Special Service and Features
SHRI SUNIL PALIWAL, IAS, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CHAIRPERSON, CHENNAI PORT TRUST
24 OCT 2021 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
Shri Sunil Paliwal, IAS, has assumed charge as Chairperson, Chennai Port Trust from 23.10.2021.
Mr.Sunil Paliwal is a 1993 batch Tamil Nadu Cadre IAS Officer. He has done his B.Tech in Computer Science from IIT Kanpur, M.S. in Computer Science from University of Maryland, USA and MBA from University of Birmingham, UK.
Mr. Sunil Paliwal started his career as Sub Collector, Cuddalore District and served as Additional Collector in Nagapattinam District. He also worked as the Collector of Tirunelveli, Theni and Kanniyakumari Districts.
He also held crucial portfolios in the Government of Tamil Nadu such as Managing Director, Chennai Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board (CMWSSB), Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Road Development Company Limited (TNRDC), Managing Director, Tamilnadu Industrial Development Corporation, Secretary to Government, Commercial Taxes & Registration Department and Commissioner for Milk Production & Dairy Development and Managing Director, Tamilnadu Co-operative Milk Producers’ Federation Ltd. (Aavin), Principal Secretary to Government, Higher Education Department and Principal Secretary to Government, Labour & Employment Department.
Currently he is holding the post of Chairman cum Managing Director, Kamarajar Port Ltd.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகத் தலைவராக திரு சுனில் பாலிவால் ஐஏஎஸ் பொறுப்பேற்பு
24 OCT 2021 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகத் தலைவராக திரு சுனில் பாலிவால் ஐஏஎஸ், 23.10.2021-ம் தேதி முதல் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
திரு. சுனில் பாலிவால் கடந்த 1993ம் ஆண்டு தமிழக பிரிவு ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரியாகத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். கான்பூர் ஐஐடியில் கணினி அறிவியல் பாடப்பிரிவில் பி.டெக் பட்டம் பெற்ற அவர், அமெரிக்காவின் மேரிலேண்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் எம்.எஸ் பட்டம் பெற்றார். இங்கிலாந்தின் பர்மிங்ஹாம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் எம்.பி.ஏ பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
கடலூர் மாவட்டத்தில் துணை ஆட்சியராகவும் பணியைத் தொடங்கிய திரு சுனில் பாலிவால், நாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கூடுதல் ஆட்சியராக பணியாற்றினார். திருநெல்வேலி, தேனி மற்றும் கன்னியாகுமரி மாவட்டங்களில் ஆட்சியராகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றினார்.
தமிழக அரசின் பல துறைகளில் இவர் பல பதவிகளில் இருந்துள்ளார். தற்போது இவர் காமராஜர் துறைமுக நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
இவ்வாறு சென்னை துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகச் செயலாளர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தி குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.