said that AMRUT Mission was earlier covering only 500 cities, and the same will now expand to all the cities. He said that the scheme will not only provide water tap connections, it will also help in realization of the real value of water.Describing the launch of guidelines as the Diwali gift to the citizens of the country for a clean environment, he said that these are being issued within four weeks of the launch of the mission. The Minister lauded the State Governments and ULBs for participating in both the missions whole-heartedly, and also signing the tripartite MoU in such a short time.
Minister of State for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, joining the event through virtual mode said that SBM became a people’s movement and ushered a change in their habits and attitudes. He said that the Prime Minister himself led from the front, and this helped in the large-scale mobilization and involvement of people. He said that provisioning of the 24X7 water supply in cities by AMRUT will provide big relief to Urban dwellers.
SBM-U 2.0
Budget outlay of SBM-U 2.0is ₹1,41,600 crore. The launch ceremony witnessed the signing of a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) of States/ UTs and nearly 4,800 ULBs with MoHUA, within a 24-hour timeline. As per the MoU, the Government of India, in partnership with States/UTs and ULBs, is committed to make all cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’, in order to contribute to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 2030, which will ultimately improve the quality of life and ease of living of urban populations, thus leading to urban transformation.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, SBM-U 2.0 has been designed to realize the aspiration of making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’. This will signify a step forward in the march towards effectively addressing the challenges of rapidly urbanizing India, while contributing towards achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
SBM-U 2.0 envisions to make all cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ensure grey and black water (used water) management in all cities other than those covered under AMRUT, making all urban local bodies ODF+ and those with a population of less than 1 lakh as ODF++, and Water+, thereby ensuring that no untreated used water is discharged in open to pollute water bodies, thus achieving the vision of safe sanitation in urban areas. The Mission will also focus on source segregation of solid waste, utilizing the principles of 3Rs (reduce, reuse, recycle), scientific processing of all types of municipal solid waste and remediation of legacy dumpsites for effective solid waste management.
Over the last seven years, the Mission has reached all corners of the country and has changed the lives of countless citizens with its ‘people first’ focus. The Mission has revolutionized the sanitation space in urban India by building over 70 lakh household, community and public toilets, thus providing safe and dignified sanitation solutions for all. The Mission has prioritized the needs of women, transgender communities, and persons with disabilities (Divyangs).
Taking the journey forward, the Mission is moving on the path of sustainable sanitation with over 3,300 cities and over 950 cities being certified ODF+ and ODF++ respectively, and 9 cities certified Water+, which entails treatment of wastewater and its optimum reuse. The thrust on scientific waste management is evident with waste processing in India going up by over four times from 18% in 2014 to 70% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 97% wards and source segregation of waste being practised by citizens in letter and spirit across 85% wards. More importantly, the Mission has been able to bring about a marked difference in the lives of sanitation workers and informal waste workers. The active participation of 20 crore citizens (comprising over 50% of India’s urban population) in the program has successfully transformed the Mission into a people’s movement, a true Jan Andolan. The launch of operational guidelines of SBM-Urban 2.0 has set the stage for States/ UTs and ULBs to begin the next phase of their journey towards transforming Urban India.
Guidelines released today are available on www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
AMRUT 2.0
ATAL MISSION FOR REJUVENATION AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION (AMRUT) 2.0 targets providing household water tap connections in 4,700 statutory towns and household coverage of sewerage/ septage services in 500 AMRUT cities. Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,99,000 crore which includes allocation for projects of ongoing AMRUT Mission to the tune of ₹ 22,000 crore for five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. Total central share is ₹86,760 crore including ₹10,000 crore for AMRUT projects.
AMRUT, first focused water Mission was launched in June 2015 in 500 cities. In the spirit of “Transformation to Saturation”, Prime Minister launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1 October, 2021.AMRUT 2.0 is a step towards achieving water secure cities to support the spirit of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. 2.68 crore new household tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer connections/ coverage with septage management are proposed under AMRUT 2.0.
Under AMRUT 2.0, cities will submit City Water Balance Plans (CWBPs) online on a robust Mission portal of MoHUA. CWBPs will give the status of water availability, water demand and supply in the city culminating in gaps in services. With target of filling theses gaps projects will be formulated in from of City Water Action Plan. These plans will be aggregated at State level in form of State Water Action Plan (SWAP). Mission mandates implementation of 10% worth of funds allocated to million plus cities in PPP mode. Taking up projects on 24x7 water supply in 500 AMRUT cities which have population above one lakh is encouraged.
