Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN INDIA – UK JOINT TRI-SERVICE EXERCISE KONKAN SHAKTI2021
21 OCT -27 OCT 21
21 OCT 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden India – UK Joint Tri-Service exercise Ex KONKAN SHAKTI is scheduled in India between 21 - 27 Oct 21.
The maritime component of the exercise, to be conducted off the west coast of India, is scheduled to be held in two phases. The harbour phase is planned at Mumbai from 21 - 23 Oct 21, while at sea, the exercises will be conducted from 24 - 27 Oct 21. The naval linkages between India and the United Kingdom is one of antiquity and, over a period, it has grown substantially in terms of interoperability and synergy. Over decades now, both navies have undertaken bilateral exercises, exchanges and enhanced their technical cooperation. Rightly so, this has formed the basis for the maiden tri-service bilateral exercise, 'Konkan Shakti -21'.
Royal Navy (RN) will be represented by its aircraft carrier, HMS Queen Elizabeth, with her integral F35 fighter aircraft and helicopters, the Type 45 Daring Class air-defence destroyer HMS Defender, the Type 23 frigate HMS Richmond, a Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) Fort Victoria, and a Royal Netherland Navy Frigate HNLMS Evertsen. The Indian Navy (IN) would be represented by three of its indigenously built stealth guided missile destroyers INS Kolkata, INS Kochi and INS Chennai, two stealth frigates, INS Talwar and INS Teg, and the tanker INS Aditya. The IN will also be participating with integral Sea King 42B, Kamov-31 and Chetak helicopters, MIG 29K fighter aircraft, Dornier and P8i (maritime patrol aircraft) and a submarine. The exercise will also see participation by IAF aircraft that include Jaguars, SU-30 MKI fighters, AWACS, AEW&C and Flight Refueling Aircraft.
The exercise at sea will feature advanced warfare tactics, Anti-Submarine Warfare exercises, over-the-horizon targeting drills, Air Defence Exercise, Cross Deck landings and other complex manoeuvers at sea. The joint phase of the exercise would also include air-tactical operations involving F35Bs, MiG 29Ks and Indian Air Force elements. To facilitate smooth execution of the exercise, the harbour phase will see active interaction between planners of both navies, exchange of information by respective subject matter experts, and interaction of personnel participating in the exercise. Earlier, the Indian Air Force participated in an operational engagement with the UK CSG on 19 and 20 Oct 21. The exercise focused on multiple areas including enhancing aspects of interoperability and exchange of best practices.
The land phase of the exercise is being conducted between Indian Army and UK Army at Chaubatia from 21 -27 October 2021 under the aegis of Golden Key Division of Surya Command. UK Army is being represented by officers and troops of the 1st Battalion of the Fusilier Regiment and the Indian Army is represented by the troops of 1/11 Gorkha Rifles. The Joint Company Level Exercise between the two nations is aimed at training troops in conduct of Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief Operations by coalition forces in an opposed environment.
The tri-service exercise KONKAN SHAKTI aims to derive mutual benefits from each other’s experiences and also showcase the continuing cooperation between the two countries. Maritime cooperation is a distinguishable symbol of the commitment of both nations in ensuring a positive climate at sea for enhancing strategic stability and promoting global economic prosperity. The interoperability achieved over the years, as a result of such exercises, has proved to be operationally beneficial to armed forces of both countries.