Pey Jal Survekshan, Information, Education & Communication (IEC), Technology sub-Mission and Capacity Building are also key components of Mission. Pey Jal Survekshan will assess quality and quantity of water supplied to the citizens and will instill healthy competition among cities to provide better water related services to the citizens. IEC campaign targets to convert water conservation into a Jan Aandolan. Start-ups in water sector will also be encouraged through Technology sub-Mission. Capacity building program shall impart training to elected representatives, Municipal functionaries and larger audience comprising contractors, managers, plumbers, plant operators, workmen, consultants, students, women, and citizens.
Funding will be done to the States and Union Territories for project implementation, Administrative & Other Expenses. Project funds will be released in three instalments of 20:40:40. Implementation of reforms on Property Tax and user charges is mandatory to get uninterrupted funding from third year onwards. Cities will also submit City Aquifer Management Plans with focus on maintaining positive ground water balance in aquifers. Mission will also fund the outcomes achieved through sources other than AMRUT. Mission management will be paperless and on a complete online platform. Under the gig economy model Mission will co-opt women and youth for concurrent feedbacks about its progress. Mission also has a reform Agenda targeted towards strengthening municipal governance and water security of cities. Major reforms are reducing non-revenue water to below 20%; recycle of treated used water to meet at least 20% of total city water demand and 40% for industrial water demand at State level; 24x7 water supply with ‘Drink from tap’ facility; rejuvenation of water bodies; GIS based master plans of the cities & efficient town planning; credit rating of cities and raising funds through issuance of municipal bonds. Successful implementation of reforms will be incentivized.
Guidelines released today are available on https://mohua.gov.in/upload/whatsnew/61792765b5387AMRUT-Operational-Guidelines.pdf

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- अर्बन 2.0 और अमृत 2.0 के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 को सभी शहरों को ‘कचरा मुक्त’ बनाने की आकांक्षा साकार करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है
अमृत 2.0 में 4,700 कस्बों में घरों को नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया
दोनों मिशनों के दूसरे चरण देश को वास्तव में स्वच्छ देश में बदने के लिए तैयार है : श्री पुरी
27 OCT 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री (एमओएचयूए) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- अर्बन 2.0 और अमृत 2.0 के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। यह 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एसबीएम-अर्बन 2.0 और अमृत 2.0 के औपचारिक शुभारंभ, लखनऊ (एमओएचयूए के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के दौरान) में 5 अक्टूबर को हितधारक परामर्श, और 12 अक्टूबर, 2021 को मिशन को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद किया गया है।
कई चरणों के हितधारक परामर्श और उनसे मिले फीडबैक के बाद एसबीएम-यू 2.0 और अमृत 2.0 दिशा दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों को व्यापक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के तहत डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें समाज के सभी तबकों तक मिशन का लाभ पहुंचाने, क्षमता विकास पर जोर, मिशन के हर भाग को लागू करने के लिए व्यापक डिजिटल सक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समानता और समावेशिता शामिल हो।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों मिशनों का दूसरा चरण देश को वास्तव में एक स्वच्छ देश के रूप में तब्दील करने के लिए तैयार है। देश 2019 में तीसरे पक्ष के सत्यापन के आधार पर ओडीएफ बन गया था और अब यह ओडीएफ प्लस और ओडीएफ प्लस प्लस बनेगा। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि ओडीएफ से कचरा मुक्त बनने से इकोसिस्टम में व्यापक बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत मिशन में पहले 500 शहरों को शामिल किया गया था और इसमें अब सभी शहरों को शामिल कर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना सिर्फ पानी के नल के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नहीं होगी, बल्कि इसमें पानी के वास्तविक मूल्य की प्राप्ति भी शामिल होगी। दिशानिर्देशों के लॉन्च का स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिए देश के नागरिकों को दिवाली के उपहार के रूप में वर्णन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन के शुभारम्भ के चार हफ्तों के भीतर इन्हें जारी किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोनों मिशनों में पूर्ण रूप से भाग लेने और इतने कम समय में त्रिपक्षीय एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के लिए राज्य सरकारों और यूएलबी की सराहना की।