(1)SYUS.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और यूके की तीनों सेनाओं का पहला संयुक्त अभ्यास कोंकण शक्ति 2021 का 21-27 अक्टूबर,2021 तक आयोजन
21 OCT 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूके की तीनों सेनाओं का पहला संयुक्त अभ्यास एक्स कोंकण शक्ति 21-27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को होने जा रहा है।
भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर होने जा रहे इस अभ्यास का समुद्र से जुड़ा भाग दो चरणों में आयोजित होगा। बंदरगाह चरण 21-23 अक्टूबर, 2021 को मुंबई में पूरा करने की योजना है, जबकि समुद्री चरण में 24-27 अक्टूबर, 2021 के बीच अभ्यास होंगे।
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच नौसैनिक संबंध प्राचीन काल से बने हुए हैं और समय के साथ, ये अंतर संचालन और तालमेल के मामले में काफी आगे बढ़ गए हैं। दशकों के दौरान, दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं ने द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास, आदान-प्रदान किए हैं और अपने तकनीक सहयोग बढ़ाया है। वास्तविकता में, इसी के आधार पर पहली बार तीन सेनाओं का अभ्यास ‘कोंकण शक्ति-21’ होने जा रहा है।
रॉयल नेवी (आरएन) का प्रतिनिधित्व एफ35 लड़ाकू विमान और हेलिकॉप्टरों के साथ उसके एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर एचएमएस क्वीन एलिजाबेथ, टाइप 45 डेयरिंग क्लास के वायु रक्षा विध्वंसक एचएमएस डिफेंडर, टाइप 23 फ्रिगेट एचएमएस रिकमंड, एक रॉयल फ्लीट ऑक्जिलरी (आरएफए) फोर्ट विक्टोरिया और एक रॉयल नीदरलैंड नेवी फ्रिगेट एचएनएलएमएस एवर्टसन द्वारा किया जाएगा। भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) का प्रतिनिधित्व उसके तीन स्वदेश में विकसित स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस कोलकाता, आईएनएस कोच्चि और आईएनएस चेन्नई, दो स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तलवार और आईएनएस तेग व टैंकर आईएनएस आदित्य द्वारा किया जाएगा। आईएन की तरफ इंटीग्रल सी किंग 42बी, कामोव-31 और चेतक हेलिकॉप्टर, एमआईजी 29के लड़ाकू विमान, डोर्नियर और पी8आई (समुद्री पैट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट) और एक पनडुब्बी भी भाग लेंगी। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायुसेना के विमान भी भाग लेंगे, जिनमें जगुआर, एसयू 30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान, एडब्ल्यूएसीएस, एईडब्ल्यूएंडसी और उड़ान के दौरान ईंधन भरने वाले विमान शामिल हैं।
समुद्र पर अभ्यास में आधुनिक युद्ध रणनीतियों, एंटी सबमैरीन वारफेयर अभ्यास, ओवर-द-होरिजोन लक्षित अभ्यास, वायु रक्षा अभ्यास, क्रॉस डेक लैंडिंग्स और समुद्र पर अन्य जटिल युद्धाभ्यासों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। अभ्यास के संयुक्त चरण में एफ35बी, एमआईजी29के और भारतीय वायु सेना के घटकों की भागीदारी के साथ हवाई नीति संबंधी संचालन भी शामिल होंगे। अभ्यास के सुचारू संचालन के लिए, बंदरगाह चरण में दोनों नौसेनाओं के योजनाकारों के बीच सक्रिय संवाद, संबंधित विषय के विशेषज्ञों के द्वारा सूचनाओं का आदान प्रदान और अभ्यास में शामिल होने वाले कर्मचारियों के बीच संवाद देखने को मिलेगा। इससे पहले भारतीय वायु सेना ने 19 और 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को यूके सीएसजी के साथ एक परिचालन संवाद में भाग लिया। इस अभ्यास में अंतर संचालन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के आदान प्रदान के पहलुओं सहित विविध क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
भारतीय सेना और यूके आर्मी के बीच होने जा रहा अभ्यास का जमीनी चरण सूर्या कमांड की गोल्डन की डिविजन के संरक्षण में 21-27 अक्टूबर, 2021 के बीच चौबटिया में आयोजित होगा। यूके आर्मी प्रतिनिधित्व फ्यूसिलियर रेजिमेंट की पहली बटालियन के अधिकारियों और जवानों द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किया जा रहा है और भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व 1/11गोरखा राइफल्स के जवान करेंगे। दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्त कंपनी स्तर के अभ्यास का उद्देश्य मुश्किल हालात में सहयोगी बलों द्वारा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत संचालन में सैनिकों को प्रशिक्षण देना है।
तीन सेनाओं का अभ्यास कोंकण शक्ति का उद्देश्य एक दूसरे के अनुभवों से परस्पर लाभों को बढ़ावा देना और दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग को प्रदर्शित करना भी है। समुद्री सहयोग सामरिक स्थिरता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक आर्थिक समृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए समुद्र में सकारात्मक माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता का एक विशिष्ट प्रतीक है। इस तरह के अभ्यासों से वर्षों के दौरान हासिल किए गए अंतर संचालन से साबित हुआ है कि यह दोनों देशों के सैन्य बलों के परिचालन के लिए फायदेमंद है।
(1)SYUS.JPG)