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम से जुड़े आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने कहा कि एसबीएम एक जनांदोलन बन गया है और उनकी आदतों व व्यवहार में बदलाव लाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने खुद आगे आकर इसकी अगुआई की है और इससे इतने बड़े स्तर पर लोगों को एकजुट करने और भागीदारी में सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत के द्वारा शहरों में 24X7 जलापूर्ति के प्रावधान से शहर के लोगों को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी।
एसबीएम-यू 2.0
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 का बजट परिव्यय 1,41,600 करोड़ रुपये है। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, 24 घंटे की समयसीमा के भीतर राज्यों/यूटी और लगभग 4,800 यूएलबी ने एमओएचयूए के साथ एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओयू के तहत, भारत सरकार, राज्यों/यूटी और यूएलबी के साथ भागीदारी में सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) 2030 को हासिल करने में योगदान के क्रम में, सभी शहरों को कचरा मुक्त और जल सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिससे आखिरकार जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और शहरी आबादी की जीवनशैली आसान होगी। इस प्रकार शहरी बदलाव संभव होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 हमारे सभी शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने की आकांक्षा को साकार करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों 2030 को हासिल करने में योगदान करते हुए, भारत में तेज शहरीकरण की चुनौतियों के प्रभावी समाधान की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ने का संकेत देगा।
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 सभी शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने और अमृत में शामिल शहरों को छोड़कर अन्य सभी शहरों में इस्तेमाल किए गए पानी का प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने, सभी स्थानीय निकायों को ओडीएफ प्लस बनाने और 1 लाख से कम आबादी वाले शहरों को ओडीएफ प्लस प्लस और वाटर प्लस बनाने की कल्पना करती है, इस प्रकार यह सुनश्चित किया जा रहा है कि कोई भी गैर शोधित इस्तेमाल किया गया पानी जल स्रोतों को प्रदूषित न करे। इस प्रकार शहरी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित स्च्छता के विजन को हासिल किया जा रहा है। मिशन ठोस कचरे के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए ठोस कचरे के पृथक्करण, 3आर (रिड्यूस, रियूज, रिसाइकिल) के सिद्धांत का इस्तेमाल, सभी प्रकार नगरीय ठोस कचरे का वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और पुरानी डम्पसाइट्स को ठीक करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
पिछले सात साल में, मिशन देश के हर कोने में पहुंच गया है और इसने पहले जनता पर जोर के साथ अनगिनत नागरिकों की जिंदगियां बदल दी हैं। मिशन ने 70 लाख घरों, सामुदायिक व सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के निर्माण के द्वारा शहरी भारत में स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी है, इस प्रकार सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक स्वच्छता समाधान प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। मिशन में महिलाओं, ट्रांसजेंडर समुदायों और दिव्यांगों की जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
इस यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मिशन 3,300 शहरों और 950 से ज्यादा शहरों को क्रमशः ओडीएफ प्लस और ओडीएफ प्लस प्लस प्रमाणित करने, और 9 शहरों को वाटर प्लस प्रमाणित करने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। वाटर प्लस में अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन और इसका अधिकतम पुनः उपयोग शामिल है। भारत में कचरे का प्रसंस्करण 2014 के 18 प्रतिशत से पढ़कर आज 70 प्रतिशत होने से कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन पर जोर स्पष्ट है। इससे 97 प्रतिशत वार्डों में घर-घर कचरा संग्रह और 85 प्रतिशत वार्डों में कचरे के स्रोत पृथक्करण के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की गई है। ज्यादा अहम बात यह है, मिशन स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों और औपचारिक अपशिष्ट श्रमिकों के जीवन में स्पष्ट अंतर आया है। कार्यक्रम में 20 करोड़ नागरिकों (भारत की शहरी आबादी की 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा) की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने मिशन को वास्तव में सफलतापूर्वक जनांदोलन में बदल दिया है। एसबीएम- अर्बन 2.0 के संचालन दिशानिर्देश सामने आने से राज्यों/ यूटी और यूएलबी के लिए शहरी भारत के बदलाव की दिशा में उनके सफर का अगला चरण शुरू हो गया है।
आज जारी दिशानिर्देश www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
अमृत 2.0
अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 4,700 कस्बों में घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन और 500 अमृत शहरों में घरों को सीवरेज/ सेप्टेज सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है। अमृत 2.0 के लिए कुल अनुमानित बजट 2,99,000 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें पहले से जारी अमृत मिशन की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के बीच पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 22,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन शामिल है। केंद्र के कुल 86,760 करोड़ रुपये के अंश में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये अमृत परियोजनाओं के लिए हैं।
पहला जल केंद्रित मिशन अमृत जून, 2015 में 500 शहरों में लॉन्च किया गया था। ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन टू सैचुरेशन की भावना के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अमृत 2.0 का शुभारम्भ किया था। अमृत 2.0 आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को समर्थन देने के लिए जल सुरक्षित शहर बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत 2.68 करोड़ नल जल कनेक्शन और सेप्टेज प्रबंधन के साथ 2.64 करोड़ सीवर कनेक्शन/ कवरेज का प्रस्ताव है।
अमृत 2.0 के तहत, शहरों को एमओएचयूए के मिशन पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन सिटी वाटर बैलेंस प्लान्स (सीडब्ल्यूबीपी) जमा करने होंगे। सीडब्ल्यूबीपी शहर में जल की उपलब्धता, जल की मांग और आपूर्ति की स्थिति बताएगा, जिससे सेवाओं में कमियां दूर की जाएंगी। इन कमियों को दूर करने के लक्ष्य के साथ परियोजनाओं में सिटी वाटर एक्शन प्लान के रूप में तैयार की जाएंगी। इन योजनाओं को स्टेट वाटर एक्शन प्लान (एसडब्ल्यूएपी) के रूप में राज्य स्तर पर एकीकृत किया जाएगा। मिशन 10 लाख से ज्यादा आबादी वाले शहरों में आवंटित धनराशि में से 10 प्रतिशत पीपीपी मोड में कार्यान्वयन को अनिवार्य करता है। 500 अमृत शहरों जहां की आबादी एक लाख से ज्यादा है, में 24X7 जलापूर्ति को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
पेय जल सर्वेक्षण, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी), प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन और क्षमता विकास मिशन के भी मुख्य अंग हैं। पेय जल सर्वेक्षण में नागरिकों को आपूर्ति किए जा रहे जल की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा का आकलन करेगा और नागरिकों को बेहतर जल से संबंधित सेवाएं उपलब्ध के लिए शहरों में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगा। आईईसी अभियान जल संरक्षण को एक जनांदोलन बनाने का लक्ष्य तय करता है। जल क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स को भी प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, नगर पालिका अधिकारियों और ठेकेदार, प्रबंधकों, प्लम्बरों, प्लांट ऑपरेटर, वर्कमैन, सलाहकारों, छात्रों, महिलाओं और नागरिकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण शामिल किया जाएगा।
राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन, प्रशासनिक और अन्य खर्चों के लिए वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा। परियोजना धनराशि 20:40:40 की तीन किस्तों में जारी की जाएगी। तीसरे वर्ष लगातार धनराशि प्राप्त करने के लिए संपत्ति कर और उपयोग शुल्कों में सुधार करना अनिवार्य है। शहरों को जल स्रोतों में सकारात्मक भूजल बनाए रखने पर जोर के साथ सिटी एक्विफर मैनेजमेंट प्लान्स भी जमा करने होंगे। मिशन अमृत के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों के माध्यम से हासिल किए गए परिणाणों के लिए भी वित्तपोषण करेगा। मिशन का प्रबंधन कागजरहित और पूर्ण रूप से एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर होगा। छोटे-छोटे कार्यों पर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के तहत, मिशन अपनी प्रगति के बारे में समवर्ती फीडबैक के लिए महिलाओं और युवाओं को समायोजित करेगा। मिशन में शहरों में नगरीय शासन और जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने पर लक्षित एक सुधार का एजेंडा भी शामिल है। बड़े सुधारों में गैर राजस्व पानी को 20 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाना; इस्तेमाल हुए पानी को रिसाइकिल करके शहर की कुल पानी की मांग का 20 प्रतिशत और राज्य स्तर पर 40 प्रतिशत औद्योगिक पानी की मांग पूरी करना; नल से पानी की सुविधा से 24X7 जलापूर्ति; जल स्रोतों के नवीनीकरण; शहरों के जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान्स और कुशल नगर नियोजन; शहरों की क्रेडिट रेटिंग और म्यूनिसिपल बॉन्ड जारी करके धनराशि जुटाना शामिल है। सुधारों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
आज जारी दिशानिर्देश https://mohua.gov.in/upload/whatsnew/61792765b5387AMRUT-Operational-Guidelines.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